WELCOME TO VRSOLVER.IN

English CBSE Class 11 NCERT Snapshot Chapter 4 Albert Einstein at School Free Solution of Extra Questions and Answers – Extract Based Questions Short Answer Questions Long Answer Questions and Value Based Questions

ALBERT EINSTEIN AT SCHOOL

(Extra Questions)

Extract Based Questions

EB 1. “I think it’s not facts that matter, but ideas,” he said. “I don’t see the point in learning the dates of battles, or even which of the armies killed more men. I’d be more interested in learning why those soldiers were trying to kill each other.”

“That’s enough,” Mr. Braun’s eyes were cold and cruel. “We don’t want a lecture from you, Einstein. You will stay in for an extra period today, although I don’t imagine it will do you much good.

(i) What did Einstein not want to learn?

(a) facts

(b) dates of battle

(c) which army killed more men

(d) all the above

Answer: (d)

(ii) Who do you think is Barun?

(a) a student

(b) a teacher

(c) principal

(d) none of the above

Answer: (b)

(iii) According to Enistien which of the following was most important?

(a) date of battle

(b) facts

(c) number of soldiers killed

(d) an idea

Answer: (d)

(iv) Based on the extract please classify the following as facts and opinion.

  1. I think every teacher considered Einstein a poor student.
  2. Yes, teachers often gave him punishment.
  3. Einstein thought differently than his teachers
  4. Teachers thought punishing Einstein does no good to him
  5. Einstein should have given some attention to curriculum of school

(a) F – 1,4,5 and O – 2,3

(b) F – 2,3,4, and O – 1, 5

(c) F – 3,5 and O – 1,2,4

(d) none of the above

Answer: (b)

(v) The phrase ‘do you much good’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following option does not represent correct use ‘do much good’

(a) going for morning will do much good to your health

(b) regular study will do much good in memorizing your lessons

(c) reducing your expenditure will do much good to your salary

(d) free and frank discussion will do much good to your entire family

Answer: (c)

EB 2. He only wished his father would take him away, but there was no point in even asking. He knew what the answer would be: he would have to stay until he had taken his diploma. Going back to his lodgings did not cheer him up. His father had so little money to spare that Albert had been found a room in one of the poorest quarters of Munich. He did not mind the bad food and lack of comfort, or even the dirt and squalor, but he hated the atmosphere of slum violence.

(i) From which place, Albert wanted his father to take him away?

(a) his lodgings

(b) Munich

(c) his school

(d) all the above

Answer: (c)

(ii) Why did his lodgings not cheer Albert?

(a) lack of comfort

(b) presence of squalor

(c) slum violence

(d) bad food

Answer: (c)

(iii) Till what stage his father wanted Albert to continue in the school?

(a) till Albert was tired

(b) till his father had money

(c) till Albert completed diploma

(d) till plan for further study was made

Answer: (c)

(iv) Based on above extract, please classify following as fact and opinion.

  1. Albert wanted his father to take him away from school
  2. But Albert thought it was useless to ask his father about the change
  3. His father was not rich
  4. His father should have listened to Albert
  5. Albert was not bothered about food at his lodgings

(a) F – 1,3,5 and O – 2,4

(b) F – 2,3,4, and O – 1, 5

(c) F – 3,5 and O – 1,2,4

(d) none of the above

Answer: (a)

(v) A phrase ‘did not mind the bad food’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following does not represent the correct use of ‘did not mind’?

(a) Sohan did not mid the bad weather

(b) Sohan did not mind the poor illumination

(c) Sohan did not mind the studying

(d) Sohan did not mind the long running

Answer: (c)

EB 3. He told his cousin Elsa the same next time she came to Munich. Normally she lived in Berlin, where her father had a business.

“I’m sure you could learn enough to pass the exams, Albert, if you tried,” she said, “I know lots of boys who are much more stupid than you are, who get through.

They say you don’t have to know anything—you don’t have to understand what you’re taught, just be able to repeat it in the exams.”

“That’s the whole trouble,” said Albert. “I’m no good at learning things by heart.”

(i) Where did Elsa live?

(a) Berlin

(b) Munich

(c) Paris

(d) none of the above

Answer: (a)

(ii) Elsa’s father was running a

(a) road show

(b) school

(c) business

(d) marathon

Answer: (c)

(iii) Which of the following opinion Elsa did not have about Albert?

(a) he was less stupid than many other students.

(b) he could pass the exam

(c) he did not have the ability to learn

(d) all the above

Answer: (c)

(iv) What was the main trouble with Albert?

(a) he was a stupid student

(b) he did not want to study

(c) he could not memorize things by heart

(d) he did not understand the teachings

Answer: (c)

EB 4. Apart from books on science his only comfort was music, and he played his violin regularly until his landlady asked him to stop.

“That wailing gets on my nerves,” she said. “There’s enough noise in this house, with all the kids howling.”

Albert was tempted to point out that most of the time it was she who made them howl, but he decided it was better to say nothing.

(i) “That wailing gets on my nerves,”. Whose wailing the landlady was referring to?

(a) sound of kids

(b) sound of vehicles

(c) sound of violin

(d) sound of Albert

Answer: (c)

(ii) Who used to howl in the house?

(a) Albert

(b) Landlady

(c) Kids

(d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

(iii) What were the two interests of Albert?

(a) School and books

(b) Books of science and comfort

(c) Books of science and music

(d) Violin and comfort

Answer: (c)

(iv) Based on the above extract, please classify the following in fact and opinion.

  1. Albert used to play violin regularly
  2. Albert thought the lady was responsible for howling of kids
  3. The house was full of noise
  4. The landlady did not like the sound of violin

(a) F- 1,2 and O- 3,4

(b) F – 1,3 and O- 2,4

(c) F – 2,3 and O – 1,4

(d) F – 2,4 and O – 1,3

Answer: (b)

 

EB 5. “Suppose,” said Albert, “that I had a nervous breakdown. Suppose a doctor would say it’s bad for me to go to school, and I need to get right away from it?”

 “I can’t imagine a doctor saying that,” said Yuri.

“I must try,” said Albert, “to find a doctor who specialises in nerves.”

“There are plenty of them,” Yuri told him. He hesitated for a moment, and then added, rather reluctantly, “I’ll ask some of the students if they know one, if you like.”

“Will you? Oh, thank you, Yuri,” Albert’s eyes were shining.

(i) From where did Albert want to get away?

(a) from Munich

(b) from the school

(c) from his house

(d) from the hospital

Answer: (b)

(ii) Which doctor did Albert want to consult?

(a) specializing in eyes

(b) specializing in nervous system

(c) specializing in skin

(d) specializing in cancer

Answer: (b)

(iii) Based on above extract please classify following in fact and opinion.

  1. Albert could have had a bout of nervous breakdown
  2. I think a doctor could have advised Albert not to go to school
  3. I understand that Yuri did not believe that a doctor could give such certificate
  4. There were many doctors around the place.
  5. Yuri wanted to contact a doctor through some of the

(a) F – 4, 5 and O- 1,2,3

(b) F – 2,4, 5 and O – 1,3

(c) F – 2,4 and O- 1,3,5

(d) F – 2,3 and O – 1,4,5

Answer: (b)

(iv) The phrase “There are plenty of them,” has been used in the extract. Which of the following is not the correct use of ‘plenty of”?

(a) There are plenty of trees in the garden

(b) There are plenty of animals in the zoo

(c) There are plenty of stars in the sky

(d) None of them

Answer: (d)

(v) Why did Albert thank Yuri?

(a) Yuri had understood the problem of Albert

(b) Yuri had found a doctor for Albert

(c) Yuri had agreed to find a doctor for Yuri

(d) Yuri had agreed to meet some of the students

Answer: (c)

EB 6. Albert spent the next day wondering what to tell the doctor. When the time arrived for his appointment he had worried over it so much that he really was quite nervous.

 “I don’t really know how to describe my trouble, Dr Weil,” he began.

“Don’t try,” said the young doctor with a friendly smile. “Yuri has already given me a history of the case.”

“Oh! What did he say?”

“Only that you want me to think you have had a nervous breakdown, and say that you mustn’t go back to that school.”

(i) Why did Albert become nervous?

(a) He did not know what to tell the doctor

(b) He did not know how to describe his trouble

(c) He had worried over too much

(d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

(ii) What was the name of the doctor?

(a) Dr. Albert

(b) Dr. Weil

(c) Dr. Yuri

(d) Dr. Elsa

Answer: (b)

(iii) How did doctor know about the problem of Albert?

(a) Doctor examined Albert

(b) Behaviour of Albert was enough indication

(c) Yuri had briefed doctor

(d) Doctor made a good guess

Answer: (c)

(iv) Why did Albert want a certificate of nervous breakdown?

(a) He really had a nervous breakdown

(b) He wanted to take some rest

(c) He did not want to continue in the school

(d) Yuri had advised him

Answer: (c)

EB 7.Mr Koch willingly gave Albert the reference he wanted.

“If I say I can’t teach you any more, and probably you’ll soon be able to teach me, will that be all right?” he asked.

“That’s saying too much, sir,” said Albert.

“It’s only the truth. But alright. I’ll put it more seriously.”

It was still a glowing reference, and Mr Koch made the point that Albert was ready immediately to enter a college or institute for the study of higher mathematics.

(i) Who is Mr. Koch?

(a) A fellow student of Albert

(b) Maths teacher at Albert’s school

(c) Principal at Albert’s school

(d) A doctor

Answer: (b)

(ii) Which of the following is true with respect to Mr. Koch?

(a) He willingly gave reference to Albert

(b) He offered to write that he could not teach any more to Albert

(c) He offered to write that Albert knew more than him

(d) All the above

Answer: (d)

(iii) Did Albert agree to what Mr Koch initially offered to write?

(a) Yes

(b) No

(c) Cannot be inferred

(d) None of the above

Answer: (b)

(iv) Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘by one’s own desire’?

(a) seriously

(b) willingly

(c) probably

(d) Immediately

Answer: (b)

EB 8. He hardly bothered to wonder why he had been sent for, but vaguely supposed he was to be punished again for bad work and laziness. Well, he had finished with punishments.

“I’m not going to punish you,” the head teacher said, to Albert’s surprise. “Your work is terrible, and I’m not prepared to have you here any longer, Einstein. I want you to leave the school now.”

“Leave school now?” repeated Albert, dazed.

“That is what I said.”

“You mean,” said Albert, “that I am to be expelled?”

(i) What of the following thoughts did not came to Albet’s mind when he was called by the head teacher

(a) He would be punished for bad work

(b) He would be punished for laziness

(c) He would be appreciated for good work

(d) He would save lot of waiting time

Answer: (c)

(ii) Which of the following was not told by the head teacher?

(a) He was not going to punish Albert

(b) Your work this time has been good

(c) He did not want Albert to continue in the school

(d) He wanted Albert to immediately leave the school

Answer: (b)

(iii) Which of the following word used in the extract mean ‘surprised’?

(a) troubled

(b) dazed

(c) expelled

(d) supposed

Answer: (b)

(iv) The phrase ‘He hardly bothered to wonder’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following in incorrect use of ‘hardly’?

(a) He hardly wrote anything.

(b) He hardly made efforts

(c) He hardly bought anything

(d) He worked very hardly.

Answer: (d)

EB 9. He walked straight on, out of the school where he had spent five miserable years, without turning his head to give it a last look. He could not think of anyone he wanted to say goodbye to.

Indeed, Yuri was almost the only person in Munich he felt like seeing before he left the town he had come to hate almost as much as the school. Elsa was back in Berlin, and he had no other real friends.

“Goodbye—and good luck,” said Yuri when he left. “You are going to a wonderful country, I think. I hope you will be happier there.”

(i) How many years Albert had studied in the school?

(b) Two

(b) Three

(c) Four

(d) Five

Answer: (d)

(ii) To whom did Albert want to say goodbye in his school?

(a) Koch

(b) Braun

(c) The Head Teacher

(d) None

Answer: (d)

(iii) Whom did Albert want to meet in the town before leaving?

(a) Elsa

(b) Yuri

(c) Landlady

(d) Weil

Answer: (b)

(iv) According to the extract, which of the following Albert hated?

(a) The school

(b) Landlady

(c) Munich city

(d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer: (b)

(v) The phrase ‘to give it a last look’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following is incorrect use of expression ‘to give it’

(a) to give it a last try

(b) to give it a last chance

(c) to give it a last money

(d) to give it a last call

Answer: (c)

 

Short Answer Questions (30-40 words)

SA 1. What according to Einstein was not important and what was important to learn in history?

Answer: Einstein thought that learning of dates of battles and which army killed more men was not important. According to him it was important to know why the battle was started or why soldiers were killing each other.

 

 

SA 2. What punishment Mr Braun gave to Einstein? What was his advice to Einstein?

Answer: Mr Braun asked Einstein to stay in the school for an extra period. Though he believed that that it would neither help Albert nor the school.

Mr Braun advised Albert to make a request to his father to withdraw him from the school.

 

SA 3. Why his lodgings did not cheer Albert Einstein?

Answer: His landlady used to regularly beat his children. Every Sunday her husband used to get drunk and beat her. He hated the atmosphere of violence in the slum so his lodgings did not cheer him.

 

 

SA 4. How did Yuri describe violence in his locality?

Answer: In a duel one person was killed. The killer was worried because authorities had told him not to fight any more. He was upset because he did not have any scar on his face to wear as a badge of honour.

 

SA 5. What did Elsa advise to Albert?

Answer: Elsa expressed confidence that Albert could pass the exam. She told Albert that even more stupid boys have passed exam. Elsa advised that Albert need not understand the subject. He needs to repeat his lessons in exam to pass.

 

 

SA 6. Apart from books of science what did Einstein like? Why he had to stop this hobby?

Answer: Apart from books of science, Albert liked music. He used to regularly play violin.

His landlady object to it saying that violin made lot of noise. So Albert abandoned his hobby.

 

SA 7. Why Einstein wanted to consult a doctor?

Answer: Einstein did not want to study in the school. If he left the school his father would again send him back to school.

So he wanted to get a certificate from a doctor to withdraw from school for six months due to nervous breakdown.

 

 

SA 8. What did the head teacher told Einstein?

Answer: The head teacher told Einstein that he was not going to punish Einstein. The performance of Einstein was poor, and he did not want him to continue in the school. He advised Einstein to leave the school.

 

SA 9. Did the head teacher expel Einstein from the school? What was his suggestion?

Answer: The head teacher did not want to expel Einstein from the school.

He advised Einstein that he should leave the school on his own accord. That would keep things simple for Einstein.

 

 

SA 10. Why Albert wanted to leave his school?

Answer: Albert did not like method of education in his school. The school curriculum required that he should remember the facts and dates. But he was interested to learn reasons behind any event.

Hence Albert wanted to leave school.

 

SA 11. How did his maths teacher rate Albert?

Answer: Mr. Koch was maths teacher of Albert. He considered Albert a bright student.

Mr. Koch thought that very soon Albert will learn quite a lot. And soon Albert will be able to teach Mr. Koch.

 

 

SA 12. Who was the only friend of Albert in Munich? How did he help Albert?

Answer: Yuri was the friend of Albert. Albert could talk almost everything to Yuri. That was a big relief for Albert.

Yuri had arranged an appointment of Albert with Dr. Ernst. Thus he helped Albert get a certificate about nervous breakdown.

 

SA 13. Why Einstein was nervous while meeting Dr. Ernst?

Answer: Einstein was not sure how to describe his situation in the school. He did not know how to make a request for certificate about nervous breakdown He had a doubt if the doctor would issue such certificate.

So Einstein was nervous.

 

 

SA 14. Why did Albert regard learning dates unimportant?

Answer: Albert thought dates were merely an awareness about an event or a fact. One could always look into the books to know dates. He considered knowledge about reason of an event as true education.

Hence Albert considered learning of dates unimportant.

 

SA 15. How did his history teacher rate Albert Einstein?

Answer: The history teacher Mr. Braun considered Einstein a poor student who did not want to learn anything. He thought even punishing Albert did not have any impact. He thought that Albert was wasting his father’s money in coming to school.

 

SA 16. It is a compliment that Yuri calls Albert the world’s worst liar. Please justify.

Answer: Yuri meant that if Albert spoke a lie, he would be easily caught. It implies that Albert was an honest person. He was in the habit of speaking the truth.

This is definitely a compliment.

 

SA 17. What plan was made by Albert to get admission into a college in Italy?

Answer: Albert planned to leave this school in Munich by submitting a certificate about his nervous breakdown. And then he will move to his father at Milan in Italy.

He would get a reference letter from his maths teacher about his proficiency in maths.

Thus he would be able to get admission in a college in Italy.

 

Long Answer questions (120-150 words)

LA 1. Describe feelings of Albert towards his school and his lodging.

Answer: Albert did not like to study at his school. The emphasis in his school was to learn several dates and facts. Albert was of the opinion that one could always refer to books to know about facts. He was more interested in knowing reasons behind a development or an event. He was good at maths. His maths teacher regarded Albert as a bright student. Albert liked studying maths.

His lodgings did not cheer Albert. This was located in the poorest part of the city. The food was bad and there was lack of comfort. Dirt and squalor was spread all-round. His landlady objected to playing violin. He had to shun his hobby. The landlady used to beat his children regularly. Her husband used to get drunk every Saturday and beat her. Albert did not like the domestic violence.

 

LA 2. Yuri helped Albert most in his attempt to move out of Munich. Please elucidate.

Answer: Yuri was the only friend of Albert in Munich. They used to discuss about almost everything.

Albert had expressed to Yuri that he was not interested in studying in the school at Munich. Yuri prompted Albert to think about what he would do once he was out of the school. Actually Yuri wanted Albert to think through the situation and plan for his future education also.

Later Albert planned to take a break from the school with a certificate of nervous breakdown. Yuri arranged an appointment with a doctor known to him. He informed in advance to the doctor about purpose of the Albert’s visit. This was very helpful in getting required certificate from the doctor.

Yuri also reminded Albert to obtain reference letter from his maths teacher before submitting doctor’s certificate to school authorities.

Thus it can be inferred that Yuri helped Albert a lot.

 

LA 3. Write a pen portrait of Albert Einstein.

Answer: Albert wanted to learn reason rather than facts. It was very difficult for him to memorise from the books. However he was very good at maths – a subject that requires reasoning.

Albert seldom minced his words. Very honestly he expressed his thoughts to his history teacher. He was quite straight forward in his discussion with head teacher.

He was a co-operative person. He obeyed advice of his landlady to stop playing violin. He even tolerated the nuisance due to domestic violence.

He was a friendly person. He discussed his problems with his cousin Elsa. He always banked upon his friend Yuri for discussions and support. Albert had taken Yuri to supper though he did not have much money to spare.

Albert had a determination to succeed. He devised a fool proof plan to leave his school. He also ensured his future education in Italy.

Thus Einstein was a co-operative, straight forward and a determined person.

 

LA 4. Write character sketch of Dr. Ernst Weil.

Answer: Dr. Ernts Weil was a young, enthusiastic and energetic doctor.Though he had graduated only recently he agreed to see Albert.

He was a daring person. Dr. Ernst was aware that factually Albert did not have a nervous breakdown. But still he was willing to give a certificate to Albert.

Dr. Weil was quite friendly and he believed in friendship. Albert was quite hesitant to express himself but soon Dr. Weil made him become confident. Dr. Weil did not accept any fees from Albert. But he requested Albert to take Yuri for a dinner.

Dr. Weil had a good understanding of human conduct. He had empathy towards others. He quickly understood the situation of Albert. He was himself a student till recently, so he had empathy to every other student.

Thus Dr Weil was a young, daring and friendly person.

****


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!