WELCOME TO VRSOLVER.IN

English CBSE Class 11 NCERT Hornbill Chapter 2 We’re Not Afraid to Die Free Solution of Extra Questions and Answers – Extract Based Questions Short Answer Questions Long Answer Questions and Value Based Questions

WE’RE NOT AFRAID TO DIE

(Extra Questions)

Extract Based Questions

EB 1. There, before heading east, we took on two crewmen — American Larry Vigil and Swiss Herb Seigler — to help us tackle one of the world’s roughest seas, the southern Indian Ocean. On our second day out of Cape Town, we began to encounter strong gales. For the next few weeks, they blew continuously. Gales did not worry me; but the size of the waves was alarming — up to 15 metres, as high as our main mast.

(i) To whom does the word ‘we’ refer to in above extract?

(a) author and two sailors

(b) two crewmen and builders of ship

(c) author, his wife and their two kids

(d) none of the above

Answer: (c)

(ii) The two crewmen belonged to

(a) England and Switzerland

(b) India and USA

(c) USA and Switzerland

(d) Africa and England

Answer: (c)

(iii) Which of the words used in the extract mean ‘to face’?

(a) tackle

(b) encounter

(c) both the above

(d) none of the above

Answer: (c)

(iv) The author was worried about

(a) strong gales

(b) fast gales

(c) moving waves

(d) size of waves

Answer: (d)

(v) What was the height of the mast of the ship?

(a) 10 meters

(b) 15 meters

(c) 20 meters

(d) very high

Answer: (b)

(vi) Which port did the ship leave just before the incident narrated in the extract?

(a) Indian Ocean

(b) Cape Town

(c) Plymouth

(d) None of the above

Answer: (b)

(vii) Why two extra crewmen were taken?

(a) they wanted a lift

(b) to tackle the southern Indian Ocean

(c) to give author company

(d) to repair the ship

Answer: (b)

 

EB 2. At dawn on January 2, the waves were gigantic. We were sailing with only a small storm jib and were still making eight knots. As the ship rose to the top of each wave we could see endless enormous seas rolling towards us, and the screaming of the wind and spray was painful to the ears.

(i) ‘the waves were gigantic’. Which figure of speech has been used in this line.

(a) oxymoron

(b) simile

(c) hyperbole

(d) irony

Answer: (c)

(ii) Why were they sailing with a small storm jib?

(a) the ship was small

(b) winds were strong

(c) waves were small

(d) no other jib was available

Answer: (b)

(iii) What is the unit of speed during a voyage?

(a) kmph

(b) mph

(c) fps

(d) knots

Answer: (d)

(iv) What is meant by ‘screaming of winds’?

(a) speed of wind

(b) colour of wind

(c) direction of wind

(d) huge sound made by wind

Answer: (d)

(v) According to the extract, the speed of eight knots was considered

(a) slow

(b) high

(c) usual

(d) crawl

Answer: (b)

(vi) What is meant by ‘rolling towards us’?

(a) speeding towards our ship

(b) rotating towards our ship

(c) going away from our ship

(d) creeping towards our ship

Answer: (a)

 

EB 3. The first indication of impending disaster came at about 6 p.m., with an ominous silence. The wind dropped, and the sky immediately grew dark. Then came a growing roar, and an enormous cloud towered aft of the ship. With horror, I realised that it was not a cloud, but a wave like no other I had ever seen. It appeared perfectly vertical and almost twice the height of the other waves, with a frightful breaking crest.

(i) Which word in the extract mean ‘forthcoming’?

(a) growing

(b) roaring

(c) impending

(d) ominous

Answer: (c)

(ii) What is ‘the wind dropped’?

(a) wind fell down

(b) wind slipped out the hands of author

(c) speed of wind greatly reduced

(d) wind started coming from below the ship

Answer: (c)

(iii) Why the sky had become dark?

(a) a cloud was approaching ship

(b) night was approaching

(c) a wave was approaching ship

(d) lights of the ship were switched off

Answer: (c)

(iv) Why was author horrified?

(a) such big wave he had never seen

(b) the wave was perfectly vertical

(c) the wave was almost twice the size of normal waves

(d) all the above

Answer: (d)

(v) Which words as used in passage are similar to ‘fear’?

(a) frightful

(b) horror

(c) growing

(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer: (d)

(vi) Which of the following was not a sign of impending disaster?

(a) ominous silence

(b) wind dropped

(c) a growing roar

(d) clock struck 6 PM

Answer: (d)

 

EB 4. Unexpectedly, my head popped out of the water. A few metres away, Wavewalker was near capsizing, her masts almost horizontal. Then a wave hurled her upright, my lifeline jerked taut, I grabbed the guard rails and sailed through the air into Wavewalker’s main boom. Subsequent waves tossed me around the deck like a rag doll. My left ribs cracked; my mouth filled with blood and broken teeth.

(i) Whose name was wavewalker?

(a) a crew member

(b) the ship

(c) the author

(d) the enormous wave

Answer: (b)

(ii) Which of the following activities had not happened to wavewalker

1. near capsizing

2. masts almost horizontal

3. jumped in the air

4. became upright

5. sank in the sea

(a) 2 and 5

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 3 and 5

(d) 1 and 4

Answer: (c)

(iii) Which of the injury had not happened to the author

(a) left ribs cracked

(b) mouth filled with blood

(c) both ribs cracked

(d) teeth broken

Answer: (c)

(iv) How many people had been thrown into water?

(a) one

(b) two

(c) three

(d) none

Answer: (a)

(v) In the above extract to whom does the word ‘her’ refer to?

(a) ship

(b) author

(c) author’s wife

(d) author’s daughter

Answer: (a)

(vi) Which of the following are name of parts of a ship and used in the extract

1. aft

2. mast

3. deck

4. rear

5. top

(a) 3,4 and 5

(b) 1,2 and 3

(c) 2,3 and 5

(d) 1,3 and 5

Answer: (b)

(vi) Which figure of speech has been used in ‘Subsequent waves tossed me around the deck like a rag doll’?

(a) simile

(b) irony

(c) metaphor

(d) anaphora

Answer: (a)

 

EB 5. I half-swam, half-crawled into the children’s cabin. “Are you all right?” I asked. “Yes,” they answered from an upper bunk. “But my head hurts a bit,” said Sue, pointing to a big bump above her eyes. I had no time to worry about bumped heads. After finding a hammer, screws and canvas, I struggled back on deck. With the starboard side bashed open, we were taking water with each wave that broke over us. If I couldn’t make some repairs, we would surely sink.

(i) Who is Sue?

(a) daughter of crewman

(b) daughter of author

(c) wife of author

(d) sister of crewman

Answer: (b)

(ii) Which side of the ship is known as starboard side?

(a) right side

(b) front side

(c) back side

(d) left side

Answer: (a)

(iii) Where were children when the author went to seen them?

(a) lower bunk

(b) upper bunk

(c) middle bunk

(d) on the floor

Answer: (b)

(iv) Which of the following things author did not collect from children’s cabin

(a) screws

(b) pliers

(c) hammer

(d) canvas

Answer: (b)

(v) What was the ship in the danger of sinking?

(a) starboard side bashed open

(b) water entering into the ship

(c) lot of water had already entered the ship

(d) all the above

Answer: (d)

(vi) Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘swollen’?

(a) answered

(b) bumped

(c) struggled

(d) crawled

Answer: (b)

EB 6. Sue’s head had swollen alarmingly; she had two enormous black eyes, and now she showed us a deep cut on her arm. When I asked why she hadn’t made more of her injuries before this, she replied, “I didn’t want to worry you when you were trying to save us all.” By morning on January 3, the pumps had the water level sufficiently under control for us to take two hours’ rest in rotation.

(i) At which of the following part of the body Sue did not have injury?

(a) above eyes

(b) head

(c) arm

(d) leg

Answer: (d)

(ii) What can one make out about Sue through her statement?

1. she was a brave girls

2. she was a concerned person

3. she was naughty

4. she could understand priorities

5. she was impatient

6. she was vociferous

(a) 1,2 and 3

(b) 2,3 and 6

(c) 1,2 and 4

(d) 4,5 and 6

Answer: (c)

(iii) How much rest each of the crew member could take after Jan 3rd      

(a) one hour

(b) two hours

(c) three hours

(d) four hours

Answer: (b)

(iv) Which of the following word as used in the extract does not mean ‘big’ or ‘extra’?

(a) enormous

(b) deep

(c) more

(d) sufficiently

Answer: (d)

(v) In the above extract to whom does the word ‘you’ refer to?

(a) Sue

(b) mother of Sue

(c) crewmen

(d) none of the above

Answer: (d)

(vi) Why did they want to take rest in rotation?

(a) shortage of space

(b) pumps were required to be run

(c) the ship was safe

(d) the thieves were still very close

Answer: (b)

EB 7. But unless the wind and seas abated so we could hoist sail, our chances would be slim indeed. The great wave had put our auxiliary engine out of action. On January 4, after 36 hours of continuous pumping, we reached the last few centimetres of water. Now, we had only to keep pace with the water still coming in.

(i) What does the word ‘seas’ mean in above extract?

(a) depth of sea

(b) width of sea

(c) waves

(d) colour of sea

Answer: (c)

(ii) Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘bleak’?

(a) continuous

(b) pace

(c) action

(d) slim

Answer: (d)

(iii) For how many hours of continuous pumping, water in the ship was brought under control

(a) 4 Jan

(b) 40 hours

(c) 36 hours

(d) 26 hours

Answer: (c)

(iv) Which word in the extract mean ‘even now’?

(a) abated

(b) still

(c) unless

(d) only

Answer: (b)

(v) The ‘last few centimeters’ represents

(a)  depth of water

(b) length of water

(C) width of water

(d) volume of water

Answer: (a)

 

EB 8. At 4 p.m. black clouds began building up behind us; within the hour the wind was back to 40 knots and the seas were getting higher. The weather continued to deteriorate throughout the night, and by dawn on January 5, our situation was again desperate. When I went in to comfort the children, Jon asked, “Daddy, are we going to die?” I tried to assure him that we could make it. “But, Daddy,” he went on, “we aren’t afraid of dying if we can all be together.

(i) Who is Jon?

(a) son of the author

(b) brother of Sue

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) none of the above

Answer: (c)

(ii) What is meaning of ‘seas were getting higher’?

(a) waves were moving on higher side of ship

(b) waves were becoming larger

(c) waves were becoming smaller

(d) waves had remained higher

Answer: (b)

(iii) During the night weather had

(a) further improved

(b) further worsened

(c) remained similar

(d) none of the above

Answer: (b)

(iv) Why Jon was not afraid of dying?

(a) he was a simple person

(b) the whole family was together

(c) his father was a good sailor

(d) he has confidence on his father

Answer: (b)

(v) Which of the following phrase as used in the extract does not mean ‘to continue’

(a) went on

(b) began building up

(c) throughout

(d) none of the above

Answer: (c)

(vi) Which of the phrase as used in the extract does not mean worsening of situation?

(a) clouds began building up

(b) wind was back to 40 knots

(c) seas were getting higher

(d) tried to assure him

Answer: (d)

 

EB 9. That evening, Mary and I sat together holding hands, as the motion of the ship brought more and more water in through the broken planks. We both felt the end was very near. But Wavewalker rode out the storm and by the morning of January 6, with the wind easing, I tried to get a reading on the sextant.

(i) Who is Marry?

(a) wife of author

(b) mother of Sue

(c) mother of Jon

(d) all the above

Answer: (d)

(ii) Why ‘Marry and I’ were holding hands of each other

(a) they wanted to heal the hands of each other

(b) they wanted to remain on the ship

(c) they wanted to comfort each other

(d) they wanted to jump into the sea together

Answer: (c)

(iii) What is the meaning of phrase ‘rode out’ in above extract?

(a) went out

(b) came out

(c) jumped out

(d) dug out

Answer: (b)

(iv) What did the couple thought about their situation?

(a) it will improve

(b) it will remain the same

(c) their end was near

(d) they could not decide anything

Answer: (c)

(v) Sextant is used for measuring

(a) weight

(b) angle

(c) speed

(d) opacity

Answer: (c)

EB 10. Then with a heavy heart, I went below, climbed on my bunk and amazingly, dozed off. When I woke it was 6 p.m., and growing dark. I knew we must have missed the island, and with the sail we had left, we couldn’t hope to beat back into the westerly winds. At that moment, a tousled head appeared by my bunk. “Can I have a hug?” Jonathan asked. Sue was right behind him. “Why am I getting a hug now?” I asked.

(i) What is the meaning of phrase ‘dosed off’

(a) slept

(b) ran

(c) relaxed

(d) woke up

Answer: (a)

(ii) Which of the phrase means ‘being sad’

(a) amazingly

(b) heavy heart

(c) beat back

(d) appeared by

Answer: (b)

(iii) Why did children to want to hug their father?

(a) they were about to die

(b) they were about sink

(c) they were feeling great pain

(d) the ship was very close to island

Answer: (d)

(iv) Did the author know that the island had been sighted?

(a) yes

(b) no

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) none of the above

Answer: (b)

(v) Which of the following can be inferred from above extract

  1. author had a sound sleep
  2. when author woke up, it was already dark
  3. wife of author was angry at him
  4. children wanted to congratulate their father
  5. it was possible to sail back the ship

(a) 1, 3 and 5

(b) 2,4 and 5

(c) 3,4 and 5

(d) 1,2 and 4

Answer: (d)

EB 11. I rushed on deck and gazed with relief at the stark outline of Ile Amsterdam. It was only a bleak piece of volcanic rock, with little vegetation — the most beautiful island in the world! We anchored offshore for the night, and the next morning all 28 inhabitants of the island cheered as they helped us ashore.

(i) Which of the word has been used in the extract to mean ‘went quickly’?

(a) rushed

(b) gazed

(c) anchored

(d) cheered

Answer: (a)

(ii) How many people have been living on the island?

(a) 15

(b) 28

(c) 36

(d) none of the above

Answer: (b)

(iii) Why residents of the island cheered author has his team?

(a) they were happy to help the team

(b) they wanted to arrest the team

(c) they wanted to rob the team

(d) they wanted to capture the ship

Answer: (a)

(iv) Why Ile Amsterdam has been described as ‘the most beautiful island in the world’ in the world.

(a) it was really very beautiful

(b) it is a wrong statement

(c) sight of the island represented success of the crew

(d) the crew was a fool

Answer: (c)

(v) Which antonym of the word ‘offshore’ has been used in the extract?

(a) ashore

(b) relief

(c) island

(d) inhabitants

Answer: (a)

 

Short Answer Questions (30-40 words)

SA 1. How behaviour of kids during the storm affected the captain of the ship. Describe in brief.

Answer: Sue did not want to bother her father with her injuries. She made a card to change the pensive mood. Jonathan told his dad that they were not afraid to die because they all were together.

Kids thus motivated their parents.

 

 

SA 2. What do you understand about Mayday calls? Why do you think nobody responded to these calls made from Wavewalker.?

Answer: Mayday call means the distress call issued by a ship in the situation of an emergency.

Probably there was no other ship in the vicinity of Wavewalker. Or signals were not propagating due to bad weather.

Hence there was no response to the distress calls.

SA 3. Why did the author say that Ile Amsterdam was the most beautiful island in the world?

Answer: Their ship had been damaged in a storm. They had managed to keep it afloat with lot of difficulty.

Sight of the island ensured their survival. Hence the island was called the most beautiful island in the world.

 

 

SA 4. What damage was caused by the gigantic wave to the ship?

Answer: The ship was tilted almost in a horizontal position but the next wave lifted it to its upright position. Its deck was smashed. Starboard side had bulged inwards and many gaping holes had developed. Some of the pumps were also damaged.

SA 5. What was the injury to Sue? Why she did not narrate her compete injury to her father?

Answer: Her head had swollen alarmingly. She had a deep cut on her arm.

She did not show her injuries at the first instance. She did not want to bother her parents while they were trying to save everybody.

 

 

SA 6. Who was given the name of Wavewalker? Describe it briefly.

Answer: Wavewalker was name of the ship used by narrator for the voyage.

It was 23 m long and its weight was 30 ton. Its body was made of wood. It was constructed by professional ship builders.

SA 7. What preparation voyagers made on 2nd Jan to fight the storm?

Answer: The storm jib was removed. A heavy mooring rope was tied around the stern. Everything in the ship was double-lashed, everybody practised the life-raft drill, attached lifelines, wore oilskins and life jackets.

 

 

SA 8. What was the message in the card made by Sue?

Answer: On front of the card she had made caricature of her parents. She wrote that these are some funny people. Did they make you laugh? Inside the card she wrote that she loved both of them. This card was to say thanks to her parents and to hope for the best.

SA 9. Why did narrator engage two crewmen from Cape Town ?

Answer: The narrator knew that the southern Indian Ocean beyond Cape Town often witnesses rough weather. So he hired two experienced crewmen to tackle one of the roughest seas the world.

 

 

SA 10. Did the narrator ever feel that the survival was difficult? When was that?

Answer: In the afternoon of 4th Jan a second storm struck the ship. By the morning of 5th Jan their condition had again become desperate. That evening narrator felt that their end was very near.

SA 11. Describe the manner in which kids informed their father about reaching close to an island.

Answer: Jonathan told that he wanted to give a hug to his father because he was the best father in the world. But the narrator denied the description.

Sue then told him that he was the best because he had found the island.

 

 

SA 12. How did narrator get back to the ship after the big wave had thrown him into the sea?

Answer: The narrator was wearing a lifeline that was attached to the ship. When the second wave straightened the ship, his lifeline received a big jerk. He was pulled in the air and landed on the ship.

SA 13. How did Jonathan respond to the grave situation of 5th Jan?

Answer: By the morning of 5th Jan the situation had again become desperate for them. The narrator tried to assure kids that they would survive. Jon replied that they were not afraid of dying if they all can be together.

 

 

SA 14. How did narrator decide the direction of travel after the first storm had calmed down?

Answer: The narrator consulted charts. He made an allowance for the magnetic variation in the spare compass. He made an estimate for the influence of the westerly current. Then he asked Larry to steer the ship at 185 degrees.

SA15. Why islands were called as pinpricks in the vast ocean?

Answer: The area of the ocean was about 150,000 square KM and the island was about 65 KM wide. Thus area of the island was very less in comparison to the area of the ocean. Hence it was called a pinprick in the vast ocean.

Long Answer questions (120-150 words)

LA 1. What was the difference between behaviour of adult and children during the storm? Please elucidate.

Answer: During storm the ship was severely damaged. Water was gushing in.

Adults were trying to control the damage. They tried to start all the available pumps. Two of the hand pumps were chocked and one electrical pump was short circuited. A spare pump available in chart room was started. The narrator somehow closed the gaping holes on the deck and on the starboard side of the ship. They were trying to steer the ship towards nearby island.

Thus adults were worried, busy and stressed.

The children could feel the condition of adults. They tried not to worry them. Sue did not share her complete injury. She had made a card to motivate her parents. Jon had expressed his belongingness to the family.

Thus kids were trying to help their parents through small yet important acts of support and motivation.

LA 2. Under the adverse conditions, children had exhibited exemplary courage. Please elucidate.

Answer: During storm severe damage to ship was caused. The priority for the adults was to save the ship from sinking. Children could feel the stress their parents were facing. They ably supported the cause through various acts.

Sue was injured quite a lot. But she did not tell her complete injury to parents because she did not want to bother them. She had made a card for her parents. Through this card she expressed her affection and gratitude to them. This was a big motivation for the narrator.

Jonathan had realised that the situation was very tough. He expressed that he was not afraid of death. It was more important for him that the whole family was together. These were words of great maturity and wisdom.

Finally kids congratulated their father for having found the island.

Hence kids exhibited maturity and responsibility that was much above their age.

LA 3. What damages were caused by the gigantic wave to the ship? What did the narrator do to retrieve the situation?

Answer: The wave was almost double the height of normal waves. Narrator’s head was smashed into the wheel and he was thrown into the sea. The ship was tilted almost in a horizontal position but the next wave lifted it to its upright position. The lifeline of narrator received a pull and he was airborne to land on the ship. His ribs cracked. His mouth was full of blood and broken teeth.

Deck of the ship was smashed by the wave. Starboard side had bulged inwards and many gaping holes had developed. Water was gushing into the ship.

The narrator tried to start all the pumps to throw water out of the ship. Some of the pumps were damaged. He started the spare pump available below the chartroom. He covered the gap in the starboard side by a canvas and water proof hatch.

Through above methods they were able to control the water level in the ship.

LA 4. “Perseverance is the key to success.” Please explain in the context of this lesson.

Answer: Success is result of right steps taken one after the other. One needs to have patience yet continue to do the best. This is called perseverance or being positive.

Every great personality who had made an impression on the development of humankind had converted his failure into grand success through perseverance. Thomas Alva Edison is one such great personality. He had said that his earlier attempts to make a bulb were not the instances of failure. But he had proved that through those methods bulb cannot be made. Finally he made the bulb.

Amount of practice a sportsperson does is phenomenal. Marry Com is a glaring example of perseverance.

Good marks scored by a student is the result of yearlong efforts. One would need to repeat this effort throughout the life to be successful.

Hence success in any field is the fruit borne on the tree of perseverance.

LA 5– Write an article in about 120 – 150 words on the topic ‘Adventure makes life worth living’.

Answer:

Adventure Makes Life Worth Living

Everyday life evolves into something new. Those who believe in permanency, security and comfort of this day are leading life of a coward. The pleasure of knowing the unknown is immense. It gives so much joy and learning. Life begins at the edge of our comfort zones.

The word adventure has positive connotations An adventure involves challenging ourselves or trying out something new in life. It is not desirable to engage in dangerous and unsafe activities. We need to dare to seek priorities we set for ourselves. This is the adventure. It expands and broadens our mind and makes us learn new and unique things.

Adventure requires strict discipline, courage and enthusiasm. Adventure provides us with vast knowledge and experience. It takes us from the hectic life to a refreshed one.  Life is incomplete without adventure. So try it and enjoy it.

****


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!