WELCOME TO VRSOLVER.IN

The Little Girl Class 9 Extra Questions and Answers CBSE English Chapter 3 NCERT Beehive– Extract Based Questions MCQs Short Answer Questions Long Answer Questions and Value Based Questions

THE LITTLE GIRL

(Extra Questions)

 

Extract Based Questions

(i) Who is referred as ‘he’ in the above extract?

Answer: Father

(ii) Who is referred as ‘she’ in above extract?

Answer: Kezia

(iii) Which word in the extract is antonym of ‘louder’?

Answer: fainter

(iv) When did ‘he’ come home?

Answer: In the evening

(iv) In the evening where ‘she’ used to stand?

Answer: Near the stair case.

  

(i) At which part of the house above conversation took place?

Answer: Drawing room

(ii) Which word in the passage is synonym of ‘stammer’?

Answer: stutter

(iii) What time of the day above conversation took place?

Answer: Evening

(iv) Why Mother may take Kezia to doctor?

Answer: If Kezia stutters, Mother may take her to doctor.

(i) What is the name of ‘the little girl’?

Answer: Kezia

(ii) What was the little girl stitching?

Answer: A pin-cushion

(iii) Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘strolled’?

Answer: wandered

(iv) Which phrase in the extract mean ‘search’?

Answer: look for

(v) Did she find an answer to her question in Mother’s bedroom? If yes, what was the answer?

Answer: Yes. Sheets of paper.

 

 

(i) To whom does ‘she’ refer to in above extract?

Answer: Kezia

(ii) To whom does ‘he’ refer to in above extract?

Answer: Father

(iii) What things ‘she’ had touched?

Answer: Sheets of paper.

(iv) How was ‘she’ punished by ‘he’?

Answer: ‘He’ beat ‘she’ on her palms with a ruler.

(v) Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘away’?

Answer: aside

(vi) Which phrase in the extract mean ‘permanently’?

Answer: once and for all

 

(i) Who is speaker of above extract?

Answer: Grandmother

(ii) What incident the child is being requested to forget?

Answer: She being beaten by her father

(iii) Why was Father upset?

Answer: Because the child had torn papers on which father had written his speech.

(iv) Which word in the extract mean ‘dismayed’?

Answer: upset

(v) Who is being referred to as ‘child’?

Answer: Kezia

 

(i) Who is referred as ‘them’ in above extract?

Answer: Mr. Macdonald and his five children

(ii) Who is referred to as ‘father’ in above extract?

Answer: Mr. Macdonald

(iii) Which word in the extract mean ‘opening’?

Answer: gap

(iv) How many children Mr. Macdonald had?

Answer: Five

(v) Which word in the extract mean ‘boundary’?

Answer: fence

  

(i) From which chapter this extract has been taken?

Answer: The Little Girl

(ii) Who is author of the lesson from which above extract has been taken?

Answer: Katherine Mansfield

(iii) Who is speaker of above extract?

Answer: Kezia

(iv) To whom the above extract is spoken to?

Answer: Alice

(v) What is the profession of the listener of the extract?

Answer: He is a cook

(vi) To whom does the word ‘Granie’ refer to?

Answer: Grandmother of Kezia

 

(i) What is the name of ‘the child’ referred to in above extract?

Answer: Kezia

(ii) What relation ‘he’ has with ‘child’?

Answer: ‘He’ is ‘father of ‘the child’

(iii) Why did ‘he’ carry ‘the child’ to the big bedroom?

Answer: The child had seen a nightmare and was afraid. So her father carried her to his bedroom.

(iv) What phrase in the extract mean ‘removed’?

Answer: put away

(v) How is ‘Granie’ related to ‘he’?

Answer: ‘Granie’ is mother of ‘he’.

 

(i) Who is being compared with Mr. Macdonald?

Answer: Father of the child

(ii) Who is making comparison with Mr. Macdonald?

Answer: Kezia

(iii) Where did Mr. Macdonald live?

Answer: Mr. Macdonald lived next to the house of Kezia

(iv) Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘moved’?

Answer: stirred

 

(i) When did ‘she’ feel happy?

(a) when noise of carriage became louder

(b) when noise of carriage remained constant

(c) when noise of carriage reduced

(d) none of the above

Answer: (c)

(ii) Who do you think was travelling in the carriage?

(a) Kezia

(b) Mother

(c) Grandmother

(d) Father

Answer: (d)

(iii) According to extract, which of the following thing ‘he’ did not talk about?

(a) paper

(b) carriage

(c) tea

(d) slippers

Answer: (b)

(iv) Which word in the extract is antonym of ‘faint’?

(a) fainter

(b) voice

(c) noise

(d) loud

Answer: (d)

(iv) Based on the extract please classify following as fact and opinion

1. ‘She’ was relieved when ‘he’ was not in the house.

2. Probably ‘he’ went out of house in the morning.

3. ‘he’ had a loud voice.

4. ‘she’ was afraid of ‘he’

(a) F -1,2 and O -3,4

(b) F- 1,4 and O- 2,3

(c) F – 3,4 and O – 1,2

(d) F – 1,3 and O – 2,4

Answer: (d)

     

(i) Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘almost’

(a) stuttered

(b) matter

(c) quite

(d) brink

Answer: (c)

(ii) Kezia stuttered with Father because

(a) She stuttered with everybody

(b) She was afraid of him

(c) He used to give many orders to her

(d) She tried her best to say words properly

Answer: (d)

(iii) An expression ‘on the brink of suicide’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following is not the correct use of similar expression?

(a) on the brink of bankruptcy

(b) on the brink of failure

(c) on the brink of drive

(d) on the brink of victory

Answer: (c)

(iv) Based on the extract please classify following as fact and opinion

1. Kezia stuttered only with her Father

2. Father thought Kezia did not look happy

3. Kezia should have talked at ease to avoid stammering

4. Mother should have taken better care of kezia

(a) F -2,3 and O- 1,4

(b) F – 1,2 and O – 3,4

(c) F – 1,3 and O – 2,4

(d) F – 1.4 and O -2,3

Answer: (b)

(v) Which of the following word is plural

(a) people

(b) Father

(c) Mother

(c) None of the above

Answer: (a)

 

(i) What does the word ‘case’ refer to in above extract?

(a) a court case

(b) a show case

(c) a pin-cushion

(d) a bag

Answer: (c)

(ii) Which word in the extract is antonym of ‘lost’?

(a) stuffed

(b) discovered

(c) searched

(d) questioned

Answer: (b)

(iii) The phrase ‘a hue and cry in the house’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following is not the correct use of similar expression.

(a) a hue and cry in the school

(b) a hue and cry in the building

(c) a hue and cry in my heart

(d) a hue and cry in the shopping centre

Answer: (c)

(iv) Based on the extract please classify following into fact and opinion.

1. Kezia sewed the last side after stuffing papers in the case

2. Kezia should have asked her Mother before tearing papers

3. Father had written a speech on those papers

4. I wonder why Father did not take care of such important papers.

(a) F – 1,2 and O -3,4

(b) F – 1,3 and O- 2,4

(c) F – 2,3 and O -1,4

(d) F – 2,4 and O – 1,3

Answer: (b)

(v) According to extract what is the correct sequence of following activities

1. Kezia stuffed her case

2. Mother came to Kezia’s room

3. Father loses his speech

4. Servants are questioned

(a) 1,2,3,4

(b) 1,3,4.2

(c) 3,1,4,2

(d) 4,2,1,3

Answer: (c)

 

(i) Why did father come to ‘her’ room?

(a) because she was shouting

(b) because she was dancing

(c) because she was singing

(d) none of the above

Answer: (a)

(ii) Whom did ‘she’ in her nightmare?

(a) Grandma

(b) Mother

(c) Butcher

(d) father

Answer: (c)

(iii) Which word in the extract is synonymous of ‘frightening’?

(a) shivering

(b) nightmare

(c) dreadful

(d) crying

Answer: (c)

(iv) Please arrange the following activities sequentially. One that occurred first should come first

1. Father came to Kezia’s room

2. Kezia saw nightmare

3. Kezia saw her father

4. Kezia cried out Grandma

(a) 1,2,3.4

(b) 2,4,1,3

(c) 4,2,1,3

(d) 1.3.4

Answer: (b)

 

Short Answer Questions (30-40 words)

 

Answer:  Before going for works, Father came to bedroom of Kezia. He gave her a casual kiss and said ‘goodbye’.

After coming to office he would sit in the drawing-room. He would demand tea and newspaper. He also wanted Kezia to take off her boots and bring him his slippers. He talked a bit with his daughter but these were in a harsh manner.

 

Answer:  Father always talked to Kezia in a loud voice. He used to give orders and often scolded her. Father seldom showed affection towards Kezia and never played with her. When Ftaher looked at her over his spectacles, it was frightening to Kezia

Thus Kezia was afraid of her Father and she avoided meeting him.

 

Answer:  Kezia was afraid of her father. While talking to her father, she wanted take special precaution to speak every word carefully. In her anxiety she used to stutter.

She did not stutter while talking any other person.

 

Answer: Kezia was a little girl. To her, Father looked so big. His hands and his neck were big. His mouth looked especially very big when he yawned.

Therefore Father appeared like a giant to Kezia.

 

Answer:  In the afternoon of every Sunday, Grandmother sent Kezia to drawing-room to have a nice little talk with parents. She motivated Kezia to make a pin-cushion as a birthday gift to Father. 

Through above mentioned ways Grandmother encouraged Kezia to mingle with parents.

 

Answer:  Grandmother had advised Kezia to make a pin-cushion for her father. This was to be a gift for Father on his birthday.

Grandmother wanted to Kazia to mingle well his Father. Therefore she had given this advice.

 

Answer:  Kezia had been making a pin-cushion for her father. This was to be a gift for Father on his birthday. She could not find anything to fill the cushion. She found some papers in the bedroom of her parents. She tore them up and filled in the cushion. Father’s speech was written on those papers.

This is how Father’s great speech was lost.

 

Answer: Father had lost papers on which a speech one which a speech for Port Authority was written. After lot of searching in the house and questioning to servants, it was found that Kezia had torn those pieces of papers. She was dragged to the dinning-room to confess her mistake to her Father.

Mother of Kezia had dragged her to the dinning-room.

Answer:   Kezia certainly made a mistake by tearing those papers.

She could not find anything to stuff in the pin-cushion. So she picked up those papers, tore these up and filled in the cushion. It was done out of ignorance and innocence.

Had Kezia consulted her mother or grandmother, the mistake could have been avoided.

Answer:  Grandmother wrapped Kezia in a shawl. She rocked Kezia in a rocking chair. Grandmother further told Kezia that she had tried to explain to Father but he had not understand because he was really upset that day.

This is how Grandmother tried to console Kezia.

 

Answer:   Kezia was emotionally very much disturbed after her Father had beaten her. It was very difficult for her to believe that her Father was such a cruel person to beat her own daughter.  

Under such emotional trauma Kezia had made that remark.

 

Answer:  The Mcdonalds lived next door to Kezia’s house. She looked into their house through a gap in the fence.

Kezia observed that Mr. Mcdonald was playing with his five children. The all were running and laughing. Mr. Mcdonald did not get angry even when his children got naughty with him. 

 

Answer:  Kezia observed that Mr. Mcdonald was playing with his children. They all were laughing. Mr. Mcdonald did not get angry when his children got naughty with him.

In contrast, Kezia’s father used to rudely issue orders without understanding feeling of Kezia. He never played with her. On one occasion he even beat Kezia.

Answer:  Kezia used to often get a nightmare. She would see a butcher with a knife a rope approaching her with a deadly smile. She would get afraid. During such incidents she needed a company to comfort her.

Hence she did want to sleep alone.  

Answer:  When Kezia shouted after seeing the nightmare, Father came to her bedroom. He understood that her daughter was afraid. He picked her up in his arms and carried her to his bedroom. He nicely tucked her up. Kezia snuggled under his arm.  Now Kezia started feeling safe and was no more afraid.

 

Long Answer questions (120-150 words)

Answer: Emotional aspect of a child is very important. A good, motivational and playful behaviour of parents make a child strong personality.

Kezia’s father was harsh towards her. He used to issue orders. He never expressed affection to her nor played with her. She was always afraid of her father. Probably because of this fear she started having nightmares.

She would watch her neighbour Mr. Mcdonald playing with his children. She envied this family and wished her parents too would play with her.

In the end, when her father takes care of her, after she had seen a nightmare, she feels safe. Her opinion about her father changes.

Thus parents should take care of emotional needs of their children.

 

Answer: Father of Kezia used to behave rudely with her. He would issue several orders to her. He seldom talked or played with her. Once out her innocence she had torn up pieces of papers on which Father had written his speech. Her Father beat her for this mistake. She then remarked ‘Why did God make fathers’.

Her neighbour, Mr. Macdonald would play with his children and tolerate all their mischiefs also. She started thinking that there were different sorts of father in the world.

Once Kezia’s was sleeping alone in her bedroom. She had a nightmare. She got afraid. Her father took good care of her and made her comfortable.

After this incident opinion of Kezia for her father changed.

 

Answer: Father should not have beaten Kezia. Physical punishment leaves an indelible mark of th soft hearts of kids.

It was Mother who first found out that Kezia had torn up the speech. She should have realised that it was done out of the ignorance. She should not have paraded Kezia to Father as a culprit. She should have explained to Father the innocence of Kezia. Father should have realised that Kezia wanted to make a birthday present for him. Thus she loved him a lot. Grandmother too should have intervened to explain to Father that speech could be re-written. They all should have explained to Kezia that it better to take permission of elders rather than doing anything with ignorance.

This way situation could have been handled better and Kezia would have understood the lesson forever.

  

Answer: Father should have stopped scolding her and issuing orders to her. He should have shown affection towards her daughter. Probably he did not have enough time during weekdays to play with his daughter. But on Sundays he should have played with her for some time. He should have often talked to her.

Mother too should have spent some time with her daughter. Mother probably was unaware that Kezia was making a gift for her father. What a pathetic situation! Mother should have taken lead to prevent her daughter from wrath of Father. She should have talked to her when Kezia came to them during Sunday afternoons.

Thus a good affectionate bonding could have developed between Kezia and her parents.

****

RAIN ON THE ROOF 

(Extra Questions)

 

Extract Based Questions 

(i) To what does ‘humid shadows’ refer to?

Answer: Dark clouds full of water

(ii) Which poetic device has been used in second line of the extract?

Answer: Alliteration. The letter ‘s’ has been repeated.

(iii) Which word in the extract is antonym of ‘happiness’?

Answer: melancholy

(iv) Which poetic device has been used in the third line of the extract?

Answer: Personification

(v) With what rain drops have been compared to?

Answer: tears of sadness

 

(i) What is the bliss for the poet?

Answer: During rain lying on a bed with head on a pillow is bliss for poet.

(ii) Which two poetic devices have been used in the third line of the extract?

Answer: Alliteration and Onomatopoeia

(iii) What does the poet consider soft?

Answer: raindrops

(iv) What does the poet consider ‘cottage-chamber’?

Answer: his bedroom

 

(i) Which poetic device has been used first line of above extract?

Answer: Onomatopoeia

(ii) Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘imaginations’?

Answer: fancies

(iii) What is causing an echo in the heart of poet?

Answer: sound of raindrops falling on rooftop

(iv) Which poetic device has been used in fourth line of the extract?

Answer: Alliteration

 

(i) What does the word ‘recollections’ mean in above extract?

Answer: past memories

(ii) Which poetic device has been used in second line of the extract?

Answer: Metaphor. The word ‘woof’ has been used to represent ‘mind’

(iii) Which poetic device has been used in the third line of the extract?

Answer: Onomatopoeia

 

(i) Which word in the above extract is synonym of ‘before’?

Answer: ere

(ii) Is mother of the poet still alive?

Answer: No

(iii) To whom the phrase ‘darling dreamers’ referred to?

Answer: The poet and his siblings

(iv) Which poetic device has been used in third line of the extract?

Answer: Alliteration

 

(i) To whom does the word ‘her’ refer to?

Answer: Mother of the poet

(ii) Which word in the extract represent ‘to have a strong desire’ or ‘crave’?

Answer: list

(iii) What does the word ‘shingle’ signify in the extarct?

Answer: Rooftop

(iv) Which poetic device has been used in the last line of the exract?

Answer: Onomatopoeia

 

 Short Answer Questions (30-40 words)

Answer:  While it is raining, the poet is sleeping on a bed in his bedroom. He has a soft pillow to pout his head on.

This has been referred to as a bliss by the poet.

 

Answer:  While dark clouds float in the star studded sky, poet feels sad. When rain starts, an echo is created in his heart and he recollects his past memories. The poet also recalls the affection that his mother used to shower on him.

 

Answer:  The sound of raindrop on the roof top creates an exho in the heart of poet. He recollects his past memories and the affection his mother had for him and his siblings.

 

Answer: ‘Darling dreamers’ refers to the poet and his siblings. They were dear to his mother. Their mother used show affection to them and took care of them.

 

Answer: ‘refrain’ is a part or line  that is often repeated in a poem or a song. The sound of rain is falling on rooftop is repeating by itself.

Thus poet refers it as ‘refrain’.

****


0 Comments

Leave a Reply