WELCOME TO VRSOLVER.IN

English CBSE Class 12 NCERT Vistas Chapter 2 The Tiger King Free Solution of Extra Questions and Answers – Extract Based Questions Short Answer Questions Long Answer Questions and Value Based Questions

TIGER KING

Extra Questions

 

Multiple Choice Questions

 

(i) Which of the following is not the correct use of phrase ‘right at the start’?

(a) Right at the start of interview, I disclosed that I was native of other country.

(b) I could have travelled to Australia right at the start of my career.

(c) I had the opportunity to meet the wrestler right at the start of the bout.

(d) I could not imagine such a farewell right at the start of my employment.

Answer: (d)

 

(ii) Based on following statements, please select the best option –

Assertion: Everyone wants to meet a courageous person.

Statement: Tiger King was a brave person.

(a) Assertion only can be inferred from the extract.

(b) The statement is not true.

(c) The statement is true and the assertion is not true.

(d) Assertion and Statement both can be inferred from the extract.

Answer: (d)

 

(iii) ‘But there is no chance of its fulfilment.’ To what or whom does the word ‘its’ refer to in this sentence.

(a) Tiger King

(b) desire

(c) experience

(d) man

Answer: (b)

 

(iv) What in your opinion, Bharat would have most likely informed Rama?

(a) About courage of Dasaratha

(b) About presence of Dasaratha

(c) About death of Dasaratha

(d) About approval by Dasaratha

Answer: (c)

 

(v) In which of the following sentences, the underlined word cannot be replaced by ‘indomitable’?

(a) The enemy is not as invincible as one would imagine.

(b) We have taken an assailable lead over our competitor.

(c) Suresh has unbeatable willpower to defeat adversities of life.

(d) I am privileged to always have staunch support of my family.

Answer: (b)

 

 

(i) Why was the chief astrologer wonder struck?

(a) He had the habit of getting surprised

(b) He was listening to a strange voice

(c) He was listening a ten day old baby speak clearly

(d) He was listening to war cries

Answer: (c)

 

(ii) What did the chief astrologer find incredible?

(a) Voice from the baby

(b) Question from the baby

(c) Answer from the baby

(d) Statement from the baby

Answer: (b)

 

(iii) What is the most likely opinion of chief astrologer about bulletins issued by war office?

(a) Praise

(b) Appreciation

(c) Contempt

(d) Neutral

Answer: (c)

 

(iv) How was the little prince later known?

(a) Bull King

(b) Cow King

(c) Tiger King

(d) Lion King

Answer: (d)

 

(v) A phrase ‘took his finger off’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following is not the similar use of phrase ‘took off’?

(a) Rohan took his hat off his head.

(b) Sohan took his bag off his shoulders

(c) Sita took her car off the road

(d) Principal took the book off the shelf

Answer: (c)

 

(i) Why was Maharaja in the danger of losing his throne?

(a) He was attacked by a powerful enemy

(b) There was a revolt in his state

(c) He had refused permission of tiger hunt to a British official

(d) Thieves wanted to steal his throne

Answer: (c)

 

(ii) Which of the following is not a correct meaning ‘firm in his resolve?

1. Determined

2. Steadfast

3. Lackluster

4. Adamant

5. Tame

(a) 1 and 4

(b) 2 and 5

(c) 3 and 5

(d) 3 and 4

Answer: (c)

 

(iii) The king was ready to organize –

(a) Mouse hunt

(b) Mosquito hunt

(c) Boar hunt

(d) All of the above

Answer: (d)

 

(iv) Please select correct option with respect to following sentences?

Statement 1: Tigers were found in Pratibandapuram.

Statement 2: British officer wished to hunt tigers in Pratibandapuram.

 

(a) Statement 1 cannot be inferred from the extract

(b) Statement 2 is true but Statement 1 is false

(c) Statement 1 provided a reason to the British officer to fulfill his wish

(d) None of above option is correct

Answer: (c)

 

(v) In following sentences, which of the underlined words cannot be replaced by ‘fond of’?

(a) I am fan of  mango.

(b) Principal is quite keen to debate competition.

(c) Priya is great admirer of his brother.

(d) Sunil is allergic to

Answer: (d)

 

 

(i) Which of the following does not imply the same meaning as implied by ‘fever pitch’ in the extract?

(a) Extreme excitement

(b) Extreme impatience

(c) Extreme fever

(d) Extreme magnitude

Answer: (c)

 

(ii) ‘By this time the tiger farms had run dry even in his father-in-Law’s kingdom.’ Which of the following sentence carries the same meaning as conveyed by this sentence?

(a) Now tigers in his father-in-law’s kingdom had no water to drink

(b) Now tigers in his father-in-law’s kingdom were living in dry land

(c) Now tigers in his father-in-law’s kingdom did not have any tiger

(d) Now tigers in his father-in-law’s kingdom did not want to bathe

Answer: (c)

 

(iii) Which of the following word as used in the extract imply ‘forever’?

(a) single

(b) tally

(c) altogether

(d) even

Answer: (c)

 

(iv) How many more tigers the Maharaja wanted to kill?

(a) Ninety-nine

(b) Hundred

(c) One

(d) None of the above

Answer: (d)

 

(v) Which of the following option is correct with respect to two statements given below?

Statement 1: By killing tiger, Maharaja wanted to be without fear

Statement 2: Maharaja wanted to stop hunting tigers

(a) Statement 1 can be inferred and statement 2 cannot be inferred

(b) Statement 2 can be inferred and statement 1 cannot be inferred

(c) Both statements are false

(d) Both statements can be inferred

Answer: (d)

 

(i) Please arrange the following in the ascending order of their occurrence. Event that occurred first needs to come first.

1. Hunters went near the tiger

2. Maharaja left

3. Tiger fainted

4. Maharaja fired the bullet

(a) 1,2,3,4

(b) 2,4,1,3

(c) 4,3,2,1

(d) 3,2,4,1

Answer: (c)

 

(ii) Which of the following word can replace the word ‘mark’ as used in the extract?

(a) stain

(b) sign

(c) symbol

(d) aim

Answer: (d)

 

(iii) Which of the following was not immediately understood by the hunters?

(a) The bullet fired by Maharaja failed to kill the tiger

(b) The tiger had fainted

(c) The tiger was not dead

(d) Their own action plan

Answer: (d)

 

(iv) According to the passage what was most important to hunters?

(a) Kill the tiger

(b) Hide the fact from Maharaja

(c) Protect their jobs

(d) Please the Maharaja

Answer: (c)

 

(v) Which of the following word as used in the extract mean ‘confusion’?

(a) wondered

(b) shock

(c) bafflement

(d) realised

Answer: (c)

 

(i) ‘Its surface was rough;’ In this sentence to what does the word ‘its’ refer to?

(a) Wooden table

(b) Wooden chair

(c) Wooden tiger

(d) Wooden door

Answer: (c)

(ii) Please read following statements and then select the best option from the choices given.

Assertion: The Maharaja died during operation.

Statement: The surgeons were expert in their profession

(a) The assertion is true but the statement cannot be inferred

(b) The statement is true but the assertion cannot be inferred

(c) The assertion and the statement both are false

(d) The assertion is true and the statement can be inferred

Answer: (d)

(iii) Which of the following are not true in respect of the extract?

1. Slivers indicate that the surface is not smooth

2. Infection flared in the right arm

3. Operation was carried on left arm

4. Surgeons were flown from Madras

5. Surgeons had a discussion before start of operation

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 3 and 4

(c) 4 and 5

(d) None of the above

Answer: (b)

(iv) Which of the following word as used in the extract mean ‘increased’?

(a) developed

(b) announced

(c) decided

(d) flared

Answer: (d)

(v) “The operation was successful. The Maharaja is dead.”? The tone of this part of the extract is –

(a) irony

(b) satire

(c) sympathetic

(d) contempt

Answer: (b)

(vi) This part of the extract conveys instability of life. Which of the following proverbs do not convey the same idea?

1. There are lot of slips between a cup and a lip

2. A stitch in time saves nine

3. Do not count your chickens before these are hatched

4. Do not cry over spilt milk

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 2 and 4

Answer: (d)

 

Extract Based Questions

1. Who is speaker of the above extract?

Answer: Tiger King

2.What was the age of the speaker when he spoke above lines?

Answer: Ten days

3. To whom above lines are addressed to?

Answer: To astrologers

4. Which word in abstract is synonym of ‘wisdom’?

Answer: Sense

 

 

1. How was the ‘boy’ later known as?

Answer: Tiger King

2. What was the medium of education for the crown prince?

Answer: English

3. Why did the ‘boy’ receive his education in English ?

Answer: Because this was the trend for crown princes of all other Indian sates.

4. Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘educated’?

Answer: Tutored

 

1. What was the prediction?

Answer: The king will be killed by a tiger

2. Write name of the ‘kingdom’?

Answer: Pratibandapuram

3. Which word in the extract mean ‘gradually’?

Answer: Slowly

4. How many tigers were killed by Maharaja?

Answer: 99

 

1. How many rings were received from the company?

Answer: About fifty

2. What was the cost of these rings?

Answer: Three lakhs rupees

3. To whom were these rings gifted?

Answer: To the wife of British officer

4. Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘costly’?

Answer: Expensive.

 

1. Who is speaker of the above extract?

Answer: The Tiger King.

2. To whom above lines are addressed to?

Answer: The dewan

3. How many tigers had the Tiger King killed before his marriage?

Answer:Seventy.

4. Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘find out’?

Answer: Investigate

 

 

1. What information was given by villagers?

Answer: About presence of a tiger near their village.

2. What reward Maharaja gave to villagers?

Answer: He exempted the tax for three years.

3. What hunt was started by Maharaja?

Answer: He started for the hunt of tiger.

4. Which phrase in the extract mean ‘immediately’?

Answer: At once

.

1. Did Maharaja kill the tiger?

Answer: No. The bullet missed its mark.

2. To whom did this tiger belong to?

Answer: It was dewan’s tiger.

3. Who killed this tiger?

Answer: One of the hunters accompanying Maharaja killed the tiger.

4. Which word in the extract mean ‘unlimited’?

Answer: Boundless.

 

 

1. Who is referred as ‘he’ in above extract?

Answer: The Tiger King.

2. For whom did ‘he’ want to buy a gift?

Answer: For his son

3. How much money did ‘he’ pay for the toy?

Answer: He did not pay anything.

4. Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘saw’?

Answer: Spotted.

 

1. From which city the surgeons were brought?

Answer: Madras

2. Why did surgeons have to operate Maharaja?

Answer: Infection had spread in his right hand.

3. Do you think the operation was really successful?

Answer: No. Because Maharaja had died.

4. Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘declared’?

Answer: Announced.

 

Short Answer Questions – 30 to 40 words

Answer: The author wants to disclose in the very beginning that the king is dead.

The author thinks that after reading the story, some readers may want to meet the king. Keeping readers informed will save their time and effort. This declaration could also imply that this story is a fiction.

Answer: After hearing the prediction, the new born baby started speaking. The baby also asked some intelligent questions. He had asked astrologers to tell the manner of death.

These were the surprises.

 

Answer: The astrologer said that the prince was born in the hour of the Bull. The Bull and the Tiger were enemies. Therefore his death would come from the tiger.

Answer:  The astrologer replied that he would tear all his books on astrology, set fire to them and cut off his tuft. He will crop his hair short and become an insurance agent.

 

Answer:  The king pronounced that in his state only he could do tiger hunting. Soon he had killed all tigers in his state. He married a girl from royal family. During every visit to that state, he used to kill tigers.

Dewan planted his own tiger to help king kill 100th tiger. But the king missed his aim. So in all, the Tiger King had killed 99 tigers.

Answer: They ordered samples of expensive diamond rings from a famous British Company in Calcutta. About fifty rings arrived and were sent to the British Officer’s wife. She kept all the rings and sent back a thank you note. The Maharaja paid bill of three lakhs but was happy that he could save his throne.

Answer: The Maharaja had a fear that if he agreed to the request, more British officers would come for hunting of tiger. In such situation it would become difficult for him to fulfil his ambition of killing 100 tigers.

Answer:  Maharaja had killed all the tigers in his state. But he had not yet killed 100 tigers. He decided to marry a girl from royal family. That state should have large population of tiger. Now he could kill more tigers during his visit to the state of his father in law.

Answer: A sharp sliver of wood from the toy tiger pierced the Maharaja’s hand. Within four days, infection spread to all over his arm. He was operated by three famous surgeons from Madras. During operation he died.

Answer: The author writes that the Tiger King was brought up by an English nanny, tutored in English by an Englishman. He drank milk of English cow and watched only English movies. All princes of other states were also brought up in this fashion.

Answer: The kings were afraid of British Officers. They had a fear that they could lose their kingdom if they annoyed British Officers.

They were also afraid that their subjects and common people may join Indian National Congress.

 Answer: Some villagers informed the king about presence of a tiger in a forest near their village. The king camped there for many days but the tiger could not be spotted. He became angry and doubled the land tax for that village.

Answer: The astrologers had predicted that 100th tiger would be cause of death for Maharaja. Maharaja wanted to prove the prediction wrong. He also wanted to be safe and save his own life.

So the king decided to kill 100 tigers.

Answer:  A high ranking British officer requested permission to hunt a tiger. The Tiger King refused. He also refused for a photograph of the Officer with dead body of the tiger.

During those days, British took over Indian States for very minor reasons. Hence the refusal to grant permission had a risk of losing kingdom.

Answer: Once Maharaja was in danger of losing his throne because he had refused a high ranking British officer to hunt tigers. To appease the British officer, the Maharaja sent 50 expensive rings to the British officer’s wife in the hope that she would keep some rings only. She kept all the rings. Maharaja paid full price of three lakh of rupees to the jeweler.

Answer: The Tiger King wanted to kill 100 tigers. During hunting for 100th tiger, he missed his aim. He did not kill that tiger but his hunters killed it.

The Tiger King died because of infection from sliver of a toy tiger. Author terms that toy tiger as 100th tiger.

Thus the manner of his death is quite interesting.

Answer:   Dewan’s tiger was weak and old. He had brought it from People’s Park in Madras.

At night the dewan and his wife dragged the tiger to the car and shoved it into the back seat. Dewan drove the car to the forest. With great difficulty, he pulled the tiger out of the car and into the forest.

Answer: The tiger came in front of Maharaja and stood in humble supplication. The king took a careful aim and the tiger fell in a crumpled heap. The king thought tiger was dead so he went to his palace.

The other hunters found that the bullet had missed its mark. So one them shot the tiger dead.

 Answer: The pronouncement by the king was a relief for the tigers because there will not be many people killing tigers. So they had a chance to live longer. However the Tiger King had pledged to kill 100 tigers. This would be cause of their death.

This is the irony in the statement.

Answer: After birth of the prince, astrologers predicted that the tiger would cause his death.

This was the rumour rife in the state. The predication later proved to be correct. Though the king died because of a toy tiger.

Long Answer Questions – 120-150 words

Answer: The kings had very long list of designation. It appears that more than the name, their designation was important.

The kings were totally convinced that everything British was better. They taught their princes in English, deployed British maids and servants.

They were afraid of British officers. They never wanted to annoy them. They gave expensive gifts to appease British.

The kings and princes were dictators. They used to punish people to satisfy their ego. For common people getting  punishments and favours was a routine affair.

Common people were afraid of kings. Even the high officials of the states like dewan were afraid. They did not dare to tell the truth to kings if it was not to their liking.

In all, the kings behaved like eccentric and self-centred persons. They could go to any extent to satisfy their ego and superiority.

 

Answer: The astrologer had predicted that the king would be killed by a tiger. So the king decided to himself kill tiger to prove astrologer wrong.

When king killed the first tiger, he called the astrologer to show him the hunt. The astrologer told the king that he could kill 99 tigers but he should be careful of 100th tiger. He meant that 100th tiger would kill the king.

The king asked what astrologer will do if he killed 100th tiger also. The astrologer said that he would tear his books and burn them. He would cut his tuft and become an insurance agent.

Ultimately the king was killed because of 100th tiger though it was a wooden toy tiger.

Answer: The Maharaja started his mission of killing 100 tigers with full devotion. Sometimes he missed his mark and tiger would leap on him. He used to kill the tiger with bare hands.

He pronounced that nobody except him would kill tigers in his state. He refused request of a British officer to hunt a tiger. He gave expensive gifts to his wife to save his kingdom.

Soon he killed all tiger in his state. He married a girl of royal family whose state had good population of tiger. He would kill more tigers during each visit to his father-in-law.

The dewan planted his own tiger to help king kill 100th tiger. But the king missed his mark and did not know about it. His servants also did not tell him about this incident.

Ultimately the king was killed because of 100th tiger though it was a wooden toy tiger.

Answer: At the birth of the king, astrologers had predicted that he would be killed by a tiger.

When the boy became king, he killed his first tiger. The astrologer told him that he should be careful about 100th tiger. The astrologer was so confident that he vowed to leave the profession of astrology if the king could kill 100th tiger.

The king started killing tigers of his state. He refused permission to British officers to do tiger killing in his state. He married for the sake of killing more tiger. This way he could kill 99 tigers.

The dewan planted his own tiger to help king kill 100th tiger. But the king missed his mark and did not know about it.

Ultimately the king was killed because of 100th tiger though it was a wooden toy tiger.

The story revolves around tiger hunting from birth of the king to his death. Hence the title of the story is justified.

Answer:  The Maharaja was very anxious to kill the hundredth tiger. He received information from villagers about presence of a tiger in a hillside forest.

The king camped in the forest but the tiger could not be spotted. The king became angry. He doubled the tax for the village. Even the dewan was in the danger of losing his job.

The dewan planted his own tiger to help king kill 100th tiger. But the king missed his mark and did not know about it. One of the fellow hunters killed the tiger. They did not tell the truth to the king because they were afraid.

Later king bought a wooden toy tiger for his son. While playing with it, one of slivers got into his hand. The infection spread to all over his arm. He was operated but died during operation.

Ultimately the king was killed because of 100th tiger though it was a wooden toy tiger.

Preservation of Wildlife and Nature

Human beings exist in nature with several animals, insects, tress, plants and flora and fauna. Nature is the essence of our existence. We draw our every need from nature. Therefore it is necessary that we preserve the nature.

However for its own pleasure and comfort human beings have been exploiting nature to a great extent. Human beings have been killing several animals just to impose its superiority. Many animals have become extinct and many more are about to disappear from the earth. This has disturbed the natural balance and the food chain.

Man has been cutting tress to meet its ever-growing demand. Deforestation has resulted into deficient rains and landslides. Temperature of earth has been rising steadily.

We need to take immediate steps to alter our attitude. We should take from Mother Nature only to the extent needed. We should start planting trees and avoid wastage of water. We should stop using non bio-degradable materials.

We should make Earth a better place to live for ourselves and our posterity.

****

Important Links
Tiger King – Explanation Tiger King – Textbook Q&A
The Third Level – Explanation The Enemy – Explanation
The Third Level – Textbook Q&A The Enemy – Textbook Q&A
The Third Level – Extra Q&A The Enemy – Extra Q&A
Passages Note Making
Letter Writing Notice Writing
Advertisement Writing Article Writing
Report Writing

 

 


1 Comment

Satya Johri · August 6, 2020 at 6:30 pm

Very useful

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!