WELCOME TO VRSOLVER.IN

A Truly Beautiful Mind Class 9 Extra Questions and Answers CBSE English Chapter 4 NCERT Beehive– Extract Based Questions MCQs Short Answer Questions Long Answer Questions and Value Based Questions

A TRULY BEAUTIFUL MIND

(Extra Questions)

 

Extract Based Questions

(i) Who is referred as ‘youngster’ in the above extract?

Answer: Einstein

(ii) Till what age Einstein was not talking?

Answer: Two and a half

(iii) Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘spoke’?

Answer: uttered

(iv) Who was called “Boring Brother?

Answer: Einstein

(v) What type of toys Einstein loved?

Answer: mechanical

(vi) Which phrase as used in the extract mean ‘usually’?

Answer: much of the time

 

 

(i) At which city Einstein started going to high school?

Answer: Munich

(ii) Which word in the passage is synonym of ‘student’?

Answer: pupil

(iii) What was the age of Einstein when his parent moved to Munich?

Answer: 15 months

(iv) What did Einstein hate?

Answer: School’s regimentation

(v) What phrase in the extract mean ‘permanently’?

Answer: for good

(vi) In how many subjects Einstein scored good marks?

Answer: almost every subject

 

 

(i) With whom did Einstein have discussion about his education?

Answer: His parents

(ii) According to the extract, in which subject Einstein was proficient?

Answer: mathematics

(iii) Prior to Switzerland, in which country Einstein was studying?

Answer: Germany

(iv) Which word in the extract mean ‘attractive’?

Answer: dashing

(v) Write the name of animal that has been quoted in the above extract?

Answer: walrus

 

 

(i) Please write name of the person who is referred as ‘This young Serb’?

Answer: Mileva Maric

(ii) According to extract did all universities of Europe permit women education?

Answer: No

(ii) Which word in the extract mean ‘supporter’?

Answer: ally

(iii) With whom did Einstein have difference of opinion?

Answer: People in his family and at university

 

 

(i) For how many years Einstein did not get a job?

Answer: two years

(ii) What was the designation of Einstein at his first job?

Answer: technical expert

(iii) In which country Bern is situated?

Answer: Switzerland

(iv) What was the work of Einstein at his first job?

Answer: to asses other people’s inventions

(v) What works Einstein did while he was unemployed?

Answer: gave private lessons and worked as teaching assistant

(vi) What word in the extract is synonym of ‘evaluating’?

Answer: assessing

(vii) What word in the extract is synonym of ‘eventually’?

Answer: finally

 

 

(i) Who is referred as ‘they’ in above extract?

Answer: clocks

(ii) What causes difference in time of two clocks?

Answer: relative movement

(iii) Which word in the extract mean ‘certainly’?

Answer: indeed

(iv) Who had developed the formula referred in the extract?

Answer: Einstein

 

 

(i) To whom does the word ‘pair’ refer to?

Answer: Mileva and Einstein

(ii) For how many years the marriage of the ‘couple’ survived?

Answer: 16 years

(iii) How was Elsa related to Einstein? Please give two relations

Answer: before marriage – cousin. After marriage – wife.

(iv) Which word as used in the extract is synonym of ‘academic’?

Answer: intellectual

(v) How many kids the ‘pair’ had?

Answer: two

(vi) Which word as used in the extract mean ‘regular’?

Answer: constant

 

 

(i) In which year Einstein emigrated to Unites States?

Answer: 1933

(ii) In which year Nazis discovered nuclear fission?

Answer: 1938

(iii) What fear American scientists had?

Answer: Nazis could build and use an atomic bomb

(iv) Which word in the extract mean ‘ran away’?

Answer: fled

(v) In which country Berlin is situated?

Answer: Germany

 

 

(i) Who is being referred to as ‘his’ in above extract?

Answer: Einstein

(ii) To whom was the ‘words’ addressed to?

Answer: US President Franklin D. Roosevelt

(iii) How were the ‘words’ communicated to the recipient?

Answer: through a letter

(iv) Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘area’?

Answer: territory

 

 

(i) In which year Einstein was born?

(a) 1955

(b) 1869

(c) 1879

(d) 1899

Answer: (c)

(ii) To what does ‘this one’ refer to?

(a) an atomic bomb

(b) an invention

(c) an invitation

(d) a letter

Answer: (d)

(iii) In the above extract, which of the following thing done by Einstein is not mentioned?

(a) agitate to end arms build up

(b) campaign of peace

(c) campaign for democracy

(d) inventing theory of relativity

Answer: (d)

(iv) Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘regarded’?

(a) involved

(b) died

(c) celebrated

(d) made

Answer: (c)

(v) Based on the extract please classify following as fact and opinion

1. Einstein was interested in politics

2. Einstein should have made a career in politics

3. Einstein was against arms build up

4. Einstein could have lived longer

(i) F -1,2 and O -3,4

(ii) F- 1,4 and O- 2,3

(iii) F – 3,4 and O – 1,2

(iv) F – 1,3 and O – 2,4

Answer: (d)

(vi) To whom was ‘this one’ addressed to?

(a) US President

(b) Mileva

(c) Elsa

(d) United Nations

Answer: (d)

 

 

(i) Who thought that Einstein would never achieve success

(a) father

(b) mother

(c) wife

(d) headmaster

Answer: (d)

(ii) Why did Einstein start learning to play violin?

(a) he liked violin

(b) his father wanted him to learn

(c) his mother wanted him to learn

(d) none of above

Answer: (c)

(iii) An expression ‘he will never make a success’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following is not the correct use of similar expression?

(a) he will never make a living

(b) he will never make a speech

(c) he will never make a mistake

(d) he will never make a later

Answer: (d)

(iv) Based on the extract please classify following as fact and opinion

1. Einstein later became a good violin player

2. Father thought Einstein was not a good student.

3. Mother was a good motivator

4. Einstein continued violin playing as his hobby

(a) F -2,3 and O- 1,4

(b) F – 1,2 and O – 3,4

(c) F – 1,3 and O – 2,4

(d) F – 1.4 and O -2,3

Answer: (d)

(v) Which word as used in the extract is synonym of ‘talented’?

(a) began

(b) wanted

(c) success

(d) talented

Answer: (d)

 

 

(i) What does the word ‘private’ refer to in above extract?

(a) secret

(b) personnel

(c) personal

(d) public

Answer: (c)

(ii) By how many years Einstein was younger that Mileva?

(a) cannot be calculated

(b) five years

(c) he was older that Mileva

(d) three years

Answer: (d)

(iii) The phrase ‘was too old for him’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following is not the correct use of similar expression.

(a) This book was too hard for him

(b) That apartment is too costly for him

(c) This car is too wheeled for him

(d) Maths teacher is too fast for him.

Answer: (c)

(iv) Because of which of the following reasons Einstein’s mother was not in favour of his marriage with Mileva

1. Mileva was older to Einstein

2. Mileva was intelligent

3. Mileva was beautiful

4. Mileva was arrogant

(a) 1 and 3

(b) 2 and 4

(c) 1 and 2

(d) 3 and 4

Answer: (c)

 

 

Short Answer Questions (30-40 words)

Answer:  Einstein’s head was larger than a kid would usually have. So Einstein looked a bit different from other kids.

Therefore mother of Einstein thought that he was a freak.

 

 

Answer:  Einstein did not start speaking till he was two and a half. When he started speaking, he used to speak everything twice. He did not want to play with other children.

Thus Einstein did not shown any sign that he was destined for greatness.

 

 

Answer:  Einstein did not know how to mingle with other children or his playmates. Therefore other children used to get bored by his company.

Therefore they called him ‘Boring Brother’.

 

 

Answer: After seeing his sister, Einstein had asked where his wheels were.

He liked to play with mechanical toys so he thought of his sister as a toy. Hence he uttered those words.

 

 

Answer:  Einstein started to learn playing violin when he was six. He learnt violin because his mother had asked him to do so. Later he became a good violin player and maintained this hobby throughout his life. 

 

 

Answer:  Einstein scored good marks in all subjects. He was very good in mathematics and was interested in physics also. He did not like regimentation of the school and often clashed with his teachers.

 

 

Answer:  Mileva Maric was three years elder to Einstein.  Mileva was more educated than Einstein’s mother. His mother considered Mileva and Einstein as a book.

Owing to above reasons Einstein’s mother was against his marriage with Mileva. So Einstein had to defer the marriage.

 

 

Answer: The occurrence of solar eclipse in 1919 as per his General Theory of Relativity made Einstein famous all over the world.

In the year 1919 he married his cousin Elsa. This is referred a new chapter in his personal life.

Both the incidents occurred in 1919 and thus coincided with each other.

 

 

Answer:  In 1915 Einstein had published his General Theory of Relativity. In this paper he had predicted that a solar eclipse would occur in 1919. He had also calculated the extent to which light of stars would get deflected through gravitational field of the Sun. Occurrence of solar eclipse in 1919 according to his prediction made him famous all over the world.

  

 

Answer:  Germany, during that time, was ruled by Nazis. Einstein and other scientist were worried that Germans could make an atomic bomb and use it for causing destruction in the world.

 

 

Answer:  His colleagues requested Einstein to write a letter to the US President.  

Einstein warned that Germans could make an atomic bomb and use it for causing destruction in the world. He also narrated that a single atomic bomb has enough power to destroy a port and area surrounding it.

 

 

Long Answer questions (120-150 words)

Answer: In 1938 Germany had developed nuclear fission. Einstein and other American scientist feared that Germany could build and use an atomic bomb. On the behest of his fellow scientists, Einstein wrote a letter to US President. Einstein warned that Germans could make an atomic bomb and use it for causing destruction in the world. He also narrated that a single atomic bomb has enough power to destroy a port and area surrounding it.

This letter had an impact on US Policy. Americans secretly developed their own atomic bomb. Two of these were dropped on Japan in 1945.

Atomic bombs dropped on Japan had caused massive destruction. Einstein was deeply shaken by the destruction. In 1945 Einstein wrote a public missive to United Nations. Through this letter he proposed formation of a world government.

This letter did not create any impact.

 

 

Answer: Einstein had a larger than usual head. His mother thought he was a freak.

He did not learn to talk till he was two and a half. When he started speaking he used to utter everything twice.

His playmates had labelled him ‘Boring Brother’.

Looking at his new born sister Maja, he is said to have said, “Where are her wheels?”

A head master had told his father that whatever Einstein selected as a career option, he will never be a successful person.

Einstein did not like regimentations of his school and often clashed with his teachers. Eventually he left his school for good.

Above incidents support that Einstein was not considered a brilliant person during his childhood.

 

 

Answer: Einstein’s job as a technical assistant in patent office was to assess other people’s inventions. Simultaneously he was secretly developing his own ideas . In 1905 Einstein wrote a research paper on Special Theory of relativity. In this paper he argued that time and distances are not absolute numbers. From this research he further developed a formula that described relationship between mass and energy.

In 1915 he published his General Theory of Relativity. In this paper he had predicted that a solar eclipse would occur in 1919. He had also calculated the extent to which light of stars would get deflected through gravitational field of the Sun. Occurrence of solar eclipse in 1919 according to his prediction made him famous all over the world.

He was awarded Nobel Prize for physics in 1921. Many other honours were showered upon him. He was highly praised in media too.

****

 

THE LAKE ISLE OF INNISFREE

(Extra Questions)

 

Extract Based Questions 

(i) Which poetic device has been used in the first line of the extract?

Answer: repetition. The word ‘go’ has been repeated

(ii) What is the house of honeybees called? Pick up from the extract.

Answer: hive

(iii) Where does the poet want to go?

Answer: he wants to go to Lake Isle of Innisfree.

(iv)  What does the poet want to build there?

Answer: The poet wants to build a small house that has wattles and glade.

(v) What does the poet want to sow there?

Answer: Nine rows of beans.

 

 

(i) Which poetic device is used in first line of the extract?

Answer: Repetition. The word ‘peace’ has been repeated

(ii) Which poetic device is used in the second line of the extract?

Answer: Personification. Morning is said to be wearing a veil.

(iii) Which word in the extract is similar to ‘twinkle’?

Answer: glimmer

(iv) When are birds seen in the sky?

Answer: In the evening

(v) Type of which insect and bird is included in the extract?

Answer: cricket and linnet

 

 

(i) What sounds are heard by the poet?

Answer: Sound of water lapping by the shore.

(ii) Which poetic device is used in the third line of the extract?

Answer: Repetition. Words ‘on the’ have been repeated

(iii) Where does poet want to go?

Answer: To Innisfree

(iv) How long poet wants to stay ‘there’?

Answer: Forever

 

 

Short Answer Questions (30-40 words)

Answer:  Poet wants to live in the peaceful and natural environment of Innisfree. He wants to derive metal peace which according to him comes gradually. His childhood memories are also associated with Innisfree and he is nostalgic about it.

Hence poet wants to go to Innisfree.

.

 

Answer:  Poets wants to live in a natural environment of an island which is away from the urban surroundings. He wants to build a small house of clay. He wants to sow a small area to meet the need of grains. He also thinks of honey from honey bee hives.

Thus we can say that needs of poet are limited.

 

 

Answer:  The poet will get to listen to the songs sung by cricket. He would listen to the humming sound of honey bees. He wants to listen to the lapping sound of waves coming by the shore.

Poet is yearning to enjoy such music.

 

 

Answer: Poet narrates that because of clouds or fog in the sky, mornings would not be so clear. Peace would gradually come to him. He would be able to hear the sound of cricket. He calls this sound as a song. 

 

 

Answer: Afternoons would be bright and have a purple brightness. In the night star would shine with their twinkling light.

Thus afternoons and nights would have different types of glow.

 

 

Answer: Poet recalls the low sounds produced due to lapping water by the shore. He has been hearing these sounds since his childhood.

The poet hears this sound in the deep core of his heart.

 

 

Answer: Innisfree is a small island in the country of Ireland. It exists in reality. The poet had lived on this island during his childhood.

 

 

Answer: Urban areas are full of noise and dull surroundings like road and grey pavements.

The life at the Innisfree is full of peace and natural surroundings.  One can live in clay house, listen to songs of cricket, humming of birds and lapping sound of water. One gets to see bird life as well.

 

 

Long Answer questions (120-150 words)

Answer: The poet has portrayed very calm environment of Innisfree. One can hear songs sung by cricket, humming of honeybees and lapping sound of water. These sounds are very much different from the noise pollution prevailing in the urban areas. Gradually peace of mind come to people living on Innisfree.

The Innisfree is an island  surrounded by water. The mornings appear as if wearing a veil, afternoons have purple glow. Nights are full of twinkling stars. During evenings one can watch the bird life of the area.

Thus Innisfree is full of scenic beauty and provide sonic pleasure.

****


0 Comments

Leave a Reply