WELCOME TO VRSOLVER.IN

English CBSE Class 11 NCERT Snapshot Chapter 6 The Ghat of the Only World Extra Questions and Answers Extract Based Questions Short Answer Questions Long Answer Questions and Value Based Questions

THE GHAT OF THE ONLY WORLD – Extra Questions

Extract Based Questions

EB 1. Although Shahid and I had talked a great deal over the last many weeks, I had never before heard him touch on the subject of death. I did not know how to respond: his voice was completely at odds with the content of what he had just said, light to the point of jocularity. I mumbled something innocuous: ‘No Shahid — of course not. You’ll be fine.’ He cut me short. In a tone of voice that was at once quizzical and direct, he said: ‘When it happens I hope you’ll write something about me.’

(i) Since how much time author has been in conversation with Shahid?

(a) last many moths

(b) last many weeks

(c) last many years

(d) last many days

Answer: (b)

(ii) How many times Shahid had talked about his death before?

(a) couple of times

(b) many times

(c) never

(d) always

Answer: (c)

(iii) What is not true about what Shahid had talked on that day?

(a) It was the time he had talked about his death

(b) His voice was opposite to the content

(c) His voice was almost jockular

(d) None of the above

Answer: (d)

(iv)In reference to Shahid which of the following are true

  1. His voice was almost jocular
  2. His voice was quizzical
  3. His voice was trembling
  4. He had cut author short
  5. He did not make any request to the author

(a) 1,2 and 4

(b) 1,2 and 5

(c) 2,3 and 4

(d) 3 and 4

Answer: (a)

(v) An expression ‘his voice was completely at odds’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following is an incorrect use of ‘completely at odds’?

(a) the two warring groups are completely at odds

(b) this statement is completely at odds to the earlier one

(c) these identical colours are at odds to each other

(d) two brothers are completely at odds to each other.

Answer: (c)

 

EB 2. Clear though it was that this imperative would have to be acknowledged, I could think of nothing to say: what are the words in which one promises a friend that one will write about him after his death? Finally, I said: ‘Shahid, I will: I’ll do the best I can’. By the end of the conversation I knew exactly what I had to do. I picked up my pen, noted the date, and wrote down everything I remembered of that conversation. This I continued to do for the next few months: it is this record that has made it possible for me to fulfil the pledge I made that day.

(i) What ‘imperative’ author is referring to?

(a) request by Shahid to write about him

(b) order by Shahid to bring a cake

(c) request by Shahid to remain connected

(d) request by Shahid to always remember him

Answer: (a)

(ii) Which of the following was done by author to fufill his pledge?

(a) note down conversation of that day

(b) make audio recording of whatever Shahid spoke

(c) record further conversation he had with Shahid

(d) both (a) and (d)

Answer: (d)

(iii) What did the author promise to Shahid?

(a) I will write about you

(b) I will do my best

(c) I will not write for you

(d) I may not be able to write for you

Answer: (b)

(iv) Based on above extract please classify following in fact and opinion

  1. I think Shahid had realsied that he may not live long
  2. Author should have made a promise to Shahid
  3. Author started making his notes to write about Shahid
  4. Probably author had a poor memory

(a) F – 1, 3 and O- 2,4

(b) F – 1,4 and O – 2,3

(c) F – 2,3 and O – 1,4

(d) F – 1,4 and O- 2.3

Answer: (a)

EB 3. Once we were in the same neighbourhood, we began to meet for occasional meals and quickly discovered that we had a great deal in common. By this time of course Shahid’s condition was already serious, yet his illness did not impede the progress of our friendship. We found that we had a huge roster of common friends, in India, America, and elsewhere; we discovered a shared love of rogan josh, Roshanara Begum and Kishore Kumar; a mutual indifference to cricket and an equal attachment to old Bombay films.

(i) Author used to occasionally meet Shahid for

(a) meets

(b) meals

(c) seals

(d) none of the above

Answer: (b)

(ii)Which of the following was not common interest between Shahid and author

(a) friends

(b) rogan hosh

(c) Kishore Kumar

(d) rogan josh

Answer: (b)

(iii) Based on the extract, please classify following as facts and opinions

  1. I think the author and Shahid did not live far from each other
  2. Soon they could have started meeting quite frequently.
  3. Shahid’s sickness did not impact their friendship
  4. They probably had some common friends other than Indians and Americans

(a) F- 1,4 and O – 2,3

(b) F – 1,3 and O – 2,4

(c) F – 2,3 and O – 1,4

(d) F – 2,4 and O – 1,3

Answer: (b)

(iv) Which is of the following word used in the extract is synonym of ‘discovered”?

(a) began

(b) found

(c) meet

(d) shared

Answer: (b)

EB 4. This was on 21 May: by that time he had already been through several unsuccessful operations. Now he was back in hospital to undergo a surgical procedure that was intended to relieve the pressure on his brain. His head was shaved and the shape of the tumour was visible upon his bare scalp, its edges outlined by metal sutures. When it was time to leave the ward a blue-uniformed hospital escort arrived with a wheelchair. Shahid waved him away, declaring that he was strong enough to walk out of the hospital on his own.

(i) By what date Shahid had undergone many operations?

(a) 20th May

(b) 21st May

(c) 19th May

(d) 18th May

Answer: (b)

(ii) What was the objective of presently proposed procedure?

(a) to remove tumour

(b) to reduce pressure on his tumour

(c) to reduce pressure on his brain

(d) to reduce size of the tumour

Answer: (c)

(iii) With respect to above extract, which of the following is not a correct statement ?

(a) head of Shahid was shaved

(b) shape of tumour was visible

(c) size of the tumour was quite small

(d) the sutures were of metal

Answer: (c)

(iv) Which of the following is not true about the escort who arrived at the ward

(a) he was wearing blue uniform

(b) he came with a stretcher

(c) Shahid sent him away

(d) Shahid wanted to walk on his own

Answer: (b)

(v) An expression ‘when it was time to leave’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following is not the correct use of above phrase?

(i) when it was time to arrive

(ii) when it was time to depart

(iii) when it was time to dance

(iv) when it was time to coming

Answer: (d)

EB 5. Suddenly, Shahid would appear, flinging open the door, releasing a great cloud of heeng into the frosty New York air, ‘Oh, how nice,’ he would cry, clapping his hands, ‘how nice that you’ve come to see your little Mos-lem!’ Invariably, there’d be some half dozen or more people gathered inside—poets, students, writers, relatives—and in the kitchen someone would always be cooking or making tea. Almost to the very end, even as his life was being consumed by his disease, he was the centre of a perpetual carnival, an endless mela of talk, laughter, food and, of course, poetry.

(i) An expression ‘releasing a great cloud of heeng’ has been used in the extract. What does the word ‘cloud’ mean in this phrase?

(a) smoke

(b) quantity

(c) fragrance

(d) rain

Answer: (c)

(ii) How many people used to be gathered in the house of Shahid?

(a) six

(b) less than 6

(c) around 6

(d) minimum 6

Answer: (d)

(iii) The gathering at the house of Shahid comprised of

  1. students
  2. sportspersons
  3. relatives
  4. poets
  5. speakers
  6. writers

(a) 1,2,5 and 6

(b) 1,3,4 and 6

(c) 2,3,5 and 6

(d) only 6

Answer: (b)

(iv) Upto the end, life of Shahid was full of

  1. talk
  2. sadness
  3. laughter
  4. poetry
  5. prose
  6. food

(a) 1,3,4 and 6

(b) 2,3,5 and 6

(c) 1,2,3 and 4

(d) 1,3,5 and 6

Answer: (a)

(v) Which of the following things always used to happen in Shahid’s Kitchen

(a) cooking and making tea

(b) baking and cooking

(c) cooking or making tea

(d) making tea and making coffee

Answer: (c)

 

EB 6. Shahid placed great store on authenticity and exactitude in cooking and would tolerate no deviation from traditional methods and recipes: for those who took short cuts, he had only pity. He had a special passion for the food of his region, one variant of it in particular: ‘Kashmiri food in the Pandit style’. I asked him once why this was so important to him and he explained that it was because of a recurrent dream, in which all the Pandits had vanished from the valley of Kashmir and their food had become extinct.

(i) ‘Shahid placed great store on authenticity’. What does the word ‘store’ in this line?

(a) spices

(b) vegetables

(c) quantity

(d) emphasis

Answer: (d)

(ii) The expression ‘for those who took short cuts, he had only pity.’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following is an incorrect use of ‘took short cuts’?

(a) for those who relied on short cuts

(b) for those who believed in short cuts

(c) for those who made short cuts

(d) for those who ate short cuts

Answer: (d)

(iii) It can be inferred that his region was

(a) Pandit

(b) Kashmir

(c) India

(d) America

Answer: (b)

(iv) What did Shahid see in his recurrent dreams

(a) all Pandits had vanished from Kashmir

(b) food of Pandits had become extinct

(c) either (a) or (b)

(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer: (d)

 

EB 7. The class was to be a short one for he had an appointment at the hospital immediately afterwards. I had heard a great deal about the brilliance of Shahid’s teaching, but this was the first and only time that I was to see him perform in a classroom. It was evident from the moment we walked in that the students adored him: they had printed a magazine and dedicated the issue to him. Shahid for his part was not in the least subdued by the sadness of the occasion.

(i) Where did Shahid has to go immediately after the class

(a) to his home

(b) to another class

(c) to hospital

(c) to a park

Answer: (c)

(ii) How many times before this had author witnessed Shahid teaching in a class?

(a) once

(b) twice

(c) never

(d) always

Answer: (c)

(iii) What had students done to express that they liked Shahid?

(a) printed a magazine

(b) dedicated that issue of magazine to Sahaid

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) none of the above

Answer: (c)

(iv) The duration of the class under reference was

(a) longer than usual

(b) exactly usual

(c) shorter than usual

(d) none of the above

Answer: (b)

(v) An expression ‘not in the least subdued by the sadness of the occassion’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following is not the correct use of ‘not in the least’?

(a) not in the least elated by the happiness of occasion

(b) not in the least affected by the seriousness of occasion

(c) not in the least anxious by the turn of the event

(d) not in the least hungry by the excitement of victory

Answer: (d)

EB 8. Among my notes is a record of a telephone conversation on 5 May. The day before he had gone to the hospital for an important test: a scan that was expected to reveal whether or not the course of chemotherapy that he was then undergoing had had the desired effect. All other alternative therapies and courses of treatment had been put off until this report. The scan was scheduled for 2.30 in the afternoon. I called his number several times in the late afternoon and early evening—there was no response. I called again the next morning and this time he answered.

(i) When was the scan scheduled to be conducted?

(a) 5th May

(b) 6th May

(c) 7th May

(d) 4th May

Answer: (b)

(ii) Why was scan to be carried out?

(a) to know the effect of chemotherapy

(b) to know the importance of chemotherapy

(c) to assess the extent of damage

(d) all the above

Answer: (a)

(iii) What was the scheduled time of the scan?

(a) 2:30 in the morning

(b) 2:30 in the night

(c) 2:30 in the afternoon

(d) 2:30 in the evening

Answer: (c)

(iv) Based on above extract, please classify following as facts and opinion.

  1. I understand that chemotherapy is an important test.
  2. Shahid should have got this test done earlier.
  3. I quickly calculated that Shahid answered author’s call on 7th
  4. There was no need to stop alternative treatments.

(a) F -1,4 and O – 2,3

(b) F- 2,4 and O – 1,3

(c) F – 1,3 and O -2,4

(d) F – 2,3 and O -1,4

Answer: (c)

 

EB 9. Dazed, staring blankly at my desk, I said: ‘What will you do now Shahid?’

 ‘I would like to go back to Kashmir to die.’ His voice was quiet and untroubled. ‘Now I have to get my passport, settle my will and all that. I don’t want to leave a mess for my siblings. But after that I would like to go to Kashmir. It’s still such a feudal system there and there will be so much support—and my father is there too. Anyway, I don’t want my siblings to have to make the journey afterwards, like we had to with my mother.’

(i) Where did Shahid want to shift to before his death?

(a) America

(b) Kashmir

(c) UAE

(d) Australia

Answer: (b)

(ii) What works Shahid wanted to complete before shifting to Kashmir?

(a) complete his will

(b) get his passport

(c) some other works

(d) all the above

Answer: (d)

(iii) Why would, according to Shahid, good support be available in Kashmir?

(a) systems at Kasmir are still feudal

(b) his father also stayed in Kashmir

(c) his siblings lived in Kasmir.

(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer: (d)

(iv) An expression ‘there will be so much support’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following is not the correct use of ‘so much’

(i) there will be so much happiness

(ii) there will be so much crowd

(iii) there will be so much rains

(iv) there will be so much apples

Answer: (d)

EB 10. The last time I saw Shahid was on 27 October, at his brother’s house in Amherst. He was intermittently able to converse and there were moments when we talked just as we had in the past. He was aware, as he had long been, of his approaching end and he had made his peace with it. I saw no trace of anguish or conflict: surrounded by the love of his family and friends, he was calm, contented, at peace. He had said to me once, ‘I love to think that I’ll meet my mother in the afterlife, if there is an afterlife.’

(i) Where did the author last see Shahid?

(a) at Amherst

(b) at his brother’s house

(c) at Shaid’s brother’s house

(d) both (a) and (c)

Answer: (d)

(ii) What did author observe about the way Shahid talked?

(a) he talked intermittently

(b) occasionally he talked as earlier

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) none of the above

Answer: (c)

(iii) Which of the emotions author did not find in Shahid?

(a) calmness

(b) anguish

(c) contentment

(d) peace

Answer: (b)

(iv) Based on above extract please classify following as facts and opinion.

  1. Shahid had become aware that he may not live long
  2. But it was difficult for him to accept the approaching death
  3. I think his family and friends loved him during his last days
  4. I infer that Shahid had a strong belief in afterlife

(a) F – 1,2 and O- 3,4

(b) F – 1,3 and 2,4

(c) F – 1,4 and O- 2,3

(d) F – 2,3 and O – 1,4

Answer: (b)

 

Short Answer Questions (30-40 words)

SA 1. When did Shahid thought about his approaching death for the first time?

Answer: On 25th April 2001, writer had telephoned Shahid. While going through his engagement book, Shahid suddenly said that he could not see anything. He asked author if this meant he was dying. This was the first occasion Shahid had talked about his death.

 

 

SA 2.What was the request Shahid made to the author? Why?

Answer: Shahid had requested author to write about him after his death. Shahid wanted author to remember him through written words and not through spoken recitatives of spoken words and memories.

 

SA 3.How did writer prepare himself to keep the promise made to Shahid?

Answer:The author had promised to write about Shahid after his death. The writer noted down the date and their first conversation about Shahid’s death. Author went on recording their discussions. He would refer these while writing about Shahid.

 

 

SA 4.What was profession of Shahid?

Answer: Shahid was a poet. He wrote several collections of poems.

He was a teacher. He had served at various universities like Hamilton College, the University of Massachusetts at Amherst, the University of Utah in Salt Lake City and Manhattan’s Baruch College.

 

SA 5.Which activities indicate that Shahid liked to be among his friends and other poets?

Answer: Almost every evening there used to be gathering of poets in his house to talk about poetry. He ensured to serve them with good food.

Thus we can say that he was a gregarious person.

 

 

SA 6.Where did Shahid want to breathe his last? Did he realise his wish?

Answer: Shahid wanted to breathe his last in his homeland of Kashmir.

However owing to logistical and some other reason he could not travel to Kashmir during his last days.

He was laid to rest in Northampton.

 

SA 7.Describe Shahid’s love towards food and cooking?

Answer: Shahid assigned great importance to traditional food and its right method of cooking. He had a special passion for food of his region – ‘Kashmiri food in the Pandit Style’. Rogan josh was his favourite dish. He also loved Bengali food.

 

 

SA 8.Which poet affected poetry of Shahid most? Describe briefly.

Answer: James Merril had the greatest influence on the poetry of Shahid. After their meeting Shahid had started experimenting with strict, metrical patterns and verse forms. Shahid had awarded the status of envoy to Merrill in a poem in which he prefigured his own death.

 

SA 9. Narrate an incident to indicate that Shahid was witty?

Answer: While teaching at Baruch College, an Indian student arrived late. He said – ‘Ah, my little subcontinent has arrived’. He clasped his hands, feigned a swoon and said ‘It stirs such a tide of patriotism in me to behold another South Asian.’

The whole class burst into laughter

Alternate incident – One could narrate incident at Barcelona Airport.

 

 

SA 10.How did Shahid conduct himself during his last days? What was his greatest consolation?

Answer: Shahid conducted himself with aplomb and dignity. He continued to host fellow poets at his house. He continued to teach in the university. He did not allow even a trace of sadness to overpower him.

His greatest consolation was that he would meet his mother in afterlife.

 

SA 11. ‘Shahid’s gregariousness had no limits.’ Briefly explain.

Answer: Every evening there used to be a gathering at his house. Poets, writers, relatives, friends and students used to participate. There would be discussion and laughter. He would also serve them food. He regularly took his classes.

Till his end, he continued these activities of being among people.

 

 

Long Answer questions (120-150 words)

LA 1. Write a pen portrait of Shahid.

Answer: Shahid was a patriotic person. He loved Kashmir. He used to often go there. He had a desire to die there.

Shahid was a gregarious person. He liked to be among his family, relatives, friends, poets and students. Every evening there used to be a gathering of people at his house. He would serve good food to his guests.

He was liked by all. His students too adored him. His relatives and friends had an affectionate bonding with him. The author agreed to write about him is an evidence.

He was a witty person. Incidents at Barcelona airport and those in his class are ample evidence to prove this quality.

He was a person of strong determination. He did not pity himself after becoming aware about malignant brain tumour. He carried himself through with self respect.

Thus Shahid was a patriotic, gregarious, witty and amiable person.

****

 


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!