WELCOME TO VRSOLVER.IN

English CBSE Class 11 NCERT Hornbill Chapter 5 The Ailing Planet Extra Questions and Answers – Extract Based Questions Short Answer Questions Long Answer Questions and Value Based Questions

THE AILING PLANET

(Extra Questions)

Extract Based Questions

EB 1. In 1972 the world’s first nationwide Green party was founded in New Zealand. Since then, the movement has not looked back. We have shifted — one hopes, irrevocably — from the mechanistic view to a holistic and ecological view of the world. It is a shift in human perceptions as revolutionary as that introduced by Copernicus who taught mankind in the sixteenth century that the earth and the other planets revolved round the sun.

(i) In which country the Green revolution was first started at a national level?

(a) India

(b) England

(c) Pakistan

(d) New Zealand

Answer: (d)

(ii) What does the author mean by ‘..has not looked back.’

(a) has not seen the previous station

(b) has progressed further

(c) has always looked on the front

(d) has not looked side ways

Answer: (b)

(iii) Who is author of the chapter from which above extract has been taken?

(a) Nathalie Trouveroy

(b) Walt Whitman

(c) Nani Palkhivala

(d) Brinda Suri

Answer: (c)

(iv) Which word in the extract has been used to mean ‘changed ’?

(a) shifted

(b) irrevocably

(c) founded

(d) revolved

Answer: (a)

Which of the following were introduced by Copernicus to the world

  1. Earth revolves around the Sun
  2. Green revolution is necessary
  3. Planets revolve around the Sun
  4. Sun revolves around the Earth

(a) 4 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 1 and 3

Answer: (d)

EB 2. The earth’s vital signs reveal a patient in declining health. We have begun to realise our ethical obligations to be good stewards of the planet and responsible trustees of the legacy to future generations. The concept of sustainable development was popularized in 1987 by the World Commission on Environment and Development.

(i) When was the concept of sustainable development popularized?

(a) 1887

(b) 1987

(c) 1967

(d) 1977

Answer: (c)

(ii) Condition of earth has been compared with

(a) Moon

(b) vital signs

(c) doctor

(d) patient

Answer: (d)

(iii) According to the extract, which of the following we have not begun to relaise

(a) our ethical obligations

(b) good stewards of the planet

(c) responsible trustees to the future generation

(d) good behaviour to previous generation

Answer: (d)

(iv) The expression ‘declining health’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following expression is incorrect in respect of word ‘declining’

(a) declining population

(b) declining speed

(c) declining temperature

(d) declining walk

Answer: (d)

(v) Which word as used in the extract is synonym to ‘important’

(a) responsible

(b) legacy

(c) vital

(d) ethical

Answer: (c)

EB 3. In the zoo at Lusaka, Zambia, there is a cage where the notice reads, ‘The world’s most dangerous animal’. Inside the cage there is no animal but a mirror where you see yourself. Thanks to the efforts of a number of agencies in different countries, a new awareness has now dawned upon the most dangerous animal in the world. He has realised the wisdom of shifting from a system based on domination to one based on partnership.

(i) According to extract, who is the most dangerous animal in the world?

(a) Lion

(b) Mirror

(c) Lusaka

(d) Human beings

Answer: (d)

(ii) What special thing has been kept in a cage of a zoo situated in Lusaka?

(a) notice

(b) mirror

(c) animal

(d) none of the above

Answer: (b)

(iii) Human beings have realised the wisdom of shifting to

(a) system of domination

(b) system of revenge

(c) system of partnership

(d) system of materialism

Answer: (c)

(iv) The expression ‘number of agencies’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following expression is incorrect in respect of word ‘number of’

(a) number of offices

(b) number of people

(c) number of crowds

(d) number of books

Answer: (c)

(v) Classify following as facts or opinion

  1. I think it is a good idea to keep a mirror in the cage of zoo.
  2. Mirror has been placed in cage of a zoo at Lusaka, Zambia
  3. Many agencies have worked to change attitude of human beings
  4. If more efforts are put, environment may further improve.
  5. Greater number of people now believe in system of partnership

(a) F – 1,2,3 and O- 4,5

(b) F – 2, 3, 5 and O – 1, 4

(c) F – 1,4,5 and O – 2,3

(d) F – 4, 5 and O -1,2,3

Answer: (b)

EB 4. In poor countries, local forests are being decimated in order to procure firewood for cooking. In some places, firewood has become so expensive that “what goes under the pot now costs more than what goes inside it”. Since the tropical forest is, in the words of Dr. Myers, “the powerhouse of evolution”, several species of life face extinction as a result of its destruction.

(i) Why forests are being destroyed in poor countries?

(a) to obtain cooking

(b) to obtain firewood

(c) to obtain some money

(d) to beat animals

Answer: (b)

(ii) Which of the following correctly explains the meaning of “what goes under the pot now costs more than what goes inside it”.

(a) cost of pot has reduced

(b) cost of food has increased

(c) cost of wood has decreased

(d) cost of wood is more than cost of food

Answer: (d)

(iii) According to above extract, what is considered as ‘powerhouse of evolution’

(a) typical forests

(b) topical forests

(c) tropical forest

(d) torrential forest

Answer: (c)

(iv) Which of the following is not the result of destruction of forest

(a) several species face extinction

(b) cost of firewood has increased

(c) forests are being decimated

(d) cost of food had increased

Answer: (d)

(v) The expression ‘in order to procure’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following expression is incorrect in respect of word ‘in order to ’

(a) in order to decrease

(b) in order to cook

(c) in order to travel

(d) in order to music

Answer: (d)

EB 5. A recent report of our Parliament’s Estimates Committee has highlighted the near catastrophic depletion of India’s forests over the last four decades. India, according to reliable data, is losing its forests at the rate of 3.7 million acres a year. Large areas, officially designated as forest land, “are already virtually treeless”. The actual loss of forests is estimated to be about eight times the rate indicated by government statistics.

(i) The report referred in the extract caters to following period of time

(a) 4 years

(b) 30 years

(c) 40 years

(d) None of the above

Answer: (a)

(ii) What is the rate of decrease of forests in India

(a) 7 million are per year

(b) 7 million KM per year

(c) 7 million acre per year

(d) 7 million hectare per year

Answer: (c)

(iii) What is the condition of ‘large areas, officially designated as forest land’

(a) virtually less tress

(b) virtually treeless

(c) virtually full of trees

(d) virtually neglected

Answer: (b)

(iv) Actual rate of depletion is how many times more than that declared?

(a) seven times

(b) six times

(c) eight times

(d) ten times

Answer: (c)

(v) Classify following as facts or opinion

  1. I agree that depletion of forests of India has been studied.
  2. I think the study should have been done in more details
  3. Oh! Time horizon was 40 years.
  4. I hope the report has reliable source of information.
  5. According to the report many large areas are virtually treeless

(a) F – 1,2,3 and O- 4,5

(b) F – 1,3,5 and O – 2, 4

(c) F – 1,4,5 and O – 2,3

(d) F – 4, 5 and O -1,2,3

Answer: (b)

EB 6. Of all the statements made by Margaret Thatcher during the years of her Prime Ministership, none has passed so decisively into the current coin of English usage as her felicitous words: “No generation has a freehold on this earth. All we have is a life tenancy — with a full repairing lease”. In the words of Mr. Lester Brown, “We have not inherited this earth from our forefathers; we have borrowed it from our children.”

(i) Margret Thatcher was Prime Minister of which county.

(a) Finland

(b) New Zealand

(c) England

(d) Poland

Answer: (c)

(ii) Which of the following has not be said by Margaret Thatcher

(a) no generation has a freehold on this earth

(b) we have borrowed it from our children.

(c) all we have is a life tenancy

(d) All of the above

Answer: (b)

(iii) Which of the following refers to previous generation

(a) tenancy

(b) forefathers

(c) children

(d) freehold

Answer: (b)

(iv) The expression ‘of all the statements’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following expression is incorrect in respect of word ‘of all the ’

(a) of all the students

(b) of all the people

(c) of all the teachers

(d) of all the boy

Answer: (d)

EB 7. The choice is really between control of population and perpetuation of poverty. The population of India is estimated to be 920 million today — more than the entire populations of Africa and South America put together. No one familiar with the conditions in India would doubt that the hope of the people would die in their hungry hutments unless population control is given topmost priority.

(i) According to extract what is the present population of India

(a) 920 billion

(b) 920 million

(c) 920 trillion

(d) 920 crore

Answer: (b)

(ii) We need to make choice between

  1. control of population
  2. control of covid
  3. perpetuation of poverty
  4. perpetuation of health

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 1 and 4

(d) 2 and 4

Answer: (b)

(iii) Population of Africa and South America is

(a) equal to 920 million

(b) more than 920 million

(c) less than 920 million

(d) none of the above

Answer: (c)

(iv) What should be topmost priority for India

(a) control of population

(b) control of epidemic

(c) control of deforestation

(d) control of pollution

Answer: (a)

(v) According to the extract hope of people will die because of

(a) hunger

(b) poverty

(c) hutments

(d) none of the above

Answer: (a)

EB 8. There can be no doubt that the growth of world population is one of the strongest factors distorting the future of human society. It took mankind more than a million years to reach the first billion. That was the world population around the year 1800. By the year 1900, a second billion was added, and the twentieth century has added another 3.7 billion. The present world population is estimated at 5.7 billion. Every four days the world population increases by one million.

(i) World population to reach one billion, took more than

(a) one million years

(b) one billion years

(c) one trillion years

(d) one zillion years

Answer: (a)

(ii) In how many years world population increased by another billion.

(a) 1900

(b) 1800

(c) 1700

(d) 100

Answer: (d)

(iii) Presently what is the time taken to increase population by one million?

(a) five days

(b) 100 years

(c) four days

(d) 1900 years

Answer: (c)

(iv) Which is one of the strongest factors to restrict future of human beings?

(a) growth of world population

(b) number of years taken to increase population

(c) world population in 1800

(d) world population in 1900

Answer: (a)

(v) Name the chapter from which the above extract has been taken.

(a) Silk Road

(b) The Ailing Planet

(c) Making of a Scientist

(d) Birth

Answer: (b)

 

Short Answer Questions (30-40 words)

SA 1. Which movement is referred by the author in the text ‘The Ailing Planet’? In which year was it started?

Answer: The author has referred to the Green Movement. It was started in 1972. It has gripped imagination and attention of entire human race completely and quickly.

 

SA 2. What shift has occurred in thoughts of human beings about earth after Green Movement?

Answer: Perception of human beings has shifted from mechanistic view to a holistic and ecological view about the world. This is a revolutionary shift because the earth is being regarded as a living being of which we are a part.

 

 

SA 3. What is meant by sustainable development?

Answer: Sustainable development is defined as the development that not would only meet requirement of the present generation but also ensure that the needs of future generations are not comprised.

 

SA 4. What is the situation of damage of forests in India? Describe briefly

Answer: According to official data forests in India are declining at the rate of 3.7 million acres per year. However many areas designated as forests are treeless. Actual rate of depletion is estimated to be about eight times the official rate.

 

 

SA 5. Please give a brief about population increase in the world?

Answer: Rate of increase in population has been growing. More people are being added at rapid pace. Between year 1800 and 1900 population increased by 1 billion. During 20th century this increase was 3.7 billion.

 

SA 6. Describe the role industry can play in improving environment?

Answer: The principal biological system of our planet provide virtually all material for most industries. Any reduction in consumption of these material will help protect ecological balance.

A reduction in pollutants generated in industry will help improve water, soil and air quality.

 

 

SA 7. In the lesson ‘The Ailing Planet’ explain importance of quote of Mrs Margret Thatcher?

Answer: Mrs. Margret Thatcher had said that we have a life tenancy on earth with full repairing lease. She had implied that it is our responsibility to return to Mother Nature whatever we take from it. We must conserve the environment and ecological balance.

 

SA 8. Why author has called the Earth the ailing planet?

Answer: Natural resources and principal components of ecology have been over exploited by human beings. Such act has put environment and ecology under great stress. The reduction in vital aspects of earth has been equated to declining health of a patient.

Hence the phrase ‘The Ailing Planet’ has been used.

 

 

SA 9. Explain significance of the quote “what goes under the pot now costs more than what goes inside it”.

Answer: Owing to continuous exploitation of forest, availability of firewood has decreased. Hence cost of firewood used for cooking has been rising.

Authors fears that at this rate, cost of firewood may become more than the cost of food.

 

SA 10. What according to author is our ethical obligations to the Earth?

Answer: It is our moral duty to be a good caretaker of earth. We must act as a trustee to the earth. We should hand over the planet to next generation in a better condition.

 

 

Long Answer questions (120-150 words)

LA 1. What change in the perception of human being has been brought about by Green Movement? Please elaborate.

Answer: The green movement has gripped imagination of human being  completely and quickly.

We have shifted from mechanistic view to a holistic and ecological view of the world. This shift in our perception is as revolutionary as the discovery of Copernicus. He had discovered that planet and satellites moved around the Sun.

Human beings have now become conscious to the thought that the Earth itself is a living organism and we are merely a part of it. The earth has its own metabolic needs and we need to ensure its availability.

Human being have realised importance of forests and the four principals of ecological balance. There are now efforts to protect and conserve these aspect though these may not be sufficient.

Human being have realsied the ill effect population explosion can have on environment. More people will mean greater requirement of consumption of natural resources.

Thus the perception of human beings has taken a turn for the good.

 

 

LA 2. What ill effect over exploitation of forest can cause? Please explain in the context of lesson ‘The Ailing Planet’.

Answer: It has been said that forests precede mankind and deserts follow. It signifies that forest is important for development and sustenance of mankind.

Forests keep environment cool. It brings rain to the earth. It is home to millions of species that maintain ecological balance.

Tropical forests are now eroding at a rate of forty to fifty million acres per year. The cost of firewood has been increasing disproportionately. It is feared that cost of fire wood could soon be more than the coast of food itself. The growing use of dung for burning has deprived soil of natural fertilizer. This also a cause of decrease in vegetation on earth.

Decrease in forest cover has already caused global warming. Many species have become extinct and many more are on the verge of extinction. Soil erosion has become quite common.

Thus over exploitation of forest is very harmful to human being.

 

 

LA 3. In the context of lesson ‘The Ailing Planet’ please explain the quote ‘Forests precede mankind, deserts follow?

Answer: The earth had come into existence much before human beings had evolved. First of all vegetation developed – on the ground and in the water. Forest cover grew thicker and thicker. Gradually several micro-organism and species developed. It was much later that the human being evolved on earth. So forests preceded mankind.

Thus man got forest as inheritance from Mother Nature. Initially his needs were limited. The natural cycle of earth compensated more than the man took from it. Gradually needs of mankind grew exponentially. Large areas of forest were cut for farming and fire wood. Other natural resources too were exploited for his comfort and pleasure.

Population explosion started putting extra burden on natural resources. A quick depletion resulted into global warming and rapid reduction in areas of forests. Rainfall has declined. The combined effect resulted into increase in desert area.

Thus the statement is justified in the context and content.

 

LA 4. Do you feel title of the lesson ‘The Ailing Planet’ justified? Please explain.

Answer: The title of the lesson is very much justified.

Author talks about the poor condition of four principals of ecology – fisheries, forests, cropland and grassland. The over-exploitation of these resources has caused a gradual depletion of these resources.

Population explosion has put lot of pressure on natural resources. More people does not mean more workers but it means more number of people without work. It is feared that soon the cost of firewood may be more than the cost of food itself.

Rate of depletion of forest is increasing day by day. Efforts for reversing the damage either do not exist or are grossly insufficient. Global warming is increasing. Soil, air and water pollution is increasing. Industrial pollution is also increasing.

Thus the ecological balance of the Earth is in a critical condition. So the title of the lesson is justified.

****


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!