WELCOME TO VRSOLVER.IN

English CBSE Class 12 NCERT Vistas Chapter 1 The Third Level Free Solution  -Extra Questions Extract Based Questions Short Answer Questions Long Answer Questions and Value Based Questions

THE THIRD LEVEL

Extra Questions

Multiple Choice Questions

(i) Which of the following has not been described by the narrator about himself?

(a) My age is 31

(b) I was wearing a suit

(c) I had a hat that had a fancy band

(d) I was looking extra ordinary

Answer: (d)

 

(ii) Based on following statements, please select the correct option –

Assertion: I am an ordinary guy.

Reason 1: I was wearing a straw hat

Reason 2: I passed a dozen men who looked just like me

(a) All three can be inferred and Statement 1 justifies the assertion

(b) Reason 1 cannot be inferred

(c) Assertion can be inferred and Statement 1 justifies the assertion

(d) All three can be inferred and Statement 2 justifies the assertion

Answer: (d)

 

(iii) What according the extract was the main intention of the narrator?

(a) He wanted to escape from a thief

(b) He wanted to impress people with his attire

(c) He wanted to reach his home

(d) He wanted to take another flight

Answer: (c)

 

(iv) What can be certainly told about the period of writing of the extract?

(a) Before Twentieth Century

(b) After Twentieth Century

(c) During Twentieth Century

(d) Nothing can be conclusively inferred

Answer: (d)

 

(v) What is the name of the railway station referred to in the extract?

(a) Vanderbilt Avenue

(b) Grand Central

(c) Twentieth Century

(d) Charley

Answer: (d)

 

(vi) All the option indicate correct meanings of the word ‘flight’. Which of these relates to the ‘flight’ as used in the extract?

(a) A journey in an aircraft

(b) Path of spacecraft travelling towards Mars

(c) Running away from a situation

(d) Series of steps connecting two floors

Answer: (d)

 

 

(i) Which of the following literary device has not been used in the extract?

(a) simile

(b) imagery

(c) synecdoche

(d) metaphor

Answer: (c)

 

(ii) Which of the following options have been mentioned as a certainty in the extract?

1. The station has a long tunnel

2. Many people use Grand Central as exit

3. Narrator has a friend

4. Grand Central is growing like a tree

5. Narrator did not narrate his experience to his friend

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 4

(c) 4 and 5

(d) 3 and 5

Answer: (d)

 

(iii) Which of the following correctly represents meaning of the idiom ‘feeling its way’?

(a) Quick

(b) Tentative

(c) Triangular

(d) Being constructed

Answer: (b)

 

(iv) Which of the following option is different from others?

(a) Escape

(b) Exit

(c) Got into

(d) Pushing out

Answer: (d)

 

(v) Narrator did not tell his idea to his friend. If he told his idea to his friend, how his friend would have responded?

(a) Oh! I did not know about it. I too shall explore it.

(b) Oh! I am worried. You seem to be in a depression.

(c) Oh! You made it to third level. Congratulations!

(d) Oh! I need to inform the police.

Answer: (b)

 

(i) Which word in the extract is antonym to ‘more’?

(a) ahead

(b) sharp

(c) fewer

(d) smaller

Answer: (c)

 

(ii) Which of the following differentiated third level from second level?

1. Sharp turn to left

2. Size of room

3. Number of ticket windows

4. New information booths

5. Fewer train gates

(a) 1 and 4

(b) 2 and 5

(c) 2, 3 and 5

(d) 3 and 4

Answer: (c)

 

(iii) Which of the following was constructed out of wood?

(a) tunnel

(b) train gates

(c) ticket windows

(d) information booths

Answer: (d)

 

(iv) Please select correct option with respect to following sentences?

Statement 1: Initially the narrator guessed that he had returned to second level.

Statement 2: He observed that several facilities were different.

 

(a) Statement 1 removed the confusion

(b) Statement 2 was caused due to Statement 1

(c) Statement 2 removed the confusion caused by Statement 1

(d) None of above option is correct

Answer: (c)

 

(v) What did the narrator understand by the hollow roar?

(a) Open space

(b) People talking

(c) Presence of lion

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: (d)

 

 

(i) The above extract starts with the words ‘To make sure’? Which of the following best describes that narrator wanted to be sure about?

(a) He was on the Earth

(b) He was in a different era

(c) He had a clear vision

(d) He had a separate ticket

Answer: (b)

 

(ii) The main news in ‘The World’ was about –

(a) Public Library Files

(b) Grand Central

(c) Galesburg

(d) President Cleveland

Answer: (d)

 

(iii) According to extract which of the following is / are not correct about the third level?

1. It had booking windows

2. Narrator wanted to travel to Galesburg

3. He wanted to travel alone

4. The newsboy had stacked papers on floor

5. It was 18th century at Third Level

(a) 1 and 4

(b) Only 3

(c) 3 and 5

(d) 2 and 4

Answer: (c)

 

(iv) Which of the following option is different from others?

(a) Lead story

(b) Main news

(c) Headline

(d) Headlight

Answer: (d)

 

(v) Which of the following option is correct with respect to two statements given below?

Statement 1: Narrator wanted to go to Galesburg

Statement 2: Narrator wanted to take ‘The World’ with him

 

(a) Statement 1 can be inferred and statement 2 cannot be inferred

(b) Statement 2 can be inferred and statement 1 cannot be inferred

(c) Both statements are false

(d) Both statements are true

Answer: (a)

 

 

(i) Why was Louisa worried?

(a) Narrator found the corridor that leads to third level

(b) Narrator never found the corridor that leads to third level

(c) Narrator told Louisa about the corridor that leads to third level

(d) Narrator was trying again to find the corridor that leads to third level

Answer: (d)

 

(ii) Which of the following phrase as used in the extract mean ‘sometime later’?

(a) again

(b) after a while

(c) often enough

(d) any more

Answer: (b)

 

(iii) ‘I went back to my stamps.’ From this sentence we can infer that hobby of the narrator was –

(a) numismatics

(b) horology

(c) philately

(d) lotology

Answer: (c)

 

(iv) ‘But now we’re both looking’. In the sentence, the word ‘both’ refers to

(a) Sam and narrator

(b) Narrator and Louisa

(c) Narrator and Grand Central Station

(d) Sam and Louisa

Answer: (b)

 

(v) Narrator suspects that most likely Sam would have gone to –

(a) school

(b) city

(c) Galesburg

(d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

 

(i) ‘But there it was’. Which of the following can be inferred about ‘it’ from the extract?

(a) It was the oldest first-day cover

(b) It was the latest first-day cover

(c) It was one of the oldest but not the oldest first-day cover

(d) It was the best first-day cover

Answer: (c)

 

(ii) Please read following statement and then select the best option from the choices given.

Assertion: Once upon a time grandfather of narrator lived in Galesburg

Statement 1: An envelope was mailed to narrator’s grandfather

Statement 2: The envelop had address of Galesburg

(a) Both statements are wrong but the assertion is right.

(b) Assertion is true and Statement 1 is true cause of the assertion

(c) The reason for Statement 2 is the Assertion

(d) Statement 2 is irrelevant to the Assertion

Answer: (c)

 

(iii) Which of the following are not true about first day covers?

1. It is posted on the same day a new postage stamp is issued

2. Nothing is put inside the envelope

3. The postmark on the envelop proves the date

4. These are opened on the day it is received

5. These are mailed to oneself

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 3 and 4

(c) 4 and 5

(d) 2 and 4

Answer: (d)

 

(iv) ‘you just put blank paper in the envelope.’ Which of the following cannot substitute the word ‘just’ in the sentence?

(a) merely

(b) only

(c) simply

(d) exactly

Answer: (d)

 

 

Extract Based Questions

1. Who is referred as ‘I’ in the above extract?

Answer: Charley

2. Write name of the ‘friend’ referred in above lines.

Answer: Sam

3. Where was ‘I’ coming from?

Answer: He was coming from his office.

4. Which word in abstract is synonym of ‘action’?

Answer: Step

 

 

1. What is the name of ‘wife’?

Answer: Louisa

2. What was profession of ‘he’?

Answer: He was a psychiatrist.

3. Name the lesson from which the above extract has been taken.

Answer: The Third Level

4. Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘implied’?

Answer: Meant

 

 

1. Which ‘collection’ is being referred to in above extract?

Answer: The stamp collection

2. To whom does ‘I’ refer to in above extract?

Answer: Charley

3. Which word in the extract mean ‘escape’?

Answer: Refuge

4. According the lesson, which US president also had the hobby of keeping the ‘collection’?

Answer: President Roosevelt

 

1. At which level the narrator entered the corridor?

Answer: Second Level

2. At which level the narrator eventually reached?

Answer: Third level

3. How many people the narrator meet in the corridor?

Answer: He did not meet anyone.

4. Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘sloping’?

Answer: Slanting

 

 

1. Who is speaker of the above extract?

Answer: Charley

2. Where did he want to travel?

Answer: Galesburg

3. For whom did narrator wanted to buy  the second ticket?

Answer: For his wife Louisa

4. Which word in the extract mean of ‘calculated’?

Answer: Figured

 

 

1. Who is referred as ‘he’ in above extract?

Answer: The booking clerk.

2. Who is referred as ‘you’ in the above extract?

Answer: Charley

3. How many tickets ‘you’ wanted to buy?

Answer: Two.

4. Which word in the extract mean ‘deceive’?

Answer: Skin

 

 

1. How much money of old currency narrator bought?

Answer: Less that Two Hundred dollars

2. Why did the narrator buy old currency notes?

Answer: He wanted to go to Galesburg.

3. From where did the narrator get three hundred dollars?

Answer: He withdrew from the bank.

4. Which word in the extract mean ‘extra’?

Answer: Premium

 

 

1. Who is referred as ‘I’ in above extract?

Answer: Sam

2. Write name of musical instrument mentioned in above extract?

Answer: Piano

3. From which town the above extract was written?

Answer: Galesburg

4. On which date the above extract was written?

Answer: July 18, 1894

 

 

Short Answer Questions – 30 to 40 words

Answer: According to the text it is one more level of Central Grand Railway Station. It is not so obvious and it is difficult to reach there.

It represents imaginations of human beings. It is an imaginary place away from every day hectic life. But everybody does not like it. Louisa is one such example.

Answer: The layout and facilities were entirely different. It had fewer windows and gates. Information centre was made of wood & spittoons were of brass. The locomotive was of different type.

Attire of people was different. A person there was having old style watch in his pocket.

The normal currency of the day was not accepted there.

 

 

Answer: He looked at the newspaper. It was a publication of ‘The World’. Printing of this newspaper had been stopped since many years. The headline was about President Cleveland. The date on the newspaper was July 11, 1894.

Answer:  In his stamp collection he found an envelope addressed to his grandfather that was dated July 18, 1894. The letter inside the envelope was written by Sam and addressed to Charley.

Charley then went to old coin dealer. He found that Sam had purchased 800 hundred dollars of old currency.

Thus Charley was convinced about Sam being at Galesburg.

 

 

Answer:  Sam was enjoying the peaceful and lazy ambience of Galesburg. Someone was playing a piano. Everybody was on the side of a road and singing a song ‘Seeing Nelly Home’. He had been invited for a lemon juice party.

He advised Charley and Louisa to come there.

Answer: The money given by Charley did not pertain to the era of 1894. Hence the clerk stared him and refused to accept the money. He accused Charley of attempting to cheat him. He threatened to get Charley arrested.

Answer: Charley came to know that Sam had purchased 800 dollars of old currency. According to him, this money was sufficient to set up a business of hay, feed and grain.

Answer:  Charley had given new currency to the booking clerk for buying tickets. The clerk accused Charley of attempting to cheat him. He threatened to get Charley arrested.

To avoid arrest, Charley ran away from the third level.

Answer:  Charley had initially reached the third level on July 11, 1894. Later, over weekends he had been going to the station to search ‘Third Level’.

Sam wrote the letter from Galesburg on July 18, 1894. He writes that he had been there for two weeks.

Hence the date of letter should have been later that July 18, 1894.

This is the mismatch.

Answer: The narrator was the only person walking in the corridor. He could hear echo of his own footsteps. The narrator wants to tell that the way was rarely taken by anybody.

Answer:  It was a wonderful town with big old frame houses, huge lawns, and tremendous trees. During summer evenings people would sit out in their lawns and chit-chat. Some would sit in porches of hotels. 

Galesburg was peaceful leisurely town where people believed in socialising.

 

Answer: Louisa thought that her husband Charley was searching for something which did not exist. She was worried that he had become slightly eccentric.

The author exchanged 300 dollars with the old currency. He tried to find the third level again but he never succeed.

 

Answer: The wroter had talked about the third level to his psychiatrist friend Sam Weiner and his wife Louisa. He talked to other people also but their names are not mentioned in the text.

 

Answer: The money Charlie had was sufficient to buy two coach tickets one way. But the clerk refused to accept the currency Charley gave.  The clerk said that these currency was not the valid currency.  The clerk threatened that he might get Charley arrested.

Long Answer Questions – 120-150 words

Answer: One day Charley was working till late in his office. To save on travel time he decided to travel by train.

Suburban trains used to run from second level of Grand Central. At second level, he ducked into an arched doorway to enter a corridor but lost his way. Soon he realised that the corridor was angling towards left and slanting downwards. After a while, the tunnel took a sharp turn to left. He walked down couple of steps and reached third level.

The rooms were smaller. There were fewer ticket windows and train gates. The information booth was old and made of wood. The spittoons were of brass. Lights were dim and of open flame gas type.

People wore different attire. They had different hair style, mustache and beards. The watch with an old man was of open flap type.

The locomotive looked different. Its stack was funnel shaped. The newspaper was dated as July 11, 1984. The currency of present era was not accepted.

These were the differences at the third level

Answer: During beginning of the story the author describes his meeting with his psychiatrist friend. His diagnosis was that the author was unhappy. He suffered from fear of insecurity, war and worry. He concludes that the author wanted to escape from these. This clearly illustrates the impact of hectic life on human beings.

Louisa does not seem to accept such a perspective. She forces her husband to live in the present world. Charley finds an alternate source of living in past through frequently visiting his stamp collection.

Working till late in the office and the hurry to get back to home represent the hectic and busy life of this era.

Later Sam goes to Galesburg – all alone. He describes the peaceful and lazy ambience prevailing there and requests Charley and Louisa to come there.

Thus the lesson vividly brings about the pain of fast paced life of this era and the longing for a peaceful and easy paced life.

 

Answer:  At the third level the rooms were smaller. There were fewer ticket windows and train gates. The information booth was old and made of wood. The spittoons were of brass. Lights were dim and of open flame gas type.

People wore different attire. They had different hair style, mustache and beards. The watch with an old man was of open flap type.

The locomotive looked different. Its stack was funnel shaped. The newspaper was dated as July 11, 1984. The currency of present era was not accepted.

All these aspects were different from the other station.

The way to the third level was angling towards left and slanting downwards. After a while it took a sharp turn to left to finally open at the third level. The narrator tried to reach third level many times again but never succeeded.

So the access to the third level was not easy and once could lose way.

****

Important Links
The Third Level – Explanation The Third Level – Textbook Q&A
Memories of Childhood – Explanation Tiger King – Explanation
Memories of Childhood – Textbook Q&A Tiger King – Textbook Q&A
Memories of Childhood – Extra Q&A Tiger King – Extra Q&A
Passages Note Making
Letter Writing Notice Writing
Advertisement Writing Article Writing
Report Writing

 

 


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!