WELCOME TO VRSOLVER.IN

English CBSE Class 11 NCERT Snapshot Chapter 1 The Summer of the Beautiful White Horse Free Solution of Extra Questions and Answers – Extract Based Questions Short Answer Questions Long Answer Questions and Value Based Questions

THE SUMMER OF THE BEAUTIFUL WHITE HORSES

(Extra Questions)

Extract Based Questions

EB 1. It wasn’t morning yet, but it was summer and with daybreak not many minutes around the corner of the world it was light enough for me to know I wasn’t dreaming.

My cousin Mourad was sitting on a beautiful white horse.

I stuck my head out of the window and rubbed my eyes.

Yes, he said in Armenian. It’s a horse. You’re not dreaming. Make it quick if you want to ride.

(i) Which of the following expression has not been used by the speaker to talk about the time of the day?

(a) it wasn’t morning yet

(b) daybreak not many minutes around

(c) it was light enough

(d) it was evening time

Answer: (a)

(ii) From which chapter above extract has been taken?

(a) The Adventure

(b) Silk Road

(c) The summer of the Beautiful White Horse

(d) The Tale of Melon City

Answer: (c)

(iii) Who was sitting on the horse?

(a) Mourad

(b) no one

(c) cousin of the speaker

(d) both (a) and (c)

Answer: (d)

(iv) What did Mourad say?

(a) Yes, it is a horse.

(b) You are not dreaming

(c) Make it quick if you want to ride

(d) All the above

Answer: (d)

(v) The phrase ‘make it quick’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following is not correct use of ‘make it’

(a) make it slow

(b) make it big

(c)  make it popular

(d) make it house

Answer: (d)

 

EB 2. Nobody could understand where we ever got money enough to keep us with food in our bellies, not even the old men of the family. Most important of all, though, we were famous for our honesty. We had been famous for our honesty for something like eleven centuries, even when we had been the wealthiest family in what we liked to think was the world. We were proud first, honest next, and after that we believed in right and wrong. None of us would take advantage of anybody in the world, let alone steal.

(i) What was the top most attribute of the society mentioned in the extract?

(a) being honest

(b) being poor

(c) being proud

(d) being right

Answer: (c)

(ii) Based on above extract please classify following as facts or opinion.

  1. I think we are famous for our honesty
  2. We were aware of our source of income
  3. I think we have never taken advantage of anyone
  4. I believe once upon a time we were rich
  5. We believed in stealing alone

(a) F – 1,3,4 and O- 2,5

(b) F – 1,2, 4, and O – 3, 5

(c) F – 1,4,5 and O – 2,3

(d) F – 4, 5 and O -1,2,3

Answer: (a)

(iii) The phrase ‘right and wrong’ and has been used in the extract. Which of the following phrase is not similar to it

(a) right and left

(b) poor and rich

(c) cold and hot

(d) admit and accept

Answer: (d)

(iv) For what period the society had been famous for their honesty.

(a) 1100 year

(b) more than 1100 years

(c) less than 1100 years

(d) about 1100 years

Answer (d)

(v) Who among the society were aware of their means of income?

(a) everyone

(b) young men

(c)  old men

(d)  nobody

Answer: (d)

EB 3. That year we lived at the edge of town, on Walnut Avenue. Behind our house was the country: vineyards, orchards, irrigation ditches, and country roads. In less than three minutes we were on Olive Avenue, and then the horse began to trot. The air was new and lovely to breathe. The feel of the horse running was wonderful. My cousin Mourad who was considered one of the craziest members of our family began to sing. I mean, he began to roar.

(i) Where did ‘we’ live during that year?

(a) Walnut Avenue

(b) Olive Avenue

(c) at the edge of the town

(d) both (a) and (c)

Answer: (d)

(ii) When did the horse begin to trot?

(a) at Walnut Avenue

(b) at Olive Avenue

(c) at the vineyard

(d) at the orchard

Answer: (b)

(iii) How much time they took to reach Oliver Avenue?

(a) three minutes

(b) more than three minutes

(c) less than three minutes

(d) none of the above

Answer: (c)

(iv) What has been described about the air?

(a) it was new

(b) it was stale

(c) it was lovely to breathe

(d) both (a) and (c)

Answer: (d)

(v) Which of the following existed behind ‘our’ house?

  1. vineyards
  2. orchards
  3. Olive Avenue
  4. country roads

(a) 1,2 and 3

(b) 2,3 and 4

(c) 1,2 and 4

(d) none of the above

Answer: (c)

(vi) As per the extract who began to roar?

(a) Aman

(b) Horse

(c) Mourad

(d) Lion

Answer: (c)

EB 4. I got down and my cousin Mourad kicked his heels into the horse and shouted, Vazire, run. The horse stood on its hind legs, snorted, and burst into a fury of speed that was the loveliest thing I had ever seen. My cousin Mourad raced the horse across a field of dry grass to an irrigation ditch, crossed the ditch on the horse, and five minutes later returned, dripping wet.

(i) What is name of the horse?

(a) Mourad

(b) Aman

(c) Vazire

(d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

(ii) Which of the following activities was done by the horse when Mourad kicked the horse?

  1. it snorted
  2. it turned back
  3. it stood on its hind legs
  4. it started running slowly
  5. it started running at great speed

(a) 1,2 and 3

(b) 2,3 and 4

(c) 3,4 and 5

(d) 1,3 and 5

Answer: (d)

(iii) Based on above extract please classify following as facts or opinion.

  1. I think Mourad should not have kicked the horse.
  2. The horse ran very fast.
  3. The horse ran across a dry field of grass
  4. It was dangerous to take a sole ride of the horse
  5. I strongly believe that Mourad returned within five minutes
  6. The irrigation ditch must have been quite wide

(a) F – 1,3,5 and O- 1,4,6

(b) F – 1,2, 4, and O – 3, 5,6

(c) F – 1,4,5 and O – 2,3,6

(d) F – 4, 5,6 and O -1,2,3

Answer: (a)

(iv) The extract uses a phrase ‘that was the loveliest thing I had ever seen’. Which of the following is not the correct use of such an expression.

(a) that was the most funny movie I had ever seen

(b) that was best vacation I had ever had

(c) that was the best disease I had ever had

(d) that was the tastiest food I had ever cooked

Answer: (c) 

 

EB 5. He didn’t sound worried and I knew he’d hide him and not take him back. Not for a while, at any rate.

Where will we hide him? I said.

I know a place, he said.

How long ago did you steal this horse? I said.

It suddenly dawned on me that he had been taking these early morning rides for some time and had come for me this morning only because he knew how much I longed to ride.

(i) Which word in the extract is synonym to ‘understood’

(a) hide

(b) dawned

(c) sound

(d) longed

Answer: (b)

(ii) Based on above extract please classify following as facts or opinion.

  1. ‘I’ thought ‘he’ would not take horse back immediately
  2. The horse should not have been stolen
  3. Probably ‘he’ knew a suitable place to hide the horse
  4. ‘I’ had a doubt that ‘he’ had been riding horse since many days
  5. It can assumed that ‘he’ knew that ‘I’ liked riding horse.

(a) F – 1,3,5 and O- 2,4,

(b) F – 1,2, 4, and O – 3, 5,

(c) F – 1,4,5 and O – 2,3,

(d) F – 4, 5, and O -1,2,3

Answer: (a)

(iii) The phrase ‘for a while’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following does not have the same meaning as this phrase?

(a) for the time being

(b) for some time

(c) for the sake of time

(d) for a short period

Answer: (c)

(iv) Why did they want to hide the horse?

(a) they did not want to be noticed

(b) they wanted to again ride the horse

(c) they had stolen the horse

(d) they wanted to sell the horse

Answer: (b)

EB 6. That afternoon my uncle Khosrove came to our house for coffee and cigarettes. He sat in the parlour, sipping and smoking and remembering the old country. Then another visitor arrived, a farmer named John Byro, an Assyrian who, out of loneliness, had learned to speak Armenian. My mother brought the lonely visitor coffee and tobacco and he rolled a cigarette and sipped and smoked, and then at last, sighing sadly, he said, My white horse which was stolen last month is still gone — I cannot understand it.

(i) Who is referred as ‘lonely visitor’ in above extract?

(a) Khosrove

(b) John Byro

(c) My mother

(d) None of the above

Answer: (b)

(ii) What had John Byro lost?

(a) coffee

(b) money

(c) horse

(d) ornaments

Answer: (c)

(iii) Why did John Byro learn to speak Armenian?

(a) it was necessary

(b) he was feeling lonely

(c) he had a passion to learn languages

(d) uncle Khosrove had advised him

Answer: (b)

(iv) According to extract which of the following work was not being done by Khosrove?

  1. sitting in the parlour
  2. singing songs
  3. smoking cigarettes
  4. remembering old day
  5. sipping coffee
  6. talking to my mother

(a) 1, 2 5

(b) 2,6

(c) 2,3,5

(d) 1,4,6

Answer: (b)

(v) What was the profession of John Byro?

(a) animal rearing

(b) farming

(c) horse racing

(d) none of the above

Answer: (b)

EB 7. The farmer went away and I ran over to my cousin Mourad’s house.

He was sitting under a peach tree, trying to repair the hurt wing of a young robin which could not fly. He was talking to the bird.

What is it? he said.

The farmer, John Byro, I said. He visited our house. He wants his horse. You’ve had it a month. I want you to promise not to take it back until I learn to ride.

(i) Which of the following activities were being done by Mourad?

(a) sitting under a tree

(b) trying to repair the wing of a bird

(c) talking to the young robin

(d) All the above

Answer: (a)

(ii) What did ‘I’ inform to Mourad?

(a) John Byro had visted their house

(b) Mourad had the horse with him since last one month

(c) John Byro wants his horse back

(d) All the above

Answer: (d)

(iii) Why did ‘I’ not want Mourad to immediately return the horse?

(a) ‘I’ was afraid

(b) ‘I’ wanted to learn horse riding

(c) ‘I’ wanted to protect Mourad

(d) ‘I’ wanted to keep the horse for himself

Answer: (b)

(iv) Based on above extract please classify following as facts or opinion.

  1. The white horse belonged to John Byro
  2. Mourad should have told the truth to his cousin
  3. I think John Byro was a farmer.
  4. One must believe that Mourad liked to help animals
  5. Mourad probably made the promise not to return the horse at once.
  6. The two cousins were friendly.

(a) F – 1,3,4,6 and O- 2,5,

(b) F – 1,2, 4, and O – 3, 5,6

(c) F – 1,4,5 and O – 2,3,6

(d) F – 4, 5,6 and O -1,2,3

Answer: (a)

 

EB 8. Good morning, son of my friends, he said. What is the name of your horse?

My Heart, my cousin Mourad said in Armenian.

A lovely name, John Byro said, for a lovely horse. I could swear it is the horse that was stolen from me many weeks ago. May I look into his mouth?

Of course, Mourad said.

The farmer looked into the mouth of the horse.

Tooth for tooth, he said. I would swear it is my horse if I didn’t know your parents. The fame of your family for honesty is well known to me.

(i) To whom did John Byro addressed as ‘son of my friends’?

(a) Mourad

(b) Cousin of Mourad

(c) My Heart

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: (d)

(ii) What factors made John Byro to accept that ‘My Heart’ was not his horse?

(a) Words of two cousins

(b) John knew parents of the two cousins

(c) Families of two cousins were famous for honesty

(d) Both (b) and (c)

Answer: (d)

(iii) Why did John Byro doubt that ‘My Heart’ was his horse?

(a) The horse looked similar to his horse

(b) Tooth for tooth “My Heart’ looked as his horse

(c) The horse had recognized John

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: (d)

(iv) A phrase ‘look into his mouth’ has been used in the extract. In which of the following ‘look into’ has not been used similar to as used in the extract

(i) look into the well

(ii) look into the problem

(iii) look into the room

(iv) look into the desk

Answer: (b)

 

Short Answer Questions (30-40 words)

SA 1. What qualities were ingrained in Garoghlanian tribe?

Answer: The tribe was famous for being honest. They were proud first, honest next and after that they believed in being right or wrong. None of them would ever take advantage of anybody leave alone stealing.

 

 

SA 2. How did Aram react on seeing his cousin with a horse?

Answer: Aram stuck his head out of window and rubbed his eyes in bewilderment. Aram was sure that Mourad could not have bought the horse thus he had stolen the horse. He was so crazy about riding a horse that he went with Mourad for a ride.

SA 3. What were the special qualities of uncle Khosrove?

Answer: He was an enormous man with powerful black head and largest moustache in the locality. He was impatient and would get irritated easily. He would always say – “It is no harm. Pay no attention to it”.

 

 

SA 4. The distribution of the various kinds of spirit of our tribe had been from the beginning capricious and vagrant. Please explain.

Answer: Author wants to say that people of his tribe had different characteristics. Mourad was the craziest of the lot while his father was a practical person. His uncle Khosrove was impatient and the farmer Jhon Byro was polite and humble. Aram’s mother was a considerate lady.

SA 5. How did the solo ride of Aram end?

Answer: Aram kicked his heel into the body of horse. The horse stood on his rear legs and snorted. It ran down the road towards vineyard of Dikran Halabian. It leapt over seven vines. Aram fell down and the horse continued to run.

 

 

SA 6. Briefly describe the contrasting characteristic of two visitor who had come to Aram’s house in one afternoon?

Answer: Uncle Khosrove was impatient and would get irritated easily. He would always say – “It is no harm. Pay no attention to it”. John Byro was a lonely farmer from Assyria. He was quite sad because of loss of his horse.

SA 7. Why did John Byro made an angry exit from house of Aram?

Answer: John Byro’s horse had been stolen. His surrey was of no use now. He had come there to gain sympathy but uncle Khosrove responded in his own irritable style. So John made an angry exit.

 

 

SA 8. How did John Byro behave when he met two boys with the horse?

Answer: John Byro could recognize that it was his horse. Mourad informed him that name of the horse was ‘My Heart’. John saw teeth of the horse and said that tooth by tooth it was his horse. He believed the two boys because their family was famous for being honest.

SA 9. ‘A suspicious man would believe his eyes instead of his heart.’ Please explain this sentence.

Answer: John Byro said this sentence when he had seen that tooth by tooth the horse resembled to his own. He wanted to believe that the horse was his own. But the fame of family of the boys prevented him from believing himself. He was sure about their honesty.

 

 

SA 10. How has Mourad been described in the story? From whom did he inherit his characteristics?

Answer: Mourad has been describes as the craziest member of the family. He enjoyed being alive. He believed in family values. He  had a great degree of self-confidence. He had inherited streak of craziness from his uncle Khosrove.

 

 

SA 11. How did Aram justify himself to take a ride of the horse?

Answer: Aram said to himself that taking a horse for ride was not equal to stealing something such as money. It would not become a theft until we offered to sell the horse.

Through above argument Aram justified himself.

 

 

SA 12. Why the sight of Mourad with horse was a delight as well as a fright for Aram?

Answer: Aram had a passion for riding horse. Now he had a chance to ride horse. So he was happy.

Aram knew that Mourad could not have bought a horse so it was a stolen horse. Therefore Aram was frightened.

SA 13. In this story Mourad had a way with three animals. Quote instances from story to substantiate this quality of Mourad?

Answer: The horse had obeyed commands of Mourad. John confirmed that the horse had become better tempered.

The dogs in the vineyard did not bark at the two boys.

Mourad repaired a wing of robin and it could fly once.

Above are instances of confirmation.

SA 14. What information Aram gathered from the discussion between his uncle and John Byro? What promise he wanted Mourad to make?

Answer: Aram understood from the discussion that the horse they were riding belonged to John Byro.

Aram wanted Mourad to promise that he will return the horse only after Aram had learnt riding the horse.

Long Answer questions (120-150 words)

LA 1. Uncle Khosrove was considered a crazy person in the tribe. Please quote instances narrated in the text to prove this.

Answer: Khosrove was an enormous man with powerful black head and large moustache. He would always say – “It is no harm. Pay no attention to it”.

Once he was getting his moustache trimmed at a barber’s shop. His son came running to inform that their house was on fire. He uttered his regular reply – “It is no harm. Pay no attention to it”. Reminder from the barber that it was his own house, had no impact.

John Byro told Khosrove that his horse had been stolen. The response was to pay no attention to it. John told about his idle surrey and painful legs. His response was similar. So John left the house in anger slamming the main door.

John narrated that his horse had come back to him. Khosrove again advised not to pay attention to it.

Above prove that Khosrove was a crazy person.

LA 2. We should inculcate good values and traditions of family in children. This alone has the possibility of correcting behaviour of children even if they happen to go wrong. Please elucidate the statement in reference to the story.

Answer: Time and again every sociologist, psychologist, educationist and even a common person has stressed upon the need to have excellent moral values among citizens of a nation. During this era of excessive social media, the same set of people have been talking about family bonding.

The story though written long ago stresses upon these very basics of society. Aram did not believe that Mourad could own a horse. The two boys owing to their passion about riding a horse did something wrong. But they could not dare to sell the horse.

Towards end of the story, a reference was made by John Byro to the prestige of family. The honesty of the family was praised by him. The boys immediately corrected their conducted to uphold values and prestige of their family.

Thus it is important to teach moral values and family traditions to children.

LA 3. Describe the adventure of Mourad with the white horse.

Answer: Mourad had stolen the horse which belonged to John Byro. For about a month he rode it alone. Then he invited his cousin Aram also to ride the horse. They both were crazy about riding a horse.

Initially they both rode the horse together. Then Mourad rode it alone. He was in complete command and the horse obeyed his instructions. But Aram could not control the horse. It ran towards vineyard, threw Aram off its back and ran away. Mourad found the horse. 

Mourad used to hide the horse during day hours. They used to ride the horse only before rise of Sun. They did not want to be noticed by anyone.

Once the two boys ran into John Byro with the horse. John had recognized his horse but Mourad  denied that the horse belonged to John. However John made a reference to family of boys being honest. Then Mourad secretly returned the horse to John.

****


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!