WELCOME TO VRSOLVER.IN

English CBSE Class 11 NCERT Hornbill Chapter 6 The Browning Version Extra Questions and Answers – Extract Based Questions Short Answer Questions Long Answer Questions and Value Based Questions

THE BROWNING VERSION

(Extra Questions)

Extract Based Questions

EB 1. 

TAPLOW:   No, sir, I’m still in the lower fifth. I can’t specialize until next term — that’s to say, if I’ve got my remove all right.

FRANK:      Don’t you know if you’ve got your remove?

TAPLOW:   No sir, Mr. Crocker-Harris doesn’t tell us the results like the other masters.

FRANK:      Why not?

TAPLOW:   Well, you know what he’s like, sir.

FRANK:   I believe there is a rule that form results should only be announced by the headmaster on the last day of term.

TAPLOW:   Yes — but who else pays attention to it — except Mr. Crocker-Harris?

(i) What does the word ‘masters’ mean in the above extract?

(a) artists

(b) performers

(c) teachers

(d) post-graduation

Answer: (c)

(ii) According to rules, who is required to announce the results?

(a) class teacher

(b) headmaster

(c) subject teacher

(d) head girl

Answer: (b)

(iii) Who is the only teacher to follow the rule about announcement of result?

(a) Frank

(b) Crocker-Harris

(c) Taplow

(d) Headmaster

Answer: (b)

(iv) Of which class Taplow is currently a student of?

(a) fifth

(b) fourth

(c) lower fifth

(d) upper fifth

Answer: (c)

(v) When should the result be announced?

(i) first day of the term

(ii) mid-day of the term

(iii) last day of the term

(iv) any day of the term

Answer: (c)

 

EB 2.

TAPLOW:   Well, no, sir. I don’t think the play is muck —exactly. I suppose, in a way, it’s rather a good plot, really, a wife murdering her husband and all that. I only meant the way it’s taught to us — just a lot of Greek words strung together and fifty lines if you get them wrong.

FRANK:      You sound a little bitter, Taplow.

TAPLOW:   I am rather, sir.

FRANK:      Kept in, eh?

TAPLOW:   No, sir. Extra work.

FRANK:      Extra work — on the last day of school?

(i) Which play Taplow is talking about?

(a) golf

(b) hockey

(c) tennis

(d) a book

Answer: (d)

(ii) Which of the following is not true about the book being taught to Taplow and other students?

(a) The book has lot of Greek words

(b) Students are punished for not knowing Greek words

(c) The book is not taught in an interesting way

(d) All students like that book

Answer: (d)

(iii) According to Taplow, does the book have a good story?

(a) yes

(b) no

(c) can’t say

(d) none of the above

Answer: (a)

(iv) Why had Taplow come to school on the last day?

(a) he was punished

(b) he was called for extra work

(c) he had come to play

(d) none of the above

Answer: (b)

(v) Classify following as facts or opinion

  1. I think the book is not a muck
  2. The book has lot of Greek words
  3. Taplow was called in the school as a punishment, expressed Frank.
  4. In my opinion Taplow sounded bitter while talking about the play.
  5. Taplow had actually come to school for extra work.

(a) F – 1,2,3 and O- 4,5

(b) F – 2, 4, 5and O – 1, 3

(c) F – 1,4,5 and O – 2,3

(d) F – 4, 5 and O -1,2,3

Answer: (b) 

 

EB 3.

TAPLOW:   (imitating a very gentle, rather throaty voice) “My dear Taplow, I have given you exactly what you deserve. No less; and certainly no more.” Do you know sir, I think he may have marked me down, rather than up, for taking extra work. I mean, the man’s hardly human. (He breaks off quickly.)Sorry, sir. Have I gone too far?

FRANK:      Yes. Much too far.

TAPLOW:   Sorry, sir. I got carried away.

(i) Which of the following word is not synonym of the word ‘gentle’ as used in above extract?

(a) soft

(b) affectionate

(c) harsh

(d) soothing

Answer: (c)

(ii) The expression ‘much too far’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following expression is incorrect in respect of word ‘much too ’

(a) much too hot

(b) much too large

(c) much too bright

(d) much too books

Answer: (d)

(iii) Classify following as facts or opinion

  1. I have given you exactly what you deserve.
  2. Have I gone too far?
  3. Sorry, sir. I got carried away.
  4. I think he may have marked me down
  5. I mean, the man’s hardly human

(a) F – 1,2,3 and O- 4,5

(b) F – 1, 3 and O – 2,4 and 5

(c) F – 1,4,5 and O – 2,3

(d) F – 4, 5 and O -1,2,3

Answer: (b)

(iv) ‘I have given you exactly what you deserve.’ To whom does the word ‘I’ refer to in this line?

(a) Taplow

(b) Frank

(c) Crocker-Harris

(d) Headmaster

Answer: (c)

(v) Who is the author of the lesson from which this extract has been taken?

(a) Markus Natten

(b) Kushwant Singh

(c) Ted Hughes

(d) Terence Rattingan

Answer: (d)

EB 4.

FRANK:    I must admit I envy him the effect he seems to have on you boys in the form. You all seem scared to death of him. What does he do — beat you all, or something?

TAPLOW:   Good Lord, no. He’s not a sadist, like one or two of the others.

FRANK:      I beg your pardon?

TAPLOW:   A sadist, sir, is someone who gets pleasure out of giving pain.

FRANK:      Indeed? But I think you went on to say that some other masters…

(i) Which of the following remark is not made by Frank about Mr. Crocker-Harris.

(a) I envy him the effect he seems to have on you boys

(b) You all seem scared to death of him.

(c) Does he beat you all

(d) He is not a sadist

Answer: (d)

(ii) To whom does the word ‘masters’ refer’ to?

(a) students

(b) artists

(c) headmasters

(d) teachers

Answer: (d)

(iii) Who according to Taplow is a sadist?

(a) one who punishes others

(b) one who helps others

(c) one who gets pleasure out of giving pain

(d) one who does care for his students

Answer: (c)

(iv) Classify following as facts or opinion

  1. What does he do — beat you all, or something?
  2. He is not a sadist.
  3. I must admit I envy him
  4. You all seem scared to death of him.
  5. But I think you went on to say that some other masters

(a) F – 1,2,3 and O- 4,5

(b) F – 1, 2, 3, 5 and O – 4

(c) F – 1,4,5 and O – 2,3

(d) F – 4, 5 and O -1,2,3

Answer: (b)

(v) Which of the following is not the synonym of the word ‘admit’ as used in the extract?

(a) accept

(b) agree

(c) enroll

(d) confess

Answer: (c)

EB 5.

FRANK:      Oh, hullo.

MILLIE:      (without expression) Hullo. (She comes down to the sideboard and puts her basket on it.)

TAPLOW:   (moving up to left of Frank; whispering frantically) Do you think she heard?

FRANK:     (shakes his head comfortingly. Millie takes off her cape and hangs it on the hall-stand.) I think she did. She was standing there quite a time.

TAPLOW:   If she did and she tells him, there goes my remove.

FRANK:      Nonsense. (He crosses to the fireplace.)

(i) According to Taplow what would have happened, if Millie heard had his remarks?

(a) she would have beaten him

(b) Harris would have failed him

(c) Frank would have not supported him

(d) He was worried without any reason

Answer: (b)

(ii) Who was Millie?

(a) a teacher in the school

(b) headmistress of the school

(c) wife of Mr. Harris

(d) mother of Taplow

Answer: (c)

(iii) What was Millie carrying in her hand?

(a) a basket

(b) a flower

(c) a cape

(d) none of the above

Answer: (a)

(iv) Classify following as facts or opinion

  1. Do you think she heard?
  2. She was standing there quite a time.
  3. I think she did.
  4. Frank will not tell Millie about his discussion with taplow
  5. If she did and she tells him, there goes my remove

(a) F – 1,2,3 and O- 4,5

(b) F – 2, and O – 1,3,4 and 5

(c) F – 1,4,5 and O – 2,3

(d) F – 4, 5 and O -1,2,3

Answer: (b)

(v) The expression ‘quite a time’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following expression is incorrect in respect of word ‘quite a ’

(a) quite a crowd

(b) quite a noise

(c) quite a comedy

(d) quite a table

Answer: (d)

 

Short Answer Questions (30-40 words)

SA 1. Why did Mr. Crocker-Harris not announce the result for the class?

Answer: According to rules of the school, the headmaster announces results on the last day of the school. Mr. Harris was a rule abiding teacher. Hence he did not announce the result.

 

 

SA 2. What subject was taught by Frank in the school? Why was he unhappy about his students?

Answer: Frank taught science is the school. Students getting lower mark used to opt of science subject while those scoring higher marks opted for other subjects. Thus he was unhappy because he used to get slackers in his class.

 

SA 3. Why did Taplow called his book The Agamemnon written by Aeschylus a muck?

Answer: This book was not being taught nicely to the class. The book had so many Greek words strung together. If any student got a word wrong, they had to write fifty lines of the book.

Thus Taplow called this book muck.

 

 

SA 4. Why was Taplow called to the school? Did he consider it a punishment?

Answer: Taplow had missed a class during the previous week. To teach him the lesson of that day, his teacher Mr. Crocker-Harris had called Taplow for extra hours.

Taplow did not consider this a punishment.

 

SA 5. Did Mr. Corcker-Harris disclose the marks obtained by Taplow? What was his reply?

Answer: Mr. Crocker- Harris did not disclose the marks obtained by Taplow. He had told, “I have given you exactly what you deserve. No less; and certainly no more.”

 

 

SA 6. Although Mr Crocker-Harris did  not come on time, Taplow did not leave the school. Why?

Answer: Taplow did not have the courage to cut his teacher. He was not sure what would happen if he left the school. Mr. Harris could follow him to his home or do something else.

 

SA 7. Why was Frank envious of Mr. Crocker-Harris?

Answer: Frank was envious of Mr. Crocker-Harris because of the effect he had on students. He thought that students were scared to death of Mr. Crocker. He had a doubt that Mr. Crocker used to beat his students.

 

 

SA 8. How did Mr Crocker- Harris appreciate Taplow when Taplow laughed at his joke?

Answer: Mr Harris said that he was happy to note that Taplow had improved understanding of Greek language. Since Taplow readily understood the joke Harris asked him to explain it to other students of the class.

 

SA 9. Who is Millie? What did she ask Taplow to do?

Answer: Millie is wife of Mr. Crocker-Harris.

She gave a prescription to Taplow. She asked Taplow to go to the shop of a chemist to buy some medicines for Mr. Crocher.

 

 

SA 10. Why was Taplow afraid of going to the shop of Chemist? What assurance he got from Millie?

Answer: Taplow was worried that while he was away Mr. Crocker-Harris may come to the school.

Millie said that Mr. Harris was not likely to come soon. Even if he comes, she will take all the blame.

 

SA 11. If Taplow had not come to school for extra work, what he would have done?

Answer: Weather on that day was quite fine and suitable for outdoor activities. If Taplow had not come to the school he would have gone out to play golf.

 

 

SA 12. Why does Taplow say that Mr. Crocker-Harris is hardly human?

Answer: Taplow had asked Cocker-Harris if he has been promoted to next class. He replied, “I have given you exactly what you deserve. No less; and certainly no more.”

So Taplow said that Harris was hardly human.

 

SA 12. Why was Taplow afraid to see Millie?

Answer: When Millie entered the school Taplow was talking to Frank about Crocker-Harris. He thought that Millie had overheard him and she might inform Harris about it. Taplow feared that Harris may downgrade him.

So he was afraid to see Millie.

 

 

Long Answer questions (120-150 words)

LA 1. Draw a character sketch of Mr. Crocker-Harris.

Answer: Crocker Harris was a rule abiding teacher. He did not declare results to his students. This was to be declared on the last day by the headmaster of the school.

He took lot of efforts in teaching his students. If a student missed a class, he would teach him during extra hours. If a student did not study properly he would even go to his house, probably to have a discussion with parents.

Students thought that Mr. Crocker did not have feelings. He was regarded as a dry and shrivelled up person.

Students did not dare to disobey him. They did not regard him as a sadist. They respected him.

He was committed to his duties. Even on the last day of the session, he wanted to teach Taplow. Though he getting delayed puts him in bad perspective.

Thus Crocker-Harris was a rule abiding and devoted teacher.

LA 2. Write a pen portrait of Taplow.

Answer:

Taplow is a young student of age about 16 years. He likes playing golf and loves outdoor life.

His communication is very clear and open. He does not mince a word but maintains dignity. He told Frank about Mr. Crocker not informing grades. He did not hesitate to say that some teachers in the school were sadists.

He readily accepted his mistakes and was open for correction. When Frank objected about his remarks, Taplow quickly accepted that he had gone a bit too far.

He respected his teachers. He talks respectfully with Frank. He defends Crocker-Harris about giving extra works. He hesitates to go to the chemist for buying medicine.

He has clears goals set for himself. He wanted to study science.

He was a gullible person. He readily believed Millie and ran to buy medicine.

Thus Taplow was a young, frank and gullible person having clear goals.

 

LA 3. Justify the title of the play The Browning version.

Answer: In my opinion the title of the play is very much justified.

This play in the text book is a part taken from the play ‘The Browning Version’.  This book is written by Robert Browning. This book is considered a translation of Greek Play ‘Agamemnon’.

While writing or translating the play, Robert Browning has changed characters of the original play but he has retained the same theme.

Thus it is said that the translated play is a version of the original play as seen and written by Robert Browning.

Thus the play has been titled “The Browning Version”

****

CHILDHOOD

(Extra Questions)

Extract Based Questions

EB 1. When did my childhood go?

Was it the day I ceased to be eleven,

Was it the time I realised that Hell and Heaven,

Could not be found in Geography,

And therefore could not be,

Was that the day!

(i) How did poet try to find location of Hell and Heaven?

Answer: He looked into the book of Geography to find their location.

(ii) What age poet thinks he could have lost his childhood?

Answer: Eleven years

(iii) Which poetic device is used in third line of the extract?

Answer: Alliteration. The word ‘H’ has been repeated.

(iv) Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘stopped’?

Answer: Ceased

EB 2. When did my childhood go?

Was it the time I realised that adults were not

all they seemed to be,

They talked of love and preached of love,

But did not act so lovingly,

Was that the day!

(i) Why does poet not hold adults in good stead?

Answer: Because they do not follow what they preach.

(ii) Which quality of human beings is reflected in this extract?

Answer: Hypocrisy

(iii) Which poetic device is used in the fourth line of the extract?

Answer: Repetition. The word ‘love’ has been repeated.

(iv) Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘spoke’?

Answer: Talked

(v) Which word in the extract mean ‘taught’?

Answer: Preached

EB 3. When did my childhood go?

Was it when I found my mind was really mine,

To use whichever way I choose,

Producing thoughts that were not those of other people

But my own, and mine alone

Was that the day!

(i) What is the meaning of ‘my mind was really mine’?

Answer: Poet had started acting on his own. He stopped taking guidance from others.

(ii) What do you understand by ‘Producing thoughts that were not those of other people’?

Answer: Poet started thinking independently

(iii) What is the poetic device used in fifth line of the extract?

Answer: Alliteration. The letter ‘m’ has been repeated

(iv) Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘select’?

Answer: Choose

Short Answer Questions (30-40 words)

SA 1. What did the poet understand about location of Hell and Heaven?

Answer: The poet looked into the books of Geography to know location of Hell and Heaven. But he could not find location through the books. So he understood that these are imaginary locations.

SA 2. How did poet understand about adults?

Answer: Poet realised that adults did not follow what they preached. Thus he understood their hypocrisy.

 

SA 3. How did being owner of his mind transform the poet.?

Answer: Now the poet could visualise the world through his own mental powers. He started generating his won thoughts and perspectives. This probably made him self-confident.

 

SA 4. Briefly describe feelings of poet about childhood.

Answer: Poet regards childhood as mark of innocence. During this period child does not understand Hell and Heaven. The child is truthful and does not indulge in hypocrisy. He has open mind and tries to learn from everybody.

Poet really adores childhood.

****


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!