WELCOME TO VRSOLVER.IN

English CBSE Class 11 NCERT Snapshot Chapter 3 Ranga’s Marriage Free Solution of Extra Questions and Answers – Extract Based Questions Short Answer Questions Long Answer Questions and Value Based Questions

RANGA’S MARRIAGE

(Extra Questions)

Extract Based Questions

EB 1. Hosahalli is our village. You must have heard of it. No? What a pity! But it is not your fault. There is no mention of it in any geography book. Those sahibs in England, writing in English, probably do not know that such a place exists, and so make no mention of it. Our own people too forget about it. You know how it is—they are like a flock of sheep. One sheep walks into a pit, the rest blindly follow it.

(i) Does author expect people to know about his village?

(a) yes

(b) no

(c) author does not know

(d) none of the above

Answer: (b)

(ii) Who is being referred as ‘our own people’?

(a) English sahibs

(b) people of Hosahalli

(c) people of India

(d) both (b) and (c)

Answer: (c)

(iii) According to the extract, in which language books of geography were written?

(a) English

(b) Hindi

(c) Kannada

(d) Tamil

Answer: (a)

(iii) Based on the information provided in the extract, please classify following as facts or opinion.

  1. If I feel atleast some people might have heard about Hosahalli.
  2. Author felt pity at those who did not know Hosahalli
  3. But author did not consider this as fault of people.
  4. Hosahalli was not mentioned in geography books.
  5. Hosahalli could have been mentioned in others books.

(a) F – 1,2,3 and O- 4,5

(b) F- 2,3,4 and O- 1,5

(c) F- 2,3 and O – 1,4,5

(d) F – 4,5 and O – 1,2,3

Answer: (b)

(iv) A phrase ‘there is no mention of it’ has been used in the extract. Which of the following is not the correct use of phrase ‘there is no’?

(a) there is no record of it.

(b) there is no evidence of it

(c) there is no proof of it

(d) there is no jump of it

Answer: (d)

EB 2. We have a creeper growing in the ever-so-fine water of the village pond. Its flowers are a feast to behold. Get two leaves from the creeper when you go to the pond for your bath, and you will not have to worry about not having leaves on which to serve the afternoon meal. You will say I am rambling. It is always like that when the subject of our village comes up. But enough. If any one of you would like to visit us, drop me a line.

(i) Author appreciates which of the following

(a) quality of water in the pond

(b) size of flowers of creeper

(c) quality of leave of the creeper

(d) all the above

Answer: (a)

(ii) How are leaves of the creepers used?

(a) as a food

(b) as a spoon

(c) as a plate

(d) all the above

Answer: (c)

(iii) When did people normally collect leaves from the pond?

(a) when they went to fetch water

(b) when they went to take bath

(c) when they went to bathe animals

(d) when it pleased them

Answer: (b)

(iv) What does the phrase ‘drop me a line mean’?

(a) reduce one line from me

(b) write me a letter

(c) throw one line towards me

(d) add one line to my another line

Answer: (b)

EB 3. Those days, we did not speak in English, nor did we bring in English words while talking in Kannada. What has happened is disgraceful, believe me. The other day, I was in Rama Rao’s house when they bought a bundle of firewood. Rama Rao’s son came out to pay for it. He asked the woman, “How much should I give you?” “Four pice,” she said. The boy told her he did not have any “change”, and asked her to come the next morning. The poor woman did not understand the English word “change” and went away muttering to herself.

(i) Which of the following could have been the native language of the people?

(a) English

(b) Tamil

(c) Kannada

(d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

(ii) Which of the following used to happen during ‘those days’?

(a) we did not speak in English

(b) we did not mix English language to our native language

(c) we used Kannada for communication

(d) all the above

Answer: (a)

(iii) What did the boy not have?

(a) money in larger denomination

(b) money in smaller denomination

(c) money in his pocket

(d) money in his purse

Answer: (b)

(iv) Which of the following activities was not done by the woman?

(a) she asked the price for the firewood

(b) she did not understand the meaning of ‘change’

(c) she went away

(d) she started laughing

Answer: (d)

(v) Based on the information provided in the extract, please classify following as facts or opinion.

  1. Those days people did not mix English words with Kannada
  2. Author thought what had happened was disgraceful
  3. Ram Rao’s son had some money with him
  4. The woman might have got angry.
  5. Ram Rao should have explained the situation to the woman.

(a) F – 1,2,3 and O- 4,5

(b) F- 1,3 and O- 2,4,5

(c) F- 2,3 and O – 1,4,5

(d) F – 4,5 and O – 1,2,3

Answer: (b)

EB 4. He bent low to touch my feet. “May you get married soon,” I said, blessing him. After exchanging a few pleasantries, I left. That afternoon, when I was resting, Ranga came to my house with a couple of oranges in his hand. A generous, considerate fellow. It would be a fine thing to have him marry, settle down and be of service to society, I thought. For a while we talked about this and that. Then I came to the point. “Rangappa, when do you plan to get married?”

(i) Who had bent low to touch feet of the author?

(a) a woman

(b) a lady

(c) Ranga

(d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

(ii) Why had Ranga come to the house of the author?

(a) to have discussion about his marriage

(b) to inform that he did not want to marry

(c) to give oranges to the author

(d) to inform about his departure from the village

Answer: (c)

(iii) The author thought that Ranga was

(a) considerate

(b) generous

(c) an eligible bachelor

(d) all the above

Answer (d)

(iv) The phrase ‘talked about this and that’ has been used in the passage. Which of the following is not similar to this phrase

(i) had a chit chat

(ii) had a tea table talk

(iii) talked in general

(iv) talked about economy

Answer: (d)

 

EB 5. Rama Rao’s niece, a pretty girl of eleven, had come to stay with him. She was from a big town, so she knew how to play the veena and the harmonium. She also had a sweet voice. Both her parents had died, and her uncle had brought her home. Ranga was just the boy for her, and she, the most suitable bride for him. Since I was a frequent visitor to Rama Rao’s place, the girl was quite free with me. I completely forgot to mention her name! Ratna, it was.

(i) Why did Ratna know how play veena and harmonium?

(a) she owned these instruments

(b) she was from a big town

(c) she was a musician

(d) she was from a small town

Answer: (b)

(ii) How was Ratna related to Rama Rao

(a) she was his daughter

(b) she was his cousin

(c) she was his niece

(d) she was his sister

Answer: (c)

(iii) Who used to frequently visit house of Rama Rao?

(a) Ratna

(b) Ranga

(c) Author

(d) All the above

Answer: (c)

(iv) Based on the information provided in the extract, please classify following as facts or opinion.

  1. Ratna was a pretty girl of eleven
  2. Ratna was the most suitable bride for Ranga
  3. Ratna knew how to play veena
  4. Ranga was just the boy for Ratna
  5. Ratna’s both parents had died

(a) F – 1,3,5 and O- 2,4

(b) F- 1, and O- 2,4,5

(c) F- 2,3 and O – 1,4,5

(d) F – 4,5 and O – 1,2,3

Answer: (a)

(v) Which word used in the extract is synonym of ‘regular’

(a) pretty

(b) sweet

(c) frequent

(d) suitable

Answer: (c)

EB 6. “You sent for me?” he asked as he came in and sat on a chair.

Ratna stood at a distance, her head lowered. Ranga repeatedly glanced at her. Once, our eyes met, and he looked very embarrassed. No one spoke for a long while.

“It was my coming in that stopped the singing. Let me leave.”

Words, mere words! The fellow said he would leave but did not make a move. How can one expect words to match actions in these days of Kaliyuga?

Ratna ran inside, overcome by shyness.

(i) What is the meaning of the phrase ‘sent for me”?

(a) sent a letter to me

(b) called me

(c) threw me back

(d) sent a gift for me

Answer: (b)

(ii) Whose eyes had met each other’s?

(a) Ratna and Ranga

(b) Ranga and author

(c) Ratna and author

(d) none of the above

Answer: (b)

(iii) Who offered to leave from the place?

(a) Ratna

(b) Author

(c) Ranga

(d) All the above

Answer: (c)

(iv) Who moved away first from the place?

(a) Ratna

(b) Author

(c) Ranga

(d) None of the above

Answer: (a)

EB 7. “I went through the same thing when the process of choosing a girl for me was going on. But I don’t think that that could be a reason for your present condition.”

Ranga stared at me.

“Come, let’s go and see Shastri,” I suggested. “We will find out whether Guru and Shani are favourable for you or not.”

Ranga accompanied me without any protest. As soon as Shastri saw me, he exclaimed, “What a surprise, Shyama! Haven’t seen you for a long time.”

(i) Who had experienced the similar feelings as that of Ranga during chosing bride for himself?

(a) Shastri

(b) Author

(c) Rama Rao

(d) None of above

Answer: (b)

(ii) Who are Guru and Shani as referred in the above extract?

(a) two persons residing in the village

(b) two persons residing in the town

(c) two planets

(d) all the above

Answer: (c)

(iii) Who recommend whom to meet Shastri?

(a) Author to Ratna

(b) Ratna to Ranga

(c) Author to Ranga

(d) Rama Rao to Ratna

Answer: (c)

(iv) Whose name is Shyama?

(a) Ratna

(b) Ranga

(c) Author

(d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

 

EB 8. Shastri moved his lips fast as he counted on his fingers and then asked, “What’s your star?” Ranga didn’t know. “Never mind,” Shastri indicated with a shake of his head. He did some more calculations before saying in a serious tone, “It’s about a girl.”

I had been controlling my laughter all this while. But now I burst out laughing. I turned to Ranga. “Exactly what I had said.”

“Who is the girl?” It was your humble servant who asked the question.

(i) Why Shastri moved his lips and counted on his fingers?

(a) he was memorizing tables

(b) he was doing some calculations

(c) he was reciting bhajans

(d) he was counted number of clouds

Answer: (b)

(ii) ‘What is your star?’ What does the word ‘star’ mean in this sentence?

(a) star of the ocean

(b) star with Ratna

(c) zodiac sign of Ranga

(d) start with Ranga

Answer: (c)

(iii) Why was author controlling his laughter?

(a) he did not want to annoy Shastri

(b) he did not want to annoy Ratna

(c) he did not want Ranga to have any suspicion

(c) he did not want to cry

Answer: (c)

(iv) Who has been referred as ‘your humble servant’

(a) Ratna

(b) Ranga

(c) Shastri

(d) None of the above

Answer: (d)

EB 9. We left the place. On the way, we passed by Rama Rao’s house. Ratna was standing at the door. I went in alone and came out a minute later.

“Surprising. This girl isn’t married, it seems. Someone told me the other day that she was. What Shastri told us has turned out to be true after all! But Rangappa, I can’t believe that you have been thinking of her. Swear on the name of Madhavacharya and tell me, is it true what Shastri said?”

(i) ‘We left the place.’ Which ‘place’ is being referred to in this line?

(a) Ranga’s house

(b) Shastri’s house

(c) Author’s house

(d) None of the above

Answer: (b)

(ii) Who went in the house of Rama Rao?

(a) Ranga

(b) Ratna

(c) Shastri

(d) Author

Answer: (d)

(iii) What confirmation was conveyed to Ranga by the author?

(a) Rama Rao was not at home

(b) Author had met Rama Rao

(c) Ratna was not married

(d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

(iv) Which of the following were told by the Shastri?

(a) Ranga had been thinking about a girl

(b) Name of the girl could be Ratna

(c) None of the above

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: (d)

 

Short Answer Questions (30-40 words)

SA 1. Why did Ranga go to Bangalore? How long did he stay there. ?

Answer: Ranga’s father had sent him to Bangalore for higher studies. He stayed in Bangalore for about six months.

 

 

SA 2. Why did narrator call the accountant of village a courageous person?

Answer: During those days people of Hosahalli village did not send their children for higher education. They did not appreciate English language. Against this background, the accountant had sent his child Ranga to Bangalore for higher studies.

Thus the accountant was called man of courage.

 

SA 3. In reference to the text, what is the meaning of Black Hole Incident of Calcutta?

Answer: In 18th century, during a war, many European soldiers were imprisoned in a small room. Many of them died due to suffocation.

In the text, many people gathered in the courtyard of Ranga’s house. But they did not go in the house thus avoided suffocation.

In this context, narrator has used the term Black Hole of Calcutta.

 

 

SA 4. Briefly describe views of Ranga about marriage?

Answer: Ranga believed that marriage should happen only after the girl has matured. He did not favour marriage of young girls. He also did not believe in arranged marriages. He thought that a man should marry a girl he admires.

 

SA 5. Why did people gather at the house of Ranga? What did they conclude?

Answer: Villagers thought that after studying in Bangalore Ranga might have changed. They gathered at his house to clear their doubt. He appeared the same person.

One old lady moved her hand on the chest of Ranga. She noticed that he was still wearing the sacred thread.

Villagers concluded that Ranga had not changed at all.

 

 

SA 6. What did the author consider disgraceful? Please describe briefly.

Answer: Rama Rao’s son while speaking to an old woman in Kannada had used the English word ‘change’ . The woman nor the narrator could understand this word.

Author considered this incident and use of English words while speaking Kannada as disgraceful.

 

SA 7. How did Ranga greet the author? Was it different from other boys of present era? How?

Answer: While saying namaskar to the narrator, Ranga bent low and touched feet of the narrator.

The boys of present new generation used to keep their heads up, stand stiff and jerk their body like a wand or a walking stick.

 

 

SA 8. Where did Ranga first meet Ratna? How was this meeting arranged?

Answer: Ranga first saw Ratna at the house of narrator.

The narrator had asked mother of Ratna to send her to his house to collect buttermilk. In the meantime narrator sent for Ranga to his house. Ratna was singing a song. Ranga carefully peeped in and  saw Ratna singing the song.

 

SA 9. How did the astrologer help the narrator for marriage of Ranga?

Answer: Narrator had informed that he wanted Ranga to marry Ratna. The narrator had also informed astrologer about what was going on in the mind of Ranga. The astrologer made predictions accordingly and Ranga finally agreed to marry Ratna.

 

 

SA 10. What did the astrologer predict about mental condition of Ranga?

Answer: The astrologer predicted that Ranga had been thinking about a girl and that Ranga wanted to marry that girl. He also said that name of the girl probably was a pearl or a ratna. He predicted that the discussion about their marriages would be successful.

 

SA 11. How did Ratna and Ranga recognize contribution of narrator to their marriage?

Answer: After marriage, the couple was blessed with a son. They named the child Shyama after the name of narrator. They used to invite narrator for a dinner on the birthday of their son.

 

 

SA 12. Why did narrator initially spoke a lie about marriage of Ratna?

Answer: Narrator wanted to confirm if Ranga was really interested in marrying Ratna. When he told a lie about Ratna’s marriage he could see disappointment in the eyes of Ranga. So he understood that Ranga was really interested in marrying Ratna.

 

Long Answer questions (120-150 words)

LA 1. ‘Best way to know a place is to visit it’. Which place the author talking about? Please describe it.

Answer: The author is talking about his own village Hosahalli.

The village was situated in Mysore State which is now known as Karnataka. It was not mentioned in books of geography or indicated on any map.

The village had some mango trees. Mangoes of these tress were famous for their sourness. In village pond some creepers with big leaves used to grow.

Village had a very simple life. Villagers used to have bath in the village pond. Food used to be served on leaves. Firewood was used as fuel to cook food.

People were not highly educated. Village had a doctor, an accountant and an astrologer. People believed in old traditions. Villagers gathered at the house of Ranga to see him after his return from Bangalore.

Knowledge of English was considered a rare commodity. Off late people had started using English words while speaking Kannada. This was considered disgraceful.

Thus it was a small traditional village.

 

 

LA 2. How did Ranga’s opinion about marriage change? Please elucidate.

Answer: Ranga believed that a man should marry a matured girl. One should marry a girl he likes. He did not believe in arranged marriage.

But the narrator was determined to get him married. He thought Ranta, niece of Rama Rao could be a good match for Ranga. He requested Ratna’s mother to send her to his house to fetch buttermilk. He requested Ratna to sing a song. In the mean while narrator sent for Ranga. While entering the house, Ranga heard the song. He peeped into the house. He saw Ratna singing. He fell for her.

Later narrator took Ranga to an astrologer. The astrologer predicted that Ranga had been thinking about a girl. Name of the girl probably started by name of a pearl or ratna. He also said that discussion for marriage of Ranga with that girl would be successful.

Thereupon Ranga changed his mind to marry Ratna.

 

LA 3. Do you think Ranga respected narrator? Did Ranga continue to respect narrator after his marriage? Quote incidents form the lesson to substantiate your answer.

Answer: Ranga certainly respected narrator. Even after his marriage, Ranga continued to respect narrator.

After return of Ranga from Bangalore, narrator had gone to the house of Ranga. There Ranga had said namaskar to him. Then Ranga bent his back and touched feet of narrator. This a clear sign that Ranga respected narrator.

When narrator sent for Ranga to his house, Ranga had come. When narrator advised Ranga to consult an astrologer, Ranga agreed. Later Ranga believed narrator that Ratna was unmarried. These  indicate that Ranga respected narrator.

After marriage the couple was blessed with a son. They named the child Shyama after the name of narrator. They used to invite narrator for a dinner on the birthday of their son. Thus Ranga continued to respect narrator even after his marriage.

 

LA 4. How did narrator conspire for marriage of Ranga with Ratna? Please describe in details.

Answer: The narrator considered Ranga the most eligible bachelor of the village. So narrator decided to arrange Ranga’s marriage.

Narrator requested Ratna’s mother to send her to his house to fetch buttermilk. He requested Ratna to sing a song. In the mean while narrator sent for Ranga. While entering the house, Ranga heard the song. He peeped into the house. He saw Ratna singing.

Narrator checked feelings of Ranga by telling that Ratna was married. The disappointment on the face of Ranga confirmed that he wanted to marry Ratna.

Narrator took Ranga to an astrologer. The astrologer predicted that Ranga had been thinking about a girl. The girl probably had a name starting with name of a pearl or Ratna. He also said that marriage of Ranga with that girl would be successful.

Later narrator confirmed to Ranga that Ratna was unmarried. Finally Ranga married Ratna.

Thus narrator ensured marriage of Ranga and Ratna.

****


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!