WELCOME TO VRSOLVER.IN

English CBSE Class 11 NCERT Snapshot Chapter 5 Mother’s Day Extra Questions and Answers – Extract Based Questions Short Answer Questions Long Answer Questions and Value Based Questions

MOTHER’S DAY

(Extra Questions)

 

Extract Based Questions

EB 1

MRS PEARSON:      Yes, thank you, Mrs Fitzgerald. I’m much obliged, I’m sure. It’s wonderful having a real fortune-teller living next door. Did you learn that out East, too?

MRS FITZGERALD: I did. Twelve years I had of it, with my old man rising to be Lieutenant Quartermaster. He learnt a lot, and I learnt a lot more. But will you make up your mind now, Mrs. Pearson dear? Put your foot down, once an’ for all, an’ be the mistress of your own house an’ the boss of your own family.

(i) What does Mrs. Pearson find so wonderful?

(a) having Fitzgerald at her house

(b) having Mrs. Fitzgerald as her friend

(c) having Mrs. Fitzgerald as her neighbour

(d) All the above

Answer: (c)

(ii) Where did Mrs. Fitzgerald learn the art of fortune telling?

(a) in the West

(b) in the South

(c) in the East

(d) in the North

Answer: (c)

(iii) To whom does ‘old man’ refer to in the above extract

(a) any person of old age

(b) husband of Mrs. Fitzgerald

(c) husband of Mrs. Pearson

(d) none of the above

Answer: (b)

(iv) The phrase ‘once for all’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following is in the incorrect use of this phrase.

(a) I have settled the dispute once for all

(b) I have sold my house once for all

(c) I have decided to study medicine once for all

(d) I have cooked my food once for all

Answer: (d)

(v) Which of the following is not advised by Mrs. Fitzgerald to Mrs. Pearson?

  1. make up your mind
  2. put your foot down
  3. put your hands up
  4. be mistress of your house
  5. be the boss of your house
  6. hold your head high

(a) 1 and 3

(b) 2 and 4

(c) 4 and 6

(d) 3 and 6

Answer: (d)

 

EB 2

MRS PEARSON:         [dubiously] I suppose it is. But I do hate any unpleasantness. And it’s so hard to know where to start. I keep making up my mind to have it out with them but somehow I don’t know how to begin. [She glances at her watch or at a clock ] Oh good gracious! Look at the time. Nothing ready and they’ll be home any minute and probably all in a hurry to go out again.

(i) To whom Mrs. Pearson is speaking to in the above extract?

(a) to Mrs. Fitzgerald

(b) to herself

(c) to her daughter

(d) to her husband

Answer: (a)

(ii) To whom does the word ‘them’ refer to in above extract?

(a) husband of Mrs. Pearson

(b) daughter of Mrs. Pearson

(c) son of Mrs. Pearson

(d) all the above

Answer: (d)

(iii) What does Mrs. Pearson express about ‘them’?

(a) nothing is ready for them

(b) they will be home very soon

(c) they would want to go out again

(d) all the above

Answer: (d)

(iv) Based on the extract please classify following as known and unknown to Mrs. Pearson.

  1. knows where to start from
  2. keep making up mind
  3. knows how to begin
  4. knows how to end
  5. wants to have it out with them

(a) K – 2,5 and U – 1,3,4

(b) K – 1,5 and U – 2,3,4

(c) K- 2,3 and U – 1,4,5

(d) K- 3,4 and U – 1,2,5

Answer: (a)

 

EB 3

MRS PEARSON:         Go into my house for a bit—there’s nobody there—then pop back and see how we’re doing. You ought to enjoy it. Better get off now before one of ’em comes.

MRS FITZGERALD: [nervously rising] Yes—I suppose that’s best. You’re sure it’ll be all right?

MRS PEARSON: [chuckling] It’ll be wonderful. Now off you go, dear.

DORIS:                       [before she has taken anything in] Mum— you’ll have to iron my yellow silk. I must wear it tonight. [She now sees what is happening, and is astounded.] What are you doing? [She moves down left centre.]

(i) Which of the following suggestion has not been made by Mrs. Pearson to Mrs. Fitzgerald?

(a) to go to her house

(b) to come back a little later

(c) to see how they are doing

(d) to not to enjoy it

Answer: (d)

(ii) While going, which of the following is not emotions of Mrs. Fitzgerald?

(a) she is nervous

(b) she doubts of it is the best way to deal with situation

(c) she feels happy about it

(d) she doubts if it will be right

Answer: (c)

(iii) Who is Doris?

(a) daughter of Mrs. Pearson

(b) daughter of Mrs. Fitzgerald

(c) a visitor to the house

(d) none of the above

Answer: (b)

(iv) What does Doris ask her mother to do?

(a) to stop doing what she had been doing

(b) to iron her yellow silk

(c) to move to the left

(d) none of the above

Answer: (b)

 

EB 4

MRS PEARSON:         No. Don’t you like it now? I never did.

DORIS:                        [indignantly] Of course I like it. And I’m going to wear it tonight. So I want it ironed.

MRS PEARSON:         Want it ironed? What d’you think it’s going to do—iron itself?

DORIS:                        No, you’re going to iron it for me… You always do.

MRS PEARSON:         Well, this time I don’t. And don’t talk rubbish to me about working hard. I’ve a good idea how much you do, Doris Pearson. I put in twice the hours you do, and get no wages nor thanks for it. Why are you going to wear your yellow silk? Where are you going?

(i) Which of the following is not true about the yellow silk?

(a) Doris wants it ironed

(b) Doris likes this dress

(c) Doris is going to wear it tonight

(d) Pearson will iron it

Answer: (d)

(ii) Which of the following is not the response of Mrs. Pearson about ironing the yellow silk?

(a) Want it ironed?

(b) Is it going to iron itself?

(c) This time I am not going to iron it?

(d) This is the last time I will iron it?

Answer: (d)

(iii) Which of the following is not the response of Mrs. Pearson about working hard?

(a) Do not talk to me about working hard

(b) I know how much you work

(c) I work thrice the hours you do

(d) I do not get wages for working

Answer: (c)

(iv) Which of the following question is not asked by Mrs. Pearson to Doris?

(a) Where are you going?

(b) When are you going?

(c) Why are you going to wear yellow silk?

(d) Don’t you like it now?

Answer: (b)

(v) What does Mrs. Pearson get for working for long hours?

(a) Many thanks

(b) High wages

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) None of the above

Answer: (d)

 

EB 5

MRS PEARSON:         My goodness! Listen to the man! Annoyed because I don’t get a tea for him that he doesn’t even want. Ever tried that at the club?

GEORGE:                    Tried what at the club?

MRS PEARSON:         Going up to the bar and telling ’em you don’t want a glass of beer but you’re annoyed because they haven’t already poured it out. Try that on them and see what you get.

GEORGE:                    I don’t know what you’re talking about.

MRS PEARSON:         They’d laugh at you even more than they do now.

(i) “Listen to the man!” Who is being referred to as ‘man’ in this sentence?

(a) George

(b) Cyril

(c) Husband of Mrs. Pearson

(d) Both (a) and (d)

Answer: (d)

(ii) George was annoyed because

(a) tea was not ready

(b) he did not want to have tea

(c) he did not want to go to club

(d) he was forced to take some tea

Answer: (a)

(iii) Who is laughed at the club?

(a) Pearson

(b) Doris

(c) George

(d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

(iv) What according to Mrs. Pearson, would happen if George tried to get annoyed at the bar?

(a) People will start respecting George

(b) People will start laughing more at George

(c) No change will occur

(d) George will be served tea at the bar

Answer: (b)

(v) Based on the above extract, please classify following as facts and opinion?

  1. George was annoyed at Mrs. Pearson
  2. Pearson believed that George might do similar act in the bar
  3. George thought that nobody laughed at him in the club
  4. George could not understand what Mrs. Pearson was talking.

(a) F – 1, 2 and O – 3,4

(b) F – 1,4 and O- 2,3

(c) F – 3,4 and O- 1,2

(d) F – 2,4 and O – 1,3

Answer: (b)

 

EB 6

MRS PEARSON:         It’s always beaten me why you should want to spend so much time at a place where they’re always laughing at you behind your back and calling you names. Leaving your wife at home, night after night. Instead of going out with her, who doesn’t make you look a fool…

GEORGE:                    Here, Cyril, you’ve been with me to the club once or twice. They don’t laugh at me and call me Pompy-ompy Pearson, do they? [Cyril, embarrassed, hesitates.] [Angrily] Go on—tell me. Do they?

CYRIL:                        [embarrassed] Well—yes, Dad, I’m afraid they do. [George slowly looks from one to the other, staggered.]

(i) Which of the following is not told by Mrs. Pearson to her husband?

(a) Why should you spend so much of time at the club

(b) People are always laughing at you in the club

(c) Why do you leave your wife at home night after night

(d) You wife makes you look like a fool

Answer: (d)

 

(ii) How often Cyril has been going to club with his father?

(a) regularly

(b) sometimes

(c) once or twice

(d) rarely

Answer: (c)

 

(iii) When George asked Cyril if people ay club laughed at him, Cyril was

(a) embarrassed

(b) hesitated

(c) cheered

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer (d)

 

(iv)  Based on the extract, please classify following as opinion and facts

  1. Pearson was aware that people at club laughed at George
  2. George used to regularly go to the club
  3. George believed that people at club respected him
  4. Cyril was aware that his father was a laughing stock at the club
  5. I do not think Mrs. Pearson wanted to hurt feelings of George

(a) F – 2,3,5 and O – 1,4

(b) F – 1,2,4 and O – 3,5

(c) F – 3,5 and O – 1,2,4

(d) F – 1,5 and O – 2,3,4

Answer: (b)

(v)A phrase ‘night after night’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following is not a correct phrase of similar construction?

(a) day after day

(b) work after work

(c) mile after mile

(d) water after water

Answer: (d)

 

EB 7

MRS PEARSON:         [impatiently] What does it matter? Your name’s George, isn’t it? Who d’you think you are—Duke of Edinburgh?

GEORGE:                    [angrily] What’s he got to do with it? Just tell me that. And isn’t it bad enough without her calling me George? No tea. Pompy-ompy Pearson. And poor Doris has been crying her eyes out upstairs—yes, crying her eyes out.

MRS FITZGERALD: [wailing] Oh— dear—I ought to have known…

GEORGE:                    [staring at her, annoyed] You ought to have known! Why ought you to have known? Nothing to do with you, Mrs. Fitzgerald. Look—we’re at sixes and sevens here just now—so perhaps you’ll excuse us…

(i) Why is George angry at Mrs. Fitzgerald?

(a) She addresses him as George

(b) There is no reason for him to get angry

(c) Fitzgerald says that she should have known about Doris

(d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer: (d)

(ii) In the line ‘What’s he got to do with it?’, who is referred as ‘he’?

(a) George

(b) Cyril

(c) Duke of Edinburgh

(d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

(iii) Which of the following reason cannot be attributed to George being angry at Mrs. Peason?

  1. Pearson calls him Duke of Edinburgh
  2. Pearson refused to go the club
  3. Pearson calls him Pompy-ompy Pearson
  4. Pearson did not prepare tea.
  5. Pearson did not notice Cyril
  6. Pearson did not exhibit patience

(a) 1,2 and 4

(b) 2,3 and 5

(c) 3,4 and 5

(d) 2,5 and 6

Answer: (d)

(v) What is the meaning of phrase ‘we’re at sixes and sevens’?

(a) We are fighting

(b) We are in a difficult situation

(c) We are very happy

(d) We are getting bored

Answer: (b)

 

EB 8

MRS PEARSON:         [taunting him] Why don’t you get off to your club? Special night tonight, isn’t it? They’ll be waiting for you—wanting to have a good laugh. Go on then. Don’t disappoint ’em.

GEORGE:                    [bitterly] That’s right. Make me look silly in front of her now! Go on—don’t mind me. Sixes and sevens! Poor Doris been crying her eyes out! Getting the neighbours in to see the fun! [suddenly losing his temper, glaring at Mrs Pearson, and shouting] All right—let her hear it. What’s the matter with you? Have you gone barmy—or what?

(i) Which of the following is not spoken to by Mrs. Pearson for George?

(a) To go to club

(b) People at club will be waiting for George

(c) Not to disappoint people at the club

(d) To remain at the club for long hours

Answer: (d)

(ii) Pearson is

(a) Scolding George

(b) Taunting George

(c) Pleasing George

(d) Exonerating George

Answer: (b)

(iii) Which of the following complaints George does not make against Mrs. Pearson?

(a) Make me look silly

(b) Poor Doris is crying

(c) Getting the neighbour to support Doris

(d) Getting neighbours to see the fun

Answer: (c)

(iv) In the expression ‘let her hear it’ to whom does ‘her’ refer to?

(a) Pearson

(b) Fitzgerald

(c) Doris

(d) Cyril

Answer: (b)

 

EB 9

MRS PEARSON:         [smiling] Seeing that you don’t want to go out, I tell you what I thought we’d do.

MRS FITZGERALD: [giving a final warning] Remember!

MRS PEARSON:         [nodding, then looking sharply at the family] No objections, I hope?

GEORGE:                    [humbly] No, Mother—whatever you say…

MRS PEARSON:         [smiling] I thought we’d have a nice family game of rummy—and then you children could get the supper ready while I have a talk with your father…

GEORGE:                    [firmly] Suits me. [He looks challengingly at the children.] What about you two?

(i) In the expression ‘Seeing that you don’t want to go out’, to whom does the word ‘you’ refer to

(a) George

(b) Doris

(c) Cyril

(d) All the above

Answer: (d)

(ii) What does Mrs. Pearson tell her family to do?

(a) To have family game of rummy

(b) Kids should prepare supper

(c) She will have a talk with George

(d) All the above

Answer: (d)

(iii) Who gives a warning to Mrs. Pearson?

(a) George

(b) Fitzgerald

(c) Doris

(d) Cyril

Answer: (b)

(iv) Which of the emotions has not been used in the extract?

(a) Smiling

(b) Giving warning

(c) Speaking humbly

(d) Speaking loudly

Answer: (d)

 

Short Answer Questions (30-40 words)

SA 1. Why Mrs. Pearson had called her neighbour to her home?

Answer: Mrs. Pearson was at pains because of behaviour of family members towards her. She wanted to know her future. Mrs. Fitzgerald was her neighbour who could foretell future using cards. So she had called her neighbour to her home.

 

 

SA 2. What was the advice given by Mrs. Fitzgerald to Mrs. Pearson?

Answer: Mrs. Fitzgerald advised Mrs. Pearson to stop accepting rude behaviour of her family members. She told that if Mrs. Pearson put her foot down, she would be regarded as mistress of her own house.

 

SA 3. Why Mrs. Pearson was not able to demand better conduct from her family members?

Answer: She was emotionally weak. Even when they were thoughtless and selfish, she loved them. She did want to create any unpleasantness in the house. Actually she did not how to start demanding good behaviour.

 

 

SA 4. What method was advised by Mrs. Fitzgerald to Mrs. Pearson to handle the situation? Why was it suggested?

Answer: Mrs. Fitzgerald advised that they should change their spirits, keeping their bodies same. Thus Mrs. Fitzgerald would deal with family of Mrs. Pearson. Once things get corrected, they will change their spirits.

This method was suggested because Mrs. Pearson was hesitant to change her own behaviour.

 

SA 5. When Doris came home, why was she surprised? What two things she wanted her mother to do?

Answer: Doris was surprised because she saw that her mother was smoking and playing cards.

Doris wanted her mother to iron out her yellow silk dress. She wanted Mrs. Pearson to serve her tea.

 

 

SA 6. Why Doris wanted to go out that evening? What did her mother tell Doris about her companion?

Answer: Doris wanted to go out with her friend Charlie Spence.

Her mother told Doris that Charlie Spence was buck teeth and half witted. She further told that she would have found somebody better than Charlie or would have given up as a bad job.

 

SA 7. Why Doris started crying?

Answer: Mrs. Pearson told Doris that she would not iron her yellow dress. Mrs. Pearson insulted Doris’s friend Charlie.

More than the words, Doris was affected by the way Mrs. Pearson said those things and the way she looked. Hence she started crying.

 

 

SA 8. What did the two siblings guess about Mrs. Pearson?

Answer: Doris thought that Mrs. Pearson might have got hit by something on her head. So she might be having concussions. Cyril thought that her mother might have become barmy.

They anticipated an interesting scene when their father comes home.

 

SA 9. What change Mrs. Pearson wanted to bring in her working hours?

Answer: she informed her siblings that she may change to 8 hours working per day for five days in a week. She may take off on every Saturday and Sunday. She may go out on weekend.

 

 

SA 10. When George came home, what two things surprised him?

Answer: George was surprised to see that his wife Mrs. Pearson was drinking stout. He had never never seen his wife drinking stout. He was further surprised to learn that Mrs. Pearson had not prepared tea.

 

SA 11. How did Mrs. Pearson tease George?

Answer: Mrs. Pearson sarcastically replied George about his annoyance for not getting tea ready. She told him that people at club laughed behind his back. They call him pompy-omphy Pearson because they thought he was slow and pompous.

 

 

SA 12. Why did George think that they were at sixes and sevens? Briefly describe the reasons.

Answer: Doris had been crying her eyes out. Tea had not been prepared. Mrs. Pearson had questioned the way Cyril spent his time and money. Mrs. Pearson had informed George that he was called a pompy-omphy Pearson at the club.

 

SA 13. Why did George shout at Mrs. Pearson? How did she respond?

Answer: George was annoyed because he thought his wife had called Mrs. Fitzgerald to watch the situation of their home. So she shouted at Mrs. Pearson.

Mrs. Pearson threatened to slap George on his big fit silly face.

 

 

SA 14. Towards end of the play, before leaving for her house, what was the advice of Mrs. Fitzgerald to Mrs. Pearson?

Answer: Mrs. Fitzgerald advised Mrs. Pearson not to be soft to her family members. She should not explain or apologise for what she had done. Occasionally tone of her voice should indicate that she can be tough with them.

 

SA 15. Towards end of the play what did Mrs. Pearson ask her family members to do?

Answer: Mrs. Pearson asked them to play a nice family game of ruummy. Later children should prepare dinner for the family. During this time she would have a discussion with her husband.

 

SA 16. Briefly bring out the difference in personalities of Mrs. Fitzgerald and Mrs. Pearson.

Answer: Mrs Fitzgerald is a bold lady. She thinks that woman needs to exert herself to claim her rights.

Mrs. Pearson has a week personality. She is not able to demand respect for herself. She keeps dancing to the tune of her family members.

 

SA 17. Why Mrs. Pearson was not able to change behaviour of her family members on her own?

Answer: Mrs. Pearson has a soft nature. She loved her family members. She could not tolerate their difficulties. She always wanted to make them comfortable. She did not have the courage to discuss her situation with her family.

Thus she could make any changes.

SA 18. Why did George get angry at Mrs. Fitzgerald?

Answer: She had addressed him by his first name. This was not liked by George.

When George mentioned abut Doris crying, Mrs. Fitzgerald responded that she should have known about it. He considered this as interference in their family matters.

Hence George got angry.

SA 19. Who was Doris ? How does Doris treat her mother?

Answer; Doris is daughter of Mrs. Pearson. Her behavior to her mother is arrogant and demanding. She takes her mother for granted hence has no hesitation in asking to do many routine activities. Doris easily breaks down when Mrs. Pearson wields her authority.

 

Long Answer questions (120-150 words)

LA 1. Describe incidents that made the family change their attitude towards Mrs. Pearson?

Answer: Mrs. Pearson refused to iron clothes of Doris. She informed Doris that she had no intention of preparing tea. She called Charlie Spence a buck teeth and half-witted person. She did not bother when Doris cried her eyes out.

Mrs. Pearson informed Cyril that she had would not mend his dress. She declared that this is similar to Cyril refusing to do work of home. Then she starts consuming stout.

She informed Doris and Cyril that she would be working 8 hrs a day and forty hours per week. She would take two days off on weekend.

Mrs. Pearson teased George by saying that people at the club called him pomphy-omphy Pearson.

She ordered Cyril, Doris and George to behave properly with Mrs. Fitzgerald. She threatened George to slap him on his big fat silly face.

In nutshell she refused to take orders and asserted her right of equality. Thus attitude of all family members got changed.

 

LA 2. Justify the tile of the play ‘The Mother’s Day’. Please suggest an alternate title for the play.

Answer: In my opinion the title of the play is very much justified.

The play starts with Mrs. Pearson seeking advice from an astrologer about her future.

The play takes us through a typical day in the house. First Doris comes home. She orders her mother to do ironing of clothes. She also expects that she would be served tea by her mother.

Next comes Cyril. He enquires if his dress has been mended. He too expects that he would be served tea.

Cyril and Doris both are not worried about the work mother might have done. They are surprised when mother expresses her desire to enjoy her weekend.

George too is equally demanding. He does not care for the needs of his wife nor does he respect her friends.

Thus the play describes a typical day and struggle of a mother. Thus the title is justified.

Other possible title could have been ‘Struggle of a Mother’.

 

LA 3. Do you agree with the method Mrs. Fitzgerald adopted to correct behaviour of family members? What other process Mrs. Pearson could have deployed to achieve similar result.

Answer: Mrs. Fitzgerald had realised that Mrs. Pearson had a weak personality. She was pained at the treatment meted out to her by her family members. She loved her family members. She did not have the willingness to be assertive in demanding her right dues. Owing to these aspects Mrs. Fitzgerald had a doubt if Mrs. Pearson would be able to correct behaviour of family members. Thus Mrs. Fitzgerald proposed to exchange her spirit with that of Mrs. Pearson for some time.

Alternatively, Mrs. Pearson could have spoken to each of the family members. She could have explained her physical limitations and emotional needs. Kids would generally understand need of their mother and start co-operating quickly and regularly. This prompts father to fall in line. The whole family thus becomes happy.

 

LA 4. Please draw a pen portrait of Mrs. Pearson.

Answer:

Mrs. Pearson was a timid person. She did not have the courage to stand up for herself. She could not speak to her family members about the improvements she wanted.

She was able to identify her own emotional needs. She too needed some rest during the day. But she continued to sacrifice her own needs on the altar of family.

She definitely loved her family. She could not tolerate that Doris was crying. Nor could she align with insults inflicted on Cyril and George.

She lacked confidence in herself and her deeds. She took assistance of a fortune teller to predict her future. She had doubts on herself about implementing it. They had to change their spirits for implementing solution.

She was a friendly lady. Her friends were ready to go to any extent to help her.

Thus Mrs. Pearson lacked confidence, loved her family and was ready to sacrifice her own needs for the sake of family.

****


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!