WELCOME TO VRSOLVER.IN

The Happy Prince Class 9 Extra Questions and Answers CBSE English Chapter 5 NCERT Moments Extract Based Questions MCQs Short Answer Questions Long Answer Questions and Value Based Questions

 

THE HAPPY PRINCE

(Extra Questions)

 

Extract Based Questions

(i) By how many weeks the little swallow was late?

Answer: Six weeks

(ii) To which country the swallow wanted to fly?

Answer: Egypt

(iii) What time did the swallow reach city?

Answer: night time

(iv) Which phrase in the extract mean ‘to stay’?

Answer: put up

(v) Whose statue did the swallow see?

Answer: Happy Prince

 

 

(i) Who is referred to as ‘he’ in above extract?

Answer: The little swallow

(ii) Why did ‘he’ feel that ‘he’ had a golden bedroom?

Answer: The statue of the Happy Prince was covered with gold. The little swallow had planned to sleep at the feet of the statue. Hence ‘he’ thought ‘he’ had golden bedroom.

(iii) Which word in the extract mean ‘strange’?

Answer: curious

(iv) What was the ‘drop of water’?

Answer: tears of Happy Prince

 

 

(i) To whom the above is extract spoken to?

Answer: the little swallow

(ii) Which word in the extract is synonymous of ‘certainly’?

Answer: Indeed

(iii) When he was alive, where did the Prince live?

Answer: In a palace

(iv) Why is Prince able to see ugliness and misery of his city?

Answer: He has been set up very high.

(v) The heart of the statue is made of which metal?

Answer: Lead.

(vi) According to extract, whose entry was banned in the Palace?

Answer: sorrow

(vii) Who had named him the Happy Prince?

Answer: his courtiers

 

 

(i) What is the profession of ‘the mother’?

Answer: seamstress

(ii) Which fruit the boy wants to eat?

Answer: orange

(iii) What did the mother have to give to her son?

Answer: river water

(iv) Who wants to give ruby and to whom?

Answer: The Happy Prince wants to his ruby to the woman

(v) Where is the ruby installed?

Answer: at the sword hilt

 (vi) Which word as used in the extract is synonymous of ‘fixed’?

Answer: fastened

 

 

(i) Who had hopped in and where?

Answer: The swallow had hopped in the house of the poor woman.

(ii) Who had sent the ruby?

Answer: Happy Prince

(iii) From which disease the boy was suffering?

Answer: fever

(iv) Which word as used in the extract mean ‘sleep’?

Answer: slumber

(v) Which word in the extract mean ‘near’?

Answer: beside

(vi) How are ‘woman’ and ‘boy’ related to each other?

Answer: the ‘woman’ is mother of the ‘boy’

 

 

(i) What good action swallow had done?

Answer: He had delivered ruby to the poor man.

(ii) What always induced sleep to swallow?

Answer: Thinking

(iii) What is the meaning of phrase ‘when day broke’?

Answer: when it was morning

(iv) Where did the swallow want to go?

Answer: Egypt

(v) Which word in the extract is synonymous to ‘possibility?

Answer: prospect

 

 

(i) By profession what was ‘he’ called?

Answer: a playwright

(ii) Who is the speaker of above extract?

Answer: The Happy Prince

(iii) Where did ‘he’ live?

Answer: In a garret

(iv) Which word in the extract is synonymous of ‘dry’?

Answer: withered

(v) Please write name of the fruit mentioned in the extract?

Answer: pomegranate

(vi) Which word in the extract is synonymous of ‘group?

Answer: bunch

 

 

(i) ‘… and take it to the playwright’. What does ‘it’ refer to?

Answer: sapphire

(ii) ‘… and take it to the playwright’. From which part of the body ‘it’ was to be plucked?

Answer: eye

(iii) Who began to weep?

Answer: the swallow

(iv) Which word in extract is synonym of ‘order’?

Answer: command

 

 

(i) Who flew into the dark lanes?

Answer: The swallow

(ii) Why faces of children were white?

Answer: because they were starving

(iii) Where were the two boys lying?

Answer: under the archway of a bridge

(iv) Who shouted at whom?

Answer: The watchman shouted at two children

(v) Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘walked’?

Answer: wandered

 

 

(i) Why the streets looked as if they were made of silver?

Answer: Because the snow had deposited on streets

(ii) What does the word ‘fur’ indicate in this extract?

Answer: warm clothes

(iii) How did the boys play on ice?

Answer: They skated

(iv) Why did the swallow not leave the Prince?

Answer: The swallow loved the Prince too well.

 

 

(i) What moment caused a sound in the statue?

(a) a hard blow

(b) lot of snow

(c) death of swallow

(d) a streak of lightening

Answer: (c)

(ii) Who had kissed the Happy Prince?

(a) a princess

(b) a queen

(c) a bird

(d) a child

Answer: (c)

(iii) What fell down at the feet of the Prince?

(a) frost

(b) snow

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) none of above

Answer: (d)

(iv) Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘strange’?

(a) moment

(b) leaden

(c) curious

(d) snapped

Answer: (c)

(v) Based on the extract please classify following as fact and opinion

1. Prince was kissed on lips

2. statue might have not been strong

3. the crack had a peculiar sound

4. the statue might have broken because someone died at its feet

(a) F -1,2 and O -3,4

(b) F- 1,4 and O- 2,3

(c) F – 2,4 and O – 1,3

(d) F – 1,3 and O – 2,4

Answer: (d)

     

 

(i) To whom the above extract is addressed ?

(a) Little girl

(b) Playwright

(c) Seamstress

(d) Happy Prince

Answer: (d)

(ii) Where did swallow want to go?

(a) Egypt

(b) India

(c) Russia

(d) USA

Answer: (a)

(iii) The weather in Egypt is likely to be

(a) cold

(b) rainy

(c) warm

(d) windy

Answer: (c)

(iv) Which of the following word has been used as a verb in the extract

(a) warm

(b) lie

(c) winter

(d) lazily

Answer: (b)

(v) According to extract what is not true about Egypt

1. It is warm there

2. It has green palm trees

3. Crocodiles lie in the sun

4. Soon there will be snow there

5. Crocodiles are lazy in Egypt

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 3

(c) Both 3 and 5

(d) Both 1 and 5

Answer: (c)

 

 

 Short Answer Questions (30-40 words)

Answer:  The statue was installed on a tall column in the city. It was made in lead metal. Thin layers of pure gold covered his body. His eyes had sapphires and a ruby was fixed on the hilt of his sword.

 

 

Answer:  After his death, the statute of Happy Prince was put on a tall pedestal. Now he was able to see ugliness and misery of his city. Looking at these conditions he used to cry.

 

 

Answer:  The swallow wanted to fly to Egypt. Initially he agreed to be messenger of Prince to deliver precious things to poor and needy. Later when Price became blind, swallow decided not to leave him alone. He had started liking Price too well.

 

 

Answer: While the swallow was trying to sleep at the feet of the statue a drop of water fell on him.  There were no clouds on the sky but another drop of water fell on him.

At that instant the swallow understood that the statute may not be able give him shelter from rain. So he thought of moving away from the statue.

 

 

Answer: Ruby was the first jewel carried by the swallow.

It was delivered to a poor lady. She was a seamstress. Her son was sick. She did not have enough money to buy oranges for him.

 

 

Answer:  Sapphire was the second and third jewel carried by the swallow.

The first sapphire was delivered to a playwright.

The second sapphire was delivered to a matchgirl.

 

 

Answer:  The seamstress was a poor woman. Her son was sick and wanted to eat oranges. She did not have enough money to buy these. She was trying to complete the embroidery work in the hope of earning some money.

 

 

Answer: The swallow felt quite warm after returning from the house of seamstress. However the weather was quite cold.

The Prince told swallow that he felt so because he had done a good and generous job.

 

Answer:  The playwright lived in a garret. His hair were brown and crisp. His lips were as red as a pomegranate. He had large and dreamy eyes. He was trying to complete a play. He did not have enough money to buy firewood. The roof of his garret had a hole. He had become weak because of hunger.

 

 

Answer:  The swallow could not tolerate the cold weather. Eventually he died. The prince was shocked by the death of swallow and his heart snapped in two. Though the weather was quite cold but death of swallow was the main reason. 

 

 

Answer:  The Mayor commented that the statute looked a little better than a beggar.

The ruby was not there on the hilt of the sword. Both the sapphires had been plucked out. All the gold leaves had been taken out. The statue had lost its shine and beauty. Thus the mayor made his comment.  

 

 

Answer:  It was decided that the statute of the Happy Prince would be melted. The overseer at the foundry observed that the heart of the statue was not getting melted in the furnace.

The overseer found it strange.

 

 

Answer:  The dead body of the swallow was thrown on heap of dust. The heart of Prince was also thrown on the same heap of dust.

These were considered the most precious things of the city and were taken to the heaven. God gave them a respectable place in the Paradise.  

.

 

Long Answer questions (100-120 words)

Answer: The Happy Prince became sad after looking at the difficult conditions of poor people of his city. He used to cry after looking at these situations.

The Prince sent his ruby to the woman whose son was suffering from fever. She did not have money to buy oranges for his son.

The Prince sent his one sapphire to the playwright, He did not have money to buy firewood to keep his garret warm.

The Prince sent his second sapphire to the little girl whose matches were spoiled. If she had not brought home some money, her father would have beaten her.

The Prince sent the leaves of pure gold to poor people of his city.

Thus we can say that the Prince was generous.

 

 

Answer:  While he was alive, the Prince lived in a palace. Sorrow or aspects that could create sadness were not allowed to occur in the palace. So the Prince was always happy. He did not look at the world outside his palace. So he could not know about the miserable condition of people of his city. 

After his death his statue was installed on a tall tower in the city. Now he was able to see till far ends of the city. He could observe happenings of the city throughout the day and night. Thus he came to know about plight of people of his city.

 

 

Answer: The Happy Prince was shielded from the misery of his city when he was alive. The Prince was a generous person. He liked to help needy people. After his death, his resources were limited. So he could help only a handful of people.

If he knew about misery of his people while he was alive, he would have helped them more. He had more resources during that time. Thus the extent of help could have been higher and spread to all sections.

He would have developed his city in such a manner that everybody could work and earn sufficiently to keep their families happy.

Then his name Happy Prince would have gained full significance.

 

 

Answer: After the Prince had become blind, he requested swallow to fly over the city and narrate the conditions.

The swallow came back and told that the rich were enjoying their lives. The beggars were sitting outside their homes. Children were starving and looking listlessly into the dark. Other two children were pushed out of the archway of the bridge and into the rain by a guard.  The prince was moved by the pathetic condition of citizens of his city.

The Prince then ordered the swallow to take out gold leaves one by one and give to the poor and needy people of his city. This way the Prince parted away with golden leaves.

****

 


0 Comments

Leave a Reply