WELCOME TO VRSOLVER.IN

English CBSE Class 11 NCERT Hornbill Chapter 4 Landscape of the Soul Extra Questions and Answers – Extract Based Questions Short Answer Questions Long Answer Questions and Value Based Questions

LANDSCAPE OF THE SOUL

(Extra Questions)

Extract Based Questions

EB 1. The master had hidden his work behind a screen, so only the Emperor would see it. For a long while, the Emperor admired the wonderful scene, discovering forests, high mountains, waterfalls, clouds floating in an immense sky, men on hilly paths, birds in flight. “Look, Sire”, said the painter, “in this cave, at the foot of the mountain, dwells a spirit.” The painter clapped his hands, and the entrance to the cave opened.

(i) ‘The master had hidden his work ..’. Who is being referred to as ‘the master’?

(a) emperor

(b) owner

(c) painter

(d) God

Answer: (c)

(ii) Which of the following was not seen by the emperor in the painting?

(a) mountains

(b) clouds

(c) river

(d) birds

Answer: (c)

(iii) Who resided in the cave?

(a) monk

(b) painter

(c) emperor

(d) spirit

Answer: (d)

(iv) To open the cave, the painter

(a) clasped

(b) clapped

(c) clipped

(d) clopped

Answer: (b)

(v) The painting was seen by

(a) only emperor

(b) only painter

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) none of the above

Answer: (c)

EB 2. In fifteenth century Antwerp, a master blacksmith called Quinten Metsys fell in love with a painter’s daughter. The father would not accept a son-in-law in such a profession. So Quinten sneaked into the painter’s studio and painted a fly on his latest panel, with such delicate realism that the master tried to swat it away before he realised what had happened.

(i) The word ‘master’ in the phrase ‘master blacksmith’ mean

(a) owner

(b) painter

(c) skillful

(d) king

Answer: (c)

(ii) The phrase ‘such a profession’ refers to the profession of

(a) painting

(b) blacksmith

(c) studio

(d) drawing

Answer: (b)

(iii) Which word in the extract mean ‘entered without others noticing’?

(a) called

(b) painted

(c) sneaked

(d) tried

Answer: (c)

(iv) Which of the following option represents the same person

(a) Quinten Metsys and father

(b) master painter and father

(c) Quinten Metsys and daughter

(d) master painter and Quinten Metsys

Answer: (b)

(v) What confused the ‘master painter’?

(a) a fly

(b) his daughter

(c) picture of a fly

(d) his studio

Answer: (c)

(vi) Which of the following is not the synonym of the word ‘delicate’ as used in the extract?

(a) accurate

(b) perfect

(c) exact

(d) soft

Answer: (d)

EB 3. A classical Chinese landscape is not meant to reproduce an actual view, as would a Western figurative painting. Whereas the European painter wants you to borrow his eyes and look at a particular landscape exactly as he saw it, from a specific angle, the Chinese painter does not choose a single viewpoint.

(i) What does the word ‘landscape’ mean in the above extract?

(a) shape of earth

(b) painting

(c) scope of discussion

(d) area of the field

Answer: (b)

(ii) Two modes of paintings being compared are

(a) European and Chinese

(b) Western and Eastern

(c) European and Indian

(d) Chinese and English

Answer: (a)

(iii) Which painter wants to impose his views on the viewer?

(a) Skilful

(b) Indian

(c) European

(d) Chinese

Answer: (c)

(iv) Which painter wants to involve thought of viewer to appreciate his works?

(a) Indian

(b) European

(c) Western

(d) Chinese

Answer: (d)

(v) Which of the phrase is not similar to ‘borrow his eyes’?

(a) as he saw it

(b) from a specific angle

(c) choose a single view point

(d) not meant to reproduce an actual view

Answer: (d)

EB 4. This can be compared with the yogic practice of pranayama; breathe in, retain, breathe out — the suspension of breath is the Void where meditation occurs. The Middle Void is essential — nothing can happen without it; hence the importance of the white, unpainted space in Chinese landscape. This is also where Man finds a fundamental role. In that space between Heaven and Earth, he becomes the conduit of communication between both poles of the Universe.

(i) What happen at the suspension of breath?

(a) death

(b) meditation

(c) painting

(d) creation

Answer: (b)

(ii) Which of the following is not a part of pranayama?

(a) breathe in

(b) breathe out

(c) retain breath

(d) breathe good

Answer: (d)

(iii) According to Chinese belief, where would man find a fundamental role?

(a) at the beginning

(b) at the end

(c) during the life time

(d) at the middle void

Answer: (d)

(iv) Where does man becomes conduit of conversation?

(a) in heaven

(b) on the earth

(c) in the hell

(d) between heaven and earth

Answer: (d)

(v) In Chinese painting, the middle void is represented by which colour?

(a) red

(b) white

(c) brown

(d) crimson

Answer: (b)

EB 5. From its almost veiled beginnings, ‘outsider art’ has gradually become the fastest growing area of interest in contemporary art internationally. This genre is described as the art of those who have ‘no right’ to be artists as they have received no formal training, yet show talent and artistic insight. Their works are a stimulating contrast to a lot of mainstream offerings.

(i) Which word in the extract in similar to ‘slowly’

(a) formal

(b) internationally

(c) gradually

(d) insight

Answer: (c)

(ii) ‘outsider art’ is practiced by those who

(a) have worked outside their country

(b) have received education outside of their country

(c) have made artworks outside their country

(d) have not received any formal training

Answer: (d)

(iii) Which of the following is not an attribute of those who practice ‘outside art’?

(a) not received formal training

(b) have talent

(c) have good health

(d) have artistic insight

Answer: (c)

(iv) What is the meaning of word ‘offerings’ as used in the extract?

(a) works

(b) proposals

(c) offers

(d) gifts

Answer: (a)

(v) Which of the word in extract mean ‘hidden’?

(a) received

(b) stimulating

(c) mainstream

(d) veiled

Answer: (d)

 

EB 6. Around the time Dubuffet was propounding his concept, in India “an untutored genius was creating paradise”. Years ago the little patch of jungle that he began clearing to make himself a garden sculpted with stone and recycled material is known to the world today as the Rock Garden, at Chandigarh.

(i) Who has been referred as ‘untutored genius’ in the above extract?

(a) Dubffet

(b) Nek Chand

(c) Quinten Metsys

(d) Wu Daozi

Answer: (b)

(ii) The word ‘pardise’ as used in the extract refers to

(a) Vrindavan Garden

(b) Lodhi Garden

(c) Moghul Garden

(d) Rock Garden

Answer: (d)

(iii) What has been prominently used in creating Rock garden?

(a) rocks

(b) useful material

(c) recycled material

(d) best material

Answer: (c)

(iv) Where is Rock Garden situated?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Agra

(c) Jaipur

(d) Chandigarh

Answer: (d)

(v) What existed earlier at the place where Rock Garden is now situated?

(a) jungle

(b) river

(c) stream

(d) zoo

Answer: (a)

(vi) Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘promoting’?

(a) clearing

(b) propounding

(c) creating

(d) began

Answer: (b)

EB 7. Recognising his art as “an outstanding testimony of the difference a single man can make when he lives his dream”, the Swiss Commission for UNESCO will be honouring him by way of a European exposition of his works. The five-month interactive show, ‘Realm of Nek Chand’, beginning October will be held at leading museums in Switzerland, Belgium, France and Italy.

(i) The ‘Realm of Nek Chand’ will be held in which of the following countries?

  1. France
  2. England
  3. Italy
  4. Belgium
  5. Germany

(a) 1,2 and 3

(b) 2,3 and 4

(c) 3,4 and 5

(d) 1,3 and 4

Answer: (d)

(ii) Which institute will be honouring Nek Chand?

(a) WHO

(b) UNO

(c) UNESCO

(d) UNICEF

Answer: (c)

(iii) What is the duration of the show?

(a) four months

(b) five months

(c) six months

(d) three months

Answer: (b)

(iv) In which month the show will end?

(a) January

(b) March

(c) October

(d) November

Answer: (a)

(v) According to extract a single man make a difference when he

(a) dies for his dream

(b) lives for his dream

(c) keeps dreaming about his dream

(d) none of the above

Answer: (b)

 

Short Answer Questions (30-40 words)

SA 1. What is an old tale about Wu Daozi?

Answer: Wu Daozi had made painting for the Emperor. This painting was shown only to the Emperor. Wu clapped his hands and an entrance to the gate opened. Wu walked into it and the entrance closed. Immediately the painting also vanished.

SA 2. What does books of Confucius and Zhuangzi preach?

Answer: Books of these two famous people narrate the classical education pattern of China. These played an important part in the education system of china. These books helped the master to guide his disciple in right direction.

 

 

SA 3. Why did the other painter not draw eye of a dragon? Which school of painting he belongs to – Chinese or Western?

Answer: One of the painter did not draw eyes of dragon. He had a fear that the dragon may become alive and come out of the painting.

He belonged to the western school of painting.

 

SA 4. Why did the blacksmith paint a fly on a panel of a painter?

Answer: The blacksmith had fallen in love with daughter of a painter. The painter refused marriage because of his profession.

To prove his skill in the painting the blacksmith drew a fly on a panel in the studio of painter.

 

 

SA 5. What does the horizontal scroll of a Chinese painting present to the viewer?

Answer: The horizontal scroll presents different sections of the landscape. Each section is different from the previous one. The viewer is thus able to see the painting in different time frame and different perspective.

 

SA 6. How did Quinten Metsys marry his beloved?

Answer: Quinten Metsys , a blacksmith fell in love with daughter of a painter. But the painter refused the marriage because of his profession.

To prove his skill the blacksmith drew a fly in the studio of painter. The fly looked real. Thereupon the painter agreed for marriage of his daughter.

 

 

SA 7. Which art does Nek Chand represent?

Answer: Nek Chand represents ‘outsider art’ or the ‘no right’ artists.

He did not receive any formal training in art. Inspite of this, he created sculputures with stone and recycled material. The world today knows his creation as the Rock Garden, at Chandigarh.

SA 8: What was the Quinten Metsys proposal to the painter? 

Answer: Quint Metsys had fallen in love with the daughter of the painter. He wanted to marry the daughter of the painter. But the painter was not ready to accept him as his son-in-law.

 

 

Long Answer questions (120-150 words)

LA 1. In terms of Chinese landscape, describe importance of painting of Wu Daoiz?

Answer: The painting of Wu Daoiz has a prominent place in the Chinese landscape.

Wu was sent for by an Emperor to make a painting. This painting was made on a wall of the palace. A curtain was put in front of the painting so that only the Emperor could see the painting.

The Emperor admired the discovering forests, high mountains, waterfalls and clouds floating in the immense sky. The painter told the Emperor, “ The inside is splendid. Let me show you the way”. He clapped his hands, an entrance to the cave at the foot of mountain opened. The painter entered into it. And soon the gate closed. The painting also vanished from the wall. The painter was never seen again.

This story emphasizes importance of inner life and spirit. The viewer is also an active participant of the landscape.

 

 

LA 2. Why is Nek Chand famous for? How did he get appreciation from at the international arena?

Answer: Nek Chand is regarded as an untutored genius who has created a paradise. Long ago he started clearing a little patch of jungle near Chandigarh. Here he installed sculptures created in stone. He also created a large number of sculptures using recycled material. Through his creative approach he proved that any broken or discarded material could be used for making art work. Collection of all these art work has become known as Rock Garden. Large number of people visit the Rock Garden.

Raw Vision, a UK-based magazine featured Nek Chand, and his Rock Garden sculpture ‘Women by the Waterfall’ on its anniversary issue’s cover. The Swiss Commission of UNESCO had honoured him by awarding an exposition of his works in Europe. A five month interactive show was held in museums of four countries under the banner ‘Realm of Nek Chand’. These two events made Nek Chand famous at international level.

 

 

LA 3. What is ‘raw art’ or the ‘outsider art’? How did Nek Chand contribute towards it?

Answer: The ‘raw art’ or the outsider art’ are the terms used for describing artworks created by people who have not had formal training in arts.

Nek Chand is regarded as an untutored genius who has created a paradise. Long ago he started clearing a little patch of jungle near Chandigarh. Here he installed sculptures created in stone. He also created a large number of sculptures using recycled material. Through his creative approach he proved that any broken or discarded material could be used for making art work. Collection of all these art work has become known as Rock Garden. Large number of people visit the Rock Garden. His work has been recognized at various forums at international level also.

Thus through his hard work and creativity Nek Chand made a significant contribution to ‘outsider art’.

 

The Voice of the Rain

(Textbook Questions)

 

Extract Based Questions

EB 1. And who art thou? said I to the soft-falling shower,

Which, strange to tell, gave me an answer, as here translated:

I am the Poem of Earth, said the voice of the rain,

(i) What is meant by ‘who art thou’?

Answer: who are you.

(ii) To whom does the word ‘which’ refer to in above extract?

Answer: Rain

(iii) Which poetic device is used in ‘voice of rain’?

Answer: Personification

(iv) Which word in the extract is synonym of ‘weird’?

Answer: Strange

 

EB 2. Eternal I rise impalpable out of the land and the bottomless sea,

Upward to heaven, whence, vaguely form’d, altogether changed, and yet the same,

I descend to lave the droughts, atomies, dust-layers of the globe,

(i) Who is referred to as ‘I’ in above extract?

Answer: Rain.

(ii) Which word in the extract mean ‘from where’?

Answer: Whence

(iii) Explain ‘altogether changed, and yet the same’.

Answer: Water vapours are changed to water droplets. Yet the constituent is water.

(iv) What is the poetic device is used in ‘bottomless sea’?

Answer: Hyperbole.

(v) Which word in the extract mean ‘bathe’?

Answer: Lave

(vi) Which word in the extract mean ‘everlasting’?

Answer: Eternal

EB 3. And all that in them without me were seeds only, latent, unborn;

And forever, by day and night, I give back life to my own origin,

And make pure and beautify it;

(i) What has been referred to as ‘my own origin’?

Answer: The Earth

(ii) Which word in the extract mean ‘inactive’?

Answer: Latent

(ii) To whom does the word ‘me’ refer to?

Answer: Rain

(iii) What happens to earth when rain falls on it?

Answer: Seeds start germinating. Everything becomes pure and beautiful

 

Short Answer Questions (30-40 words)

SA 1. What is the birth place of rain?

Answer: Rain originates from water bodies on earth and bottomless sea. The vapour rises high in the sky. There it gets converted into water droplets and fall to the Earth in the form of rain.

 

SA 2. What changes are caused at Earth due to rain?

Answer: When seeds come in contact with water, they start germinating. Drought areas, atomies and dust layers on the globe become wet. Everything at earth becomes pure, beautiful and full of life.

 

SA 3. What message is given by poet through the poem ‘The Voice of Rain’?

Answer: The rain does its duty without bothering about recognition from anybody. Human beings should give importance to their duties.

The rain travels a lot and finally comes back to benefit its origin. Human beings should remain connected to their roots.

 

SA 4. Explain the term ‘altogether changed yet the same’.

Answer: Rain originated from water bodies. It rises in the sky in the form of water vapours. There it get condensed in the form of water droplets. Change in its form is a major event. However the constituent remains the same.

 

SA 5. Why does the poet call rain as ‘impalpable’?.

Answer: Rain originates from water bodies and bottomless sea in the form of water vapours. We cannot see this process. We cannot touch water vapours being formed.

Hence it is called impalpable.

 

Long Answer questions (120-150 words)

LA 1. Please explain in details the message given through the poem ‘The Voice of Rain’.

Answer: The rain rises from water bodies. It changes its form to water droplets up in the sky. Then it descend on the Earth to germinate seeds, to lave droughts, atomies and dust layers of the globe. The rain does its duty without bothering about recognition from anybody. Human beings should also give importance to their duties. This should be irrespective of the credit being given or denied.

The rain starting from its formation travels a lot. It rises above to great height in the sky. Travels a lot in the form of clouds. Finally descends on the earth to benefit its origin, to make it pure and beautiful. Human beings should remain connected to their roots. However high they rise in their career and life, they should remain connected to their roots,

Above two messages are given through the poem.

 

****


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!