WELCOME TO VRSOLVER.IN

English CBSE Class 11 NCERT Hornbill Chapter 7 The Adventure Extra Questions and Answers – Extract Based Questions Short Answer Questions Long Answer Questions and Value Based Questions

THE ADVENTURE

(Extra Questions)

Extract Based Questions

EB 1. Meanwhile, the racing mind of Professor Gaitonde had arrived at a plan of action in Bombay. Indeed, as a historian he felt he should have thought of it sooner. He would go to a big library and browse through history books. That was the surest way of finding out how the present state of affairs was reached. He also planned eventually to return to Pune and have a long talk with Rajendra Deshpande, who would surely help him understand what had happened.

(i) What does the phrase ‘racing mind’ mean?

(a) thinking while running

(b) thinking while participating in a race

(c) thinking quickly

(d) thinking nothing

Answer: (c)

(ii) Where did Professor Gaitonde want to go in Bombay?

(a) a big saloon

(b) a big hotel

(c) a big lawn

(d) a big library

Answer: (d)

(iii) Where did Gaitonde finally want to travel to?

(a) Bombay

(b) Pune

(c) Punjab

(d) Panipat

Answer: (b)

(iv) To whom did Gaitonde want to meet at Pune

(a) Ram Deshpande

(b) Rajendra Dasgupta

(c) Rajendra Deshpande

(d) Suresh Deshpande

Answer: (c)

(v) The phrase ‘arrived at a plan’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following is not similar to this phrase

(a) arrived at a scheme

(b) arrived at an action

(c) arrived at a station

(d) arrived at a conclusion

Answer: (c)

 

EB 2. “Greater Bombay Metropolitan Railway,” explained Khan Sahib. “See the tiny Union Jack painted on each carriage? A gentle reminder that we are in British territory.” The train began to slow down beyond Dadar and stopped only at its destination, Victoria Terminus. The station looked remarkably neat and clean. The staff was mostly made up of Anglo-Indians and Parsees along with a handful of British officers.

(i) Who is Khan Sahib?

(a) a train driver

(b) a fellow passenger in the train

(c) an employee of GMBR

(d) none of the above

Answer: (b)

(ii) What is Union Jack?

(a) national flag of India

(b) national flag of United States of America

(c) national flag of United Kingdom

(d) national flag of United Arab Emirates

Answer: (c)

(iii) What was the last stop of the train

(a) Dadar

(b) Victoria Terminus

(c) Kalyan

(d) Andheri

Answer: (b)

(iv) The expression ‘neat and clean’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following expression is not similar to it?

(a) ways and means

(b) bright and shining

(c) right and left

(d) bits and pieces

Answer: (c)

(v) According to above extract, staff at Victoria Terminus did not comprise of

(a) Anglo – Indians

(b) Parsees

(c) British

(d) French

Answer: (d)

EB 3. That page in the book described the Battle of Panipat, and it mentioned that the Marathas won it handsomely. Abdali was routed and he was chased back to Kabul by the triumphant Maratha army led by Sadashivrao Bhau and his nephew, the young Vishwasrao. The book did not go into a blow-by-blow account of the battle itself. Rather, it elaborated in detail its consequences for the power struggle in India. Gangadharpant read through the account avidly.

(i) Who was defeated in the Battle of Panipat?

(a) Maratha

(b) Vishwasrao

(c) Sadashivrao

(d) Abdali

Answer: (d)

(ii) Abdali went back to

(a) Mumbai

(b) Kabul

(c) Kandahar

(d) Patiala

Answer: (b)

(iii) Which of the following was not detailed in the book?

(a) description of Battle of Panipat

(b)victory of Maratha army

(c) blow by blow account of the battle

(d) consequences for the power struggle in India

Answer: (c)

(iv) The expression ‘blow by blow’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following expression is not similar to it?

(a) bit by bit

(b) word by word

(c) hit and run

(d) day by day

Answer: (c)

(v) Which of the following word used in the text has dissimilar meaning?

(a) described

(b) mentioned

(c) routed

(d) elaborated

Answer: (c)

 

EB 4. For political reasons, the Peshwas kept the puppet Mughal regime alive in Delhi. In the nineteenth century these de facto rulers from Pune were astute enough to recognise the importance of the technological age dawning in Europe. They set up their own centres for science and technology. Here, the East India Company saw another opportunity to extend its influence. It offered aid and experts. They were accepted only to make the local centres self-sufficient.

(i) Why did Peshwas kept Mughal regime alive?

(a) Mughal were very strong

(b) Mughal were puppet

(c) For political reasons

(d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

(ii) Who ruled from Pune?

(a) British

(b) Mughal

(c) Peshwas

(d) East India Company

Answer: (c)

(iii) What provided another opportunity to East India Company to increase its influence?

(a) puppet Mughal regime at Delhi

(b) strong Maratha regime at Pune

(c) setting up of centres for science and technology

(d) dawn of nineteenth century

Answer: (c)

(iv) For new centres of science, offer of East India Company was accepted to

(a) to construct beautiful centres

(b) to make better use of resources

(c) to establish technical supremacy

(d) to make centres self-sufficient

Answer: (d)

(v) Based on above classify following as facts or opinion.

  1. Peshwas kept puppet Mughal regime alive
  2. I think Mughal regime was kept alive for political reasons
  3. East India Company was technologically advanced.
  4. Europe was progressing in development of technology
  5. Peshwas sould have taken more help for their new centres

(a) F – 1,2,3 and O- 4,5

(b) F – 1,2, 4, and O – 3, 5

(c) F – 1,4,5 and O – 2,3

(d) F – 4, 5 and O -1,2,3

Answer: (b)

EB 5. At eight o’clock the librarian politely reminded the professor that the library was closing for the day. Gangadharpant emerged from his thoughts. Looking around he noticed that he was the only reader left in that magnificent hall. “I beg your pardon, sir! May I request you to keep these books here for my use tomorrow morning? By the way, when do you open?” “At eight o’clock, sir.” The librarian smiled. Here was a user and researcher right after his heart.

(i) What were the timings for closing and opening of library?

(a) eight o’clock and seven o’clock

(b) eight o’clock and eight o’clock

(c) eight o’clock and nine o’clock

(d) seven o’clock and seven o’clock

Answer: (b)

(ii) How many people were present in the library when the librarian talked to Gangadharpant?

(a) none

(b) one

(c) two

(d) three

Answer: (c)

(iii) What request Gangadharpant made to the librarian?

(a) to allow an extra hour of study

(b) to give the books to others on the next day

(c) to keep certain books reserved for him for the next day

(d) none of the above

Answer: (c)

(iv) Based on above extract, please classify following as facts or opinion

  1. I think the librarian was a polite person.
  2. The library used to close at 8.
  3. The library did not have many visitors.
  4. I feel Gangadharpant wanted to read some books in detail.
  5. The librarian did not know Gangadharpant

(a) F – 1,2,3 and O- 4,5

(b) F – 1, 2,4 and O – 3, 5

(c) F – 1,4,5 and O – 2,3

(d) F – 4, 5 and O -1,2,3

Answer: (b)

(v) The expression ‘looking around’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following expression is incorrect in respect of word ‘around ’

(a) jumping around

(b) running around

(c) booking around

(d) driving around

Answer: (c)

EB 6. But Gangadharpant had the experience of speaking at 999 meetings and had faced the Pune audience at its most hostile. He kept on talking. He soon became a target for a shower of tomatoes, eggs and other objects. But he kept on trying valiantly to correct this sacrilege. Finally, the audience swarmed to the stage to eject him bodily. And, in the crowd Gangadharpant was nowhere to be seen.

(i) Which audience were most hostile to Gangadharpant?

(a) The present audience

(b) Pune audience

(c) Previous audience

(d) Every audience

Answer: (b)

(ii) Which of the following things were thrown at Gangadharpant?

(a) Tomatoes

(b) Oranges

(c) Eggs

(d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer: (d)

(iii) How much experience Gangadharpant had of speaking in a meeting?

(i) 99 meetings

(ii) 999 meetings

(iii) 909 meetings

(iv) 9999 meetings

Answer: (b)

(iv) The expression ‘kept on trying’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following expression is incorrect in respect of word ‘kept on ’

(a) kept on reading

(b) kept on running

(c) kept on driving

(d) kept on switch

Answer: (d) 

 

EB 7. Rajendra motioned him to silence and started pacing the room, obviously under great mental strain. Finally, he turned around and said, “Professor Gaitonde, I will try to rationalise your experience on the basis of two scientific theories as known today. Whether I succeed or not in convincing you of the facts, only you can judge — for you have indeed passed through a fantastic experience: or, more correctly, a catastrophic experience!”

(i) Which of the following was not done by Rajendra?

(a) motioned Gaitonde to keep quiet

(b) paced in the room

(c) explained to Gaitonde

(d) closed window before speaking

Answer: (d)

(ii) What did Rajendra not try to do?

(a) explain experience of Gaitonde

(b) convince Gaitonde

(c) rationalize experience Gaitonde

(d) judge Gaitonde

Answer: (d)

(iii) Explanation of Rajendra was based on

(a) a scientific theory

(b) his own experience

(c) two scientific theories

(d) a new theory

Answer: (c)

(iv) Based on above extract, please classify following as facts or opinion

  1. I think Rajendra was under great mental starin
  2. Rajendra was sure to convince Gaitonde
  3. According to Rajendra, Gaitonde had a fantastic experience
  4. Rajendra was trying to rationalize experience of Gaitonde
  5. Gaitonde could have correctly judged explanation of Rajendra

(a) F – 1,3,4 and O- 2,5

(b) F – 1, 2,4 and O – 3, 5

(c) F – 1,4,5 and O – 2,3

(d) F – 4, 5 and O -1,2,3

Answer: (a)

(v) Which of the following can be correctly inferred from the extract?

(a) Gaitonde regarded Rajendra knowledgeable

(b) Rajendra regarded Gaitonde a lunatic person

(c) Gaitonde wanted to know more about his experience

(d) Rajndra and Gaitonde were not known to each other

Answer: (a)

EB 8. The Maratha army was facing Abdali’s troops on the field of Panipat. There was no great disparity between the latter’s troops and the opposing forces. Their armour was comparable. So, a lot depended on the leadership and the morale of the troops. The juncture at which Vishwasrao, the son of and heir to the Peshwa, was killed proved to be the turning point. As history has it, his uncle, Bhausaheb, rushed into the melee and was never seen again. Whether he was killed in battle or survived is not known.

(i) Armies of Maratha and Abdali faced at Panipat to

(a) have a discussion

(b) to fight against each other

(c) to reconcile their differences

(d) to support each other

Answer: (b)

(ii) To what does the phrase ‘opposing forces’ refer to in above extract?

(a) army of Maratha

(b) force acting opposite to battle

(c) army of Abdali

(d) combined army of Maratha and Abdali

Answer: (a)

(iii) Who among the following was fighting in the battle of Panipat?

(a) Abdali

(b) Vishwasrao

(c) Bhausaheb

(d) All the above

Answer: (d)

(iv) Based on above extract, please classify following as facts or opinion

  1. I believe the two forces were not very much different
  2. Vishwasrao was killed in the battle
  3. weapons of two forces were similar
  4. Bhausaheb was probably killed in the battle
  5. If properly searched Bhausaheb could have been found after the battle
  6. death of Vishwasrao was the turning point of the battle.

(a) F – 1,3,4 and O- 2,5

(b) F – 1, 2,4 and O – 3, 5

(c) F – 1,2,3,6 and O – 4, 5

(d) F – 4, 5 and O -1,2,3

Answer: (c)

(v) The expression ‘rushed into the meele’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following expression is incorrect in respect of word ‘rushed into ’

(a) rushed into the school

(b) rushed into the shopping mall

(c) rushed into the office

(d) rushed into the road

Answer: (d)

EB 9. “Take an example. I fire an electron from a source. Where will it go? If I fire a bullet from a gun in a given direction at a given speed, I know where it will be at a later time. But I cannot make such an assertion for the electron. It may be here, there, anywhere. I can at best quote odds for it being found in a specified location at a specified time.”

(i) What can be known about a bullet fired?

(a) its location

(b) its speed

(c) its direction

(d) all the above

Answer: (d)

(ii) A bullet has been compared with

(a) time

(b) location

(c) speed

(d) electron

Answer: (d)

(iii) What can be ascertained if an electron is fired?

(a) its speed

(b) its direction

(c) odds of being at a location

(d) none of the above

Answer: (c)

(iv) From which chapter above extract has been taken?

(a) The Ailing Planet

(b) The Adventure

(c) Silk Road

(d) The Tale of Melon City

Answer: (b)

 

Short Answer Questions (30-40 words)

SA 1. How did Gangadharpant came to know that British territory had begun beyond Sarhad ?

Answer: After Sarhad the train passed through suburban rail traffic. On every carriage of local train GMBR – Greater Bombay Metropolitan Railways was written. On every coach a tiny Union Jack was painted.

Thus he understood that British territory had begun.

 

 

SA 2. Who was Kahn Sahib? Where was he going? Which train he would take? Write salient stations enroute?

Answer: Khan Sahib was a fellow passenger of Gangadharpant in Jijamata Express. He was travelling to Peshwar. He would take Frontier mail from Central Station. This train will travel to Delhi to Lahore and finally to Peshwar.

 

SA 3. What did Gangadhar[at see at and opposite the Victoria Terminus station? Why was he surprised?

Answer: The station was very clean. Staff was mostly of Anglo Indian, Parsees and a few British officers.

Outside the station there was big building of East India Company. This company did not exist in India after 1857.

Hence Gangadharpant was surprised.

 

 

SA 4. What were observations of Professor Gaitonde at Hornby Road?

Answer: He did not find handloom shops on this road. Instead there were Boots and Woolworth departmental stores, large offices of Llyods, Barclays and other British banks. The road resembled a typical street in a British town.

 

SA 5. Why did Professor Gaitonde want to go to library?

Answer: The building in fornt of Victoria Terminus station was that of East India Company. Shops and offices on Hornby Road were other than his perception. He was perplexed.

So he wanted to go the library to solve the mystery of history.

 

 

SA 6. How did victory of Maratha in the Battle of Panipat affect East India Company?

Answer: The East India Company understood the power of Marathas. Therefore they deferred their plan of expansion in India. They confined their activities to cities of Bombay, Calcutta and Madras. They helped Marathas to establish centres of science and technology.

 

SA 7.What changes occurred during twentieth century?

Answer: India started moving towards democracy. Peshwas had lost their enterprises and were replaced by democratically elected bodies. The kingdom at Delhi survived as a rubber stamp.

 

 

SA 8. Why did professor Gaitonde appreciate the India of his era?

Answer: India of his era was not subjected to slavery of British. The country was in the position to stand on its own feet and command self-respect. It had confined activities of British to Bombay only.

 

SA 9.What did Gangadharpant  take from library? How did he use it.

Answer: While putting his notes into the pocket, he had unintentionally taken some pages of a book with him. All but one were lost in Azad Maidan.

He showed that sole paper to Rajendra Deshpande as an important evidence towards history.

 

 

SA 10.Briefly describe incident at Azad Maidan?

Answer: At Azad Maidan, a platform had been constructed in a pandal. A chair and a table were put on that platform. Nobody was sitting on the chair though a lecture was in progress Professor Gaitonde sat on the chair. Audience objected and threw tomatoes, eggs and other objects at him. Finally he was bodily ejected out of the platform.

 

SA 11. How did Rajendra try to explain meaning of reality to Professor Gaitonde?

Answer: Rajendra explained that reality is that we experience through our senses or indirectly via measuring instruments.

Rajendra said that even after applying all the known laws, behavior of atoms cannot be fully explained.

Similarly one may experience different aspects of reality though one at a time.

 

 

SA 12. According to Gaitonde, why could Briitish extend their influence in India.?

Answer: When Marathas established centre of technology and science, they took limited help from East India Company. According to Professor Gaitonde this gave an opportunity to the company to increase their influence.

 

SA 13. According to Rajendra why did thoughts of professor travel to another world. ?

Answer: According to Rajendra when Professor collided with a truck he was probably thinking of some war and the catastrophic theory.

owing to  interaction of these two aspects , thoughts of professor got transitioned to another world.

 

 

Long Answer questions (120-150 words)

LA 1.Describe effects of victory of Maratha in the Battle of Panipat as read by Gaitonde in the library.

Answer: Their victory in the Battle of Panipat increased influence of Bhausaheb and Vishwasrao.. It established supremacy of Marathas in northern India. Marathas combined their political acumen with valour and expanded their influence all over India.

The East India Company deferred their plan of expansion. The Company was reduced to pockets of influence near Bombay,

For political reasons, the Peshwas kept the Mughal kingdom alive in Delhi. But the Mughal emperor was merely a puppet and a rubber stamp.

In the nineteenth century Marathas understood the importance of the technology. They set up their own centres for science and technology. East India Company offered its help and experts. Marathas accepted this to make the local centres self-sufficient.

The twentieth century brought about further changes towards a democracy. By then, the Peshwas were gradually replaced by democratically elected bodies.

Thus major changes occurred post the Battle of Panipat.

 

LA 2. Write an account of Battle of Panipat as read by Professor Gaitonde in books at library.

Answer: At the library Gangadharpant asked for five volumes of books of history, Soon he was able to converge to page where history had changed.

It was mentioned that during the battle Vishwasrao guided his horse to the melee where the elite troops were fighting. He attacked them. And God was merciful. A shot brushed past his ear. Even the difference of a til (sesame) would have led to his death.

That page further mentioned that the Marathas won it handsomely. Abdali was defeated and he was chased back to Kabul. The Maratha army was led by Sadashivrao Bhau and his nephew, the young Vishwasrao.

Their victory in the battle was a  great morale booster to the Marathas. It also established their supremacy in northern India.

****

 


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!