WELCOME TO VRSOLVER.IN

English CBSE Class 10 NCERT Footprints Without Feet Chapter 7 The Necklace Free Solution of Extra Questions and Answers – Extract Based Questions Short Answer Questions Long Answer Questions and Value Based Questions

THE NECKLACE

(Extra Questions)

Extract Based Questions

EB 1. He went to the police and to the cab offices, and put an advertisement in the newspapers, offering a reward. She waited all day in a state of bewilderment before this frightful disaster.

1. Who is referred as ‘she’ in the above extract?

Answer: Matilda Loisel

2.  Which word in the above extract means ‘surprise’?

Answer: Bewilderment

3.  Why did ‘he’ go to police and cab offices?

Answer: He went there to lodge a complaint about loss of necklace.

4. Why was the reward offered?

Answer: The reward was offered to find the necklace.

 

 

EB 2. He threw around her shoulders the modest wraps they had carried whose poverty clashed with the elegance of the ball costume. She wished to hurry away in order not to be noticed by the other women who were wrapping themselves in rich furs.

1. From where was ‘she’ coming just before the event mentioned in the extract?

Answer: Matilda was coming out of the party.

2. Which word in the above extract is antonym of ‘modest’?

Answer: Elegance

3. Where were ‘he’ and ‘she’ going?

Answer: They were going to their home.

4. What was the price of the ball costume?

Answer: Four hundred francs

 

 

EB 3. And she responded, “I am vexed not to have a jewel, nothing to adorn myself with. I shall have such a poverty-stricken look. I would prefer not to go to this party.”

1. Who had organized the party being referred to in above extract?

Answer: The party was thrown by the minister of Public Instructions.

2.  Which jewel did ‘she’ wear in the party? How did she get it?

Answer: She wore a necklace. She borrowed it from her friend.

3. Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘decorate’?

Answer: Adorn

4. Who is listener of above extract?

Answer: Mr Loisel

EB 4. She suffered incessantly, feeling herself born for all delicacies and luxuries. She suffered from the poverty of her apartment, the shabby walls and the worn chairs.

1. What was profession of her husband?

Answer: Her husband was a petty clerk in Board of Education.

2. What did she suffer from?

Answer: She suffered from poverty of her apartment, the shabby walls and worn chairs.

3. Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘endlessly’?

Answer: Incessantly

4. Please write full name of ‘she’?

Answer: Matilda Loisel

 

 

EB 5. Instead of being delighted, as her husband had hoped, she threw the invitation spitefully upon the table murmuring, “What do you suppose I want with that?”

1. Why her husband thought that she would be happy?

Answer: The invitation was for a party and she liked going to party. So her husband thought that she would be happy?

2.  Why did Matilda throw invitation?

Answer: She did not have a good dress so she did not want to go to the party. Hence she threw the invitation.

3.  Which word in the extract is the antonym of ‘respectfully’?

Answer: Spitefully

4. Where was the party?

Answer: At the residence of minister of Public Instruction

EB 6. “I returned another to you exactly like it. And it has taken us ten years to pay for it. You can understand that it was not easy for us who have nothing. But it is finished and I am decently content.”

1. ‘But it is finished.’ What is finished?

Answer: The loan they had taken.

2.  Who is speaker of these lines?

Answer: Mrs. Matilda Loisel

3. What was returned and to whom?

Answer: The necklace was returned to Mrs. Forestier

4. Which word in the extract means ‘satisfied’?

Answer: Content

 

 

EB 7. By a violent effort, she had controlled her vexation and responded in a calm voice, wiping her moist cheeks, “Nothing. Only I have no dress and consequently I cannot go to this affair. Give your card to s me colleague whose wife is better fitted out than I.”

(i) Who is ‘she’ in the above extra and why is she vexed.

Answer: “she” refers to Matilda. She was vexed at her poverty.

(ii) who did she respond to?

Answer: She had responded to her husband.

(iii) What is speaker’s concern?

Answer: She did not have a good dress to wear in the party

(iv) Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘anger’?

Answer: Vexation

 

EB 8. She had no dowry, no hopes, no means of becoming known, loved, and married by a man either rich or distinguished; and she allowed herself to marry a petty clerk in the office of the Board of Education. She was simple, but she was unhappy. She suffered incessantly, feeling herself born for all delicacies and luxuries. She suffered from the poverty of her apartment, the shabby walls and the worn chairs. All these things tortured and angered her.

(i) Which of the following she had?

(a) dowry

(b) hopes

(c) worn out chairs

(d) all he above

Answer: (c)

(ii) Which of the following feelings ‘she’ did not have?

  1. to get married by a rich man
  2. she was unhappy
  3. she liked her possessions
  4. she suffered incessantly
  5. she tried to be satisfied

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 3 and 5

Answer: (d)

(iii) Which of the following is true about her house?

(a) it was poor

(b) it had shabby walls

(c) it had worn out furniture

(d) all the above

Answer: (d)

(iv) Which word in the extract mean ‘non stop’?

(a) allowed

(b) incessantly

(c) shabby

(d) delicacies

Answer: (b)

(v) According to extract, classify following as facts or opinion

  1. she married a petty clerk.
  2. Had she delayed her marriage, she could have married a rich person
  3. Her apartment had shabby walls
  4. She thought she deserved all the luxuries of the world.

(a) F – 1, 2 and O – 3,4

(b) F – 2,3 and O – 1,4

(c) F – 1, 3 and O- 2, 4

(d) F – 2,4 and O – 1, 3

Answer: (c)

 

EB 9. By a violent effort, she had controlled her vexation and responded in a calm voice, wiping her moist cheeks, “Nothing. Only I have no dress and consequently I cannot go to this affair. Give your card to some colleague whose wife is better fitted out than I.” He was grieved, but answered, “Let us see, Matilda. How much would a suitable costume cost, something that would serve for other occasions, something very simple?”

(i) What was the cause of vexation of Matilda?

(a) she had a clam voice

(b) she did not have a suitable dress

(c) she did not have a car

(d) the card was unsuitable

Answer: (b)

(ii) What did Matilda recommend to her husband?

(a) to buy a new dress

(b) to return the card

(c) to give the card to somebody else

(d) she did not recommend anything

Answer: (c)

(iii) What did her husband asked Matilda about the dress?

(a) How much a new dress would cost

(b) Something that would serve for other occasions as well

(c) Something that would be very simple

(d) All the above

Answer: (d)

(iii) An expression ‘cannot go to this affair’ has been used in the extract. Which ‘affair’ does it refer to?

(a) garden

(b) restaurant

(c) picnic

(d) ball

Answer: (d)

Based on the above extract, please classify following as facts and opinion

  1. I believe Matilda was trying to control her emotions
  2. She should have been happy wearing the dress she possessed
  3. Her husband wanted to address her emotions
  4. I am sure her husband did not want to spend much money on dress.

(a) F – 2,3 and O – 1,4

(b) F – 1,3 and O- 2,4

(c) F – 2,4 and O – 1,3

(d) F – 1,2 and O – 3,4 

Answer: (b)

 

EB 10 . Her hands trembled as she took it out. She placed it about her throat against her dress, and was ecstatic. Then she asked, in a hesitating voice, full of anxiety, “Could you lend me this? Only this?” “Why, yes, certainly.” She fell upon the neck of her friend, embraced her with passion, then went away with her treasure. The day of the ball arrived. Mme Loisel was a great success. She was the prettiest of all — elegant, gracious, smiling and full of joy. All the men noticed her, asked her name, and wanted to be presented.

(i) ‘She placed it about her throat against her dress,’. Who is referred to as ‘she’ in this line?

(a) Mme Loisel

(b) Mme Forestier

(c) The organizer of the ball

(d) All the above

Answer: (a)

(ii) ‘then went away with her treasure’. What is referred to as ‘treasure’ in this line?

(a) a necklace

(b) a bracelet

(c) a string of pearls

(d) none of the above

Answer: (a)

(iii) Which of the following emotions was not expressed by Mme Loisel in the above extract?

(a) hesitation

(b) anxiety

(c) passion

(d) anger

Answer: (d)

(iv) Which word in the extract mean ‘sure’?

(a) treasure

(b) certainly

(c) trembled

(d) against

Answer: (b)

(v) According to extract, classify following as facts or opinion

  1. I believe Mme Loisel hesitated in asking for the jewel from her friend
  2. Friend of Mme Losiel was generous
  3. Mme Loisel must be looking most beautiful at the ball
  4. The party must have been attended by many

(a) F – 1, 3 and O – 2,4

(b) F – 2,3 and O – 1,4

(c) F – 2,4 and O- 1, 3

(d) F – 1,4 and O – 2, 3

Answer: (a)

(vi) Which of the following is not true about Mme Loisel at the party?

  1. She was the prettiest woman
  2. She was looking elegant
  3. She was wearing the most expensive jewel
  4. She enjoyed the party
  5. She occasionally looked worried

(a) 1 and 4

(b) 3 and 5

(c) 2 and 4

(d) 1 and 2

Answer: (b)

EB  11. Toward seven o’clock her husband returned. He had found nothing. He went to the police and to the cab offices, and put an advertisement in the newspapers, offering a reward. She waited all day in a state of bewilderment before this frightful disaster. Loisel returned in the evening, his face pale; he had discovered nothing. He said, “Write to your friend that you have broken the clasp of the necklace and that you will have it repaired. That will give us time.” She wrote as he dictated.

(i) Which of the following was not done by Loisel to fond necklace?

(a) went to police station

(b) went to cab office

(c) put up an advertisement in newspaper

(d) offered no reward

Answer: (d)

(ii) Where did Mrs. Loisel search for the necklace ?

(a) at her house

(b) in her dressing table

(c) under the bed

(d) none of the above

Answer: (d)

(iii) Which of the following Mrs. Loisel not write in the letter to her friend?

(a) I have broken the clasp of the necklace

(b) I will get it repaired

(c) It will give us some time

(d) All the above

Answer: (c)

(iv) An expression ‘in a state of bewilderment’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following is not the correct use of the phrase ‘in the state of’?

(a) in a state of amazement

(b) in a state of shock

(c) in a state of happiness

(d) in a state of India

Answer: (d)

(v) Based on the above extract, please classify following as facts and opinion

  1. I fully agree that Mr. Loisel tired hard to find the necklace
  2. It appears that Mrs. Loisel was not much worried about the loss
  3. The Loisels should have spoken the truth to friend of Loisel
  4. Loisel dicated the letter to Mrs. Loisel

(a) F – 2,3 and O – 1,4

(b) F – 1,4 and O- 2,3

(c) F – 2,4 and O – 1,3

(d) F – 1,2 and O – 3,4

Answer: (b)

 

Short Answer Questions (30-40 words)

SA 1. Mrs. Loisel enjoyed the party. Please give three evidences from the text to support it.

Answer: She had danced with enthusiasm.

She was the prettiest of the woman, elegant, gracious and full of joy.

All men noticed her, asked her name and wanted to be presented.

This victory was complete and sweet to her heart.

 

 

SA 2. What was appearance of Mrs. Loisel after ten years?

Answer: Mrs Loisel looked old now. She had become a strong, hard and crude woman of poor household. Her hair were badly combed and clothes were awry. She spoke in loud tone and was fully occupied in odious works of her house.

SA 3. Why did Mrs. Loisel leave in a hurry?

Answer: After the party, her husband threw a modest wrap on her shoulder. This shawl was a clash with her dress. Other ladies were wearing expensive shawls of fur. She had inferiority complex on comparing her shawl with that of others. So she left the party quickly.

 

 

SA 4. Why did Mrs. Loisel change her life style after the party?

Answer: During the party she had lost the necklace which she had borrowed from her friend. To buy a new necklace as a replacement, they borrowed a huge sum of money. To repay the loan, they had to change their life style.

SA 5. Why Mrs. Loisel was not happy at receiving the invitation for the party?

Answer: She wanted to wear good dress and look gracious. She did not have good dress to wear at the party. She thought that it would be better not to go to party. She was unhappy about not being able to go to the party.

 

 

SA 6. How much money Mr. Loisel had saved? Why was he saving money?

Answer: Mr. Loisel had saved four hundred francs. He was saving money to buy a gun. He wanted to go for hunting with his friends.

SA 7. Why does author say that Matilda was an error of destiny?

Answer: Matilda was a very charming lady. She wanted to lead a pleasant and comfortable life style. But she was born in a poor family and married to a poor clerk.

Hence author says that she was an error of destiny.

SA 8. Why Matilda did not like to visit her rich friend?

Answer: Matilda always thought of having good clothes, rich life style and jewels. But these things were beyond her reach. When she visited her rich friend, she became aware of her modest living. This made her unhappy. Hence she did not want to visit her rich friend.

SA 9. How did Mr. Loisel handle the demand of his wife for a new dress?

Answer: Initially Mr. Loisel requested his wife to wear a dress she used to wear while going to theatre. But she refused this. Then Mr. Loisel gave her four hundred francs to buy a new dress.

SA 10. Explain the phrase “four hundred francs ought to cover it “

Answer: This statement was given by Matilda when Loisel asked her what a new dress would cost.

Matilda wanted to say that she would be able to buy a new decent dress in four hundred francs.

 

Long Answer questions (120-150 words)

LA 1. One little negligence can become a cause of disaster for entire life. Please elucidate in reference to the story ‘The Necklace’.

Answer: Matilda belonged to a modest family. They received an invitation for a party. She did not have a good dress to wear at the party. Her husband gave his savings to her for new dress. She borrowed a jewel from her friend.

She enjoyed the party but she lost the jewel. They tried to search for it but could not find. They decided to replace it. They had to borrow a huge amount from usurers at high interest.

In order to repay the amount, they had to change their life style a lot. They had to move to an attic. Mr. Loisel started doing some part-time jobs also. Matilda started doing all odious works of house. She had to haggle a lot for buying supplies.

The carelessness of Matilda forced such a big change in lifestyle. It took them long 10 years to come out of the debt.

LA 2. The attitude of Matilda was the reason for her misery. Please elucidate in reference to the story ‘The Necklace’.

Answer: Matilda belonged to a modest family. But she aspired to lead a life of pleasure and comforts. She was very well aware that these were beyond her means.

In spite of this she always dreamt about behaving like a rich person. She wanted to wear best clothes. She wanted to have the best furniture and utensils in her house. She was not happy with her house as well.

She did not make any efforts to increase her income or to save money to fulfil her dreams. Hence she was a discontented person. She wanted to present herself what she was not. She also did not have the courage to tell the truth. If she had avoided these two shortcomings she would have been a better person.

Thus it is because of her attitude that she landed into a deep trouble in her life.

LA 3. Mr. Loisel loved his wife. Please quote incidents form the text to support this.

Answer: Mr Loisel knew that Matilda liked to go to parties. So he very happily shared the invitation for the party with his wife. But his wife refused to go to the party. He lovingly enquired the reason. He gave her four hundred francs to buy a new dress. This money he had saved to pursue his hobby. He guided his wife to borrow a jewel from her friend.

He patiently waited at the party for her wife to enjoy fully. While coming out of the party, he put a wrap on her shoulders to protect her from cold.

He did not get angry at the loss of necklace. He suggested how to handle the situation with Mrs. Forestier. He borrowed money at very high interest to replace the necklace. He did some extra works to repay the loan.

Every time he supported his wife. So we can infer that he loved his wife.

****

 

Important Links
The Necklace – Explanation The Necklace – Textbook Q&A
The Making of a Scientist – Explanation The Hack Driver – Explanation
The Making of a Scientist – Textbook Q&A The Hack Driver – Textbook Q&A
The Making of a Scientist – Extra Q&A The Hack Driver – Extra Q&A
Re-arrange Exercises Error Finding Exercises
Active-Passive Rules Gap Filling Exercises
Passages Direct-Indirect Speech Rules
Story Writing Tips Letter Writing

 

 


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!